2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 57 - Officers, Directors and Members
5702 - Manner of giving notice.
        (a)  General rule.--Whenever written notice is required to be
     given to any person under the provisions of this subpart or by
     the articles or bylaws of any nonprofit corporation, it may be
     given to the person either personally or by sending a copy
     thereof by first class or express mail, postage prepaid, or by
     telegram (with messenger service specified), telex or TWX (with
     answer back received) or courier service, charges prepaid, or by
     facsimile transmission, to his address (or to his telex, TWX or
     facsimile number) appearing on the books of the corporation or,
     in the case of directors or members of an other body, supplied
     by him to the corporation for the purpose of notice. If the
     notice is sent by mail, telegraph or courier service, it shall
     be deemed to have been given to the person entitled thereto when
     deposited in the United States mail or with a telegraph office
     or courier service for delivery to that person or, in the case
     of telex or TWX, when dispatched. A notice of meeting shall
     specify the place, day and hour of the meeting and any other
     information required by any other provision of this subpart.
        (b)  Adjourned meetings of members.--When a meeting of
     members is adjourned, it shall not be necessary to give any
     notice of the adjourned meeting or of the business to be
     transacted at an adjourned meeting, other than by announcement
     at the meeting at which the adjournment is taken, unless the
     board or other body fixes a new record date for the adjourned
     meeting or this subpart requires notice of the business to be
     transacted and such notice has not previously been given.
        (c)  Bulk mail notice.--A corporation having more than 100
     members of record that gives notice by mail of any regular or
     special meeting of the members (or any other notice required by
     this subpart or by the articles or bylaws to be given to all
     members or to a class of members) at least 20 days prior to the
     day named for the meeting or any corporate or member action
     specified in the notice may use any class of postpaid mail.
        (d)  Notice by publication.--If the bylaws so provide,
     persons authorized or required to give notice of a meeting of
     members may, in lieu of any written notice of a meeting of
     members required to be given by this subpart, give notice of the
     meeting by causing notice of the meeting to be officially
     published. If 80% of the members of record entitled to vote at
     the meeting do not have addresses of record within the territory
     of general circulation of the newspapers required for official
     publication, the notice shall also be published in newspapers
     that have an aggregate territory of general circulation that
     includes the addresses of record of at least 80% of the members
     of record.
        (e)  Notice by public announcement.--In lieu of any written
     notice of a meeting of members required to be given by this
     subpart, persons authorized or required to give notice of a
     meeting of members of any church or other religious organization
     may give notice of the meeting by announcement at any two
     regular church or religious services held during different weeks
     within 30 days prior to the time at which the meeting of members
     will be held. In any case where notice of a meeting is given by
     announcement, notice shall be given at the last service
     preceding the meeting. In the event that two church or religious
     services are not held within such 30-day period, notice of a
     meeting of members shall be given as otherwise provided in this
     subchapter.
        (f)  Effect of notice pursuant to optional procedures.--For
     the purposes of this subpart, notice given under subsection (d)
     or (e) shall be deemed to be written notice to every member of
     record entitled to vote at a meeting or to every person
     otherwise entitled to notice.
     (Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
        1990 Amendment.  Act 198 reenacted and amended the entire
     section.