2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
5103 - Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this subpart that are applicable to specific
* * *
     officer for any purpose under this subpart.
        "Other body."  A term employed in this subpart to denote a
     person or group, other than the board of directors or a
     committee thereof, who pursuant to authority expressly conferred
     by this subpart may be vested by the bylaws of the corporation
     with powers which, if not vested by the bylaws in such person or
     group, would by this subpart be required to be exercised by
     either:
            (1)  the membership of a corporation taken as a whole;
            (2)  a convention or assembly of delegates of members
        established pursuant to any provision of this subpart; or
            (3)  the board of directors.
     Except as otherwise provided in this subpart a corporation may
     establish distinct persons or groups to exercise different
     powers which this subpart authorizes a corporation to vest in an
     other body.
        "Qualified foreign corporation" or "qualified foreign
     nonprofit corporation."  A foreign corporation not-for-profit
     authorized under Chapter 61 (relating to foreign nonprofit
     corporations) to do business in this Commonwealth.
        "Registered office."  That office maintained by a corporation
     in this Commonwealth as required by section 5507 (relating to
     registered office). See section 109 (relating to name of
     commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered
     address).
        "Relax."  When used with respect to a provision of the
     articles or bylaws, means to provide lesser rights for an
     affected representative or member.
        "Representative."  When used with respect to a corporation,
     partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, means a
     director, officer, employee or agent thereof.
        "Trust instrument."  Any lawful deed of gift, grant, will or
     other document by which the donor, grantor or testator shall
     give, grant or devise any real or personal property or the
     income therefrom in trust for any charitable purpose.
        "Unless otherwise provided."  When used to introduce a rule
     implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may either
     relax or restrict the stated rule.
        "Unless otherwise restricted."  When used to introduce a rule
     implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may further
     restrict, but may not relax, the stated rule.
     (Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Dec. 19,
     1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1333,
     No.169, eff. 60 days)
        1992 Amendment.  Act 169 amended the def. of "registered
     office" and added the def. of "dissolve" or "dissolution."
        1990 Amendment.  Act 198 reenacted and amended the entire
     section.