2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 1504.  Adoption, amendment and contents of bylaws.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this
     subpart, the shareholders entitled to vote shall have the power
     to adopt, amend and repeal the bylaws of a business corporation.
     Except as provided in subsection (b), the authority to adopt,
     amend and repeal bylaws may be expressly vested by the bylaws in
     the board of directors, subject to the power of the shareholders
     to change such action. The bylaws may contain any provisions for
     managing the business and regulating the affairs of the
     corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles. In the
     case of a meeting of shareholders, written notice shall be given
     to each shareholder that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of
     a meeting is to consider the adoption, amendment or repeal of
     the bylaws. There shall be included in, or enclosed with, the
     notice a copy of the proposed amendment or a summary of the
     changes to be effected thereby. Any change in the bylaws shall
     take effect when adopted unless otherwise provided in the
     resolution effecting the change.
        (b)  Exception.--Except as otherwise provided in section
     1310(a) (relating to organization meeting), or in the articles
     to the extent authorized by section 1306(b) (relating to other
     provisions authorized), the board of directors shall not have
     the authority to adopt or change a bylaw on any subject that is
     committed expressly to the shareholders by any of the provisions
     of this subpart. See:
            Subsection (d) (relating to amendment of voting
        provisions).