2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 339.133. (1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) to (5) of this section, children between the ages of 4 and 18 shall be considered resident for school purposes in the school district in which their parents, their guardians or persons in parental relationship to them reside. (b) Nonemancipated individuals between the ages of 4 and 18 living outside the geographic area of the school district for such reasons as attending college, military service, hospital confinement or employment away from home shall be considered resident in the district in which their parents, their guardians or persons in parental relationship to them reside. (c) Persons living temporarily in a school district for the primary purpose of attending a district school may not be considered resident in the district in which they are living temporarily, but shall be considered resident in the district in which they, their parents, their guardians or persons in parental relationship to them reside. (2) Individuals considered legally emancipated from their parents shall be considered resident in the district in which they actually reside, irrespective of the residence of their parents, their guardians or persons in parental relationship. (3) Children placed by public or private agencies who are living in licensed, certified or approved substitute care programs shall be considered resident in the school district in which they reside because of placement by a public or private agency. (4)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, when a juvenile court determines that it is in a child s best interest to continue to attend the school that the child attended prior to placement by a public agency, the child: (A) Shall be considered resident for school purposes in the school district in which the child resided prior to the placement; and (B) May continue to attend the school the child attended prior to the placement through the highest grade level of the school. (b) The public agency that has placed the child shall be responsible for providing the child with transportation to and from school when the need for transportation is due to the placement by the public agency. (c) Paragraph (b) of this subsection applies only to a public agency for which funds have been designated for the specific purpose of providing a child with transportation to and from school under this subsection. (5) Except as provided in ORS 327.006 (7) and 335.090, persons whose legal residence is not within the district but who attend school in the district are considered residents in the district in which the persons attend school if those persons receive written consent from both of the affected district school boards as provided by policies adopted by the boards. (6) For the purposes of this section: (a) Person in parental relationship means an adult who has physical custody of a child or resides in the same household as the child, interacts with the child daily, provides the child with food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries and provides the child with necessary care, education and discipline. Person in parental relationship does not mean a person with a power of attorney or other written delegation of parental responsibilities if the person does not have other evidence of a parental relationship. (b) Substitute care program means family foster care, family group home care, parole foster care, family shelter care, adolescent shelter care and professional group care.
- Note 5:
- Sec. 22.
- Note: Section 6, chapter 718, Oregon Laws 2011, provides: