2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 3 - Culpability
309 - Duress.
     § 309.  Duress.
        (a)  General rule.--It is a defense that the actor engaged in
     the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was
     coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful
     force against his person or the person of another, which a
     person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been
     unable to resist.
        (b)  Exception.--The defense provided by subsection (a) of
     this section is unavailable if the actor recklessly placed
     himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be
     subjected to duress. The defense is also unavailable if he was
     negligent in placing himself in such a situation, whenever
     negligence suffices to establish culpability for the offense
     charged.
        Cross References.  Section 309 is referred to in section 9711
     of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).