2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 27 - Assault
2702 - Aggravated assault.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated
     assault if he:
            (1)  attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another,
        or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
        under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
        value of human life;
            (2)  attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
        recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the
        officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in
        subsection (c) or to an employee of an agency, company or
        other entity engaged in public transportation, while in the
        performance of duty;
            (3)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
        causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents,
        employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in
        the performance of duty;
            (4)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
        causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
            (5)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
        causes bodily injury to a teaching staff member, school board
        member or other employee, including a student employee, of
        any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational
        institution, any elementary or secondary private school
        licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or
        secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his
        or her employment or because of his or her employment
        relationship to the school;
* * *
        disputes) or uses an electric or electronic incapacitation
        device against any officer, employee or other person
        enumerated in subsection (c) while acting in the scope of his
        employment.
        (b)  Grading.--Aggravated assault under subsection (a)(1) and
     (2) is a felony of the first degree. Aggravated assault under
     subsection (a)(3), (4), (5), (6) and (7) is a felony of the
     second degree.
        (c)  Officers, employees, etc., enumerated.--The officers,
     agents, employees and other persons referred to in subsection
     (a) shall be as follows:
            (1)  Police officer.
            (2)  Firefighter.
            (3)  County adult probation or parole officer.
            (4)  County juvenile probation or parole officer.
            (5)  An agent of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and
        Parole.
            (6)  Sheriff.
            (7)  Deputy sheriff.
            (8)  Liquor control enforcement agent.
            (9)  Officer or employee of a correctional institution,
        county jail or prison, juvenile detention center or any other
        facility to which the person has been ordered by the court
        pursuant to a petition alleging delinquency under 42 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
            (10)  Judge of any court in the unified judicial system.
            (11)  The Attorney General.
            (12)  A deputy attorney general.
            (13)  A district attorney.
* * *