2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 27 - Assault
2702 - Aggravated assault.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated
     assault if he:
            (1)  attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another,
* * *
        value of human life;
            (2)  attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
        recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the
        officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in
        subsection (c) or to an employee of an agency, company or
        other entity engaged in public transportation, while in the
        performance of duty;
            (3)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
        causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents,
        employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in
        the performance of duty;
            (4)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
        causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
            (5)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
        causes bodily injury to a teaching staff member, school board
        member or other employee, including a student employee, of
        any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational
        institution, any elementary or secondary private school
        licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or
        secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his
        or her employment or because of his or her employment
        relationship to the school;
            (6)  attempts by physical menace to put any of the
        officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in
        subsection (c), while in the performance of duty, in fear of
        imminent serious bodily injury; or
            (7)  uses tear or noxious gas as defined in section
* * *