2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 29 - Kidnapping
2902 - Unlawful restraint.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he
     knowingly:
            (1)  restrains another unlawfully in circumstances
        exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury; or
            (2)  holds another in a condition of involuntary
        servitude.
        (b)  Grading.--
            (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), an offense
        under subsection (a) is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
            (2)  If the victim of the offense is an individual under
        18 years of age, an offense under subsection (a) is a felony
        of the second degree.
     (Dec. 30, 1974, P.L.1120, No.361, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2000,
     P.L.721, No.98, eff. imd.)
        2000 Amendment.  Section 3(1) of Act 98 provided that the
     amendment of section 2902 shall apply to offenses committed on
     or after the effective date of Act 98. See the preamble to Act
     98 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating
     to legislative intent.
        Cross References.  Section 2902 is referred to in section
     6105 of this title; sections 5303, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic
     Relations).