2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 25 - Registered Corporations
2562 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter
* * *
        "Control."  The term shall have the meaning specified in
     section 2573 (relating to definitions).
        "Control-share acquisition."  An acquisition, directly or
     indirectly, by any person of voting power over voting shares of
     a corporation that, but for this subchapter, would, when added
     to all voting power of the person over other voting shares of
     the corporation (exclusive of voting power of the person with
     respect to existing shares of the corporation), entitle the
     person to cast or direct the casting of such a percentage of the
     votes for the first time with respect to any of the following
     ranges that all shareholders would be entitled to cast in an
     election of directors of the corporation:
            (1)  at least 20% but less than 33 1/3%;
            (2)  at least 33 1/3% but less than 50%; or
            (3)  50% or more.
        "Control shares."  Those voting shares of a corporation that,
     upon acquisition of voting power over such shares by an
     acquiring person, would result in a control-share acquisition.
     Voting shares beneficially owned by an acquiring person shall
     also be deemed to be control shares where such beneficial
     ownership was acquired by the acquiring person:
            (1)  within 180 days of the day the person makes a
        control-share acquisition; or
            (2)  with the intention of making a control-share
        acquisition.
        "Disinterested shares."  All voting shares of a corporation
     that are not affiliate shares and that were beneficially owned
     by the same holder (or a direct or indirect transferee from the
     holder to the extent such shares were acquired by the transferee
     solely pursuant to a transfer or series of transfers under
     section 2561(b)(5)(i) through (vi) (relating to application and
     effect of subchapter)) continuously during the period from:
            (1)  the last to occur of the following dates:
                (i)  12 months preceding the record date described in
            paragraph (2);
                (ii)  five business days prior to the date on which
            there is first publicly disclosed or caused to be
            disclosed information that there is a person (including
            the acquiring person) who intends to engage or may seek
            to engage in a control-share acquisition or that there is
            a person (including the acquiring person) who has
            acquired shares as part of, or with the intent of making,
            a control-share acquisition, as determined by the board
            of directors of the corporation in good faith considering
            all the evidence that the board deems to be relevant to
            such determination, including, without limitation, media
            reports, share trading volume and changes in share
            prices; or
                (iii)  (A)  October 17, 1989, in the case of a
                corporation which was a registered corporation on
                that date; or
                    (B)  in any other case, the date this subchapter
* * *