2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 339.250. (1) Public school students shall comply with rules for the government of such schools, pursue the prescribed course of study, use the prescribed textbooks and submit to the teachers authority. (2) Pursuant to the written policies of a district school board, an individual who is a teacher, administrator, school employee or school volunteer may use reasonable physical force upon a student when and to the extent the individual reasonably believes it necessary to maintain order in the school or classroom or at a school activity or event, whether or not it is held on school property. The district school board shall adopt written policies to implement this subsection and shall inform such individuals of the existence and content of these policies. (3) The district school board may authorize the discipline, suspension or expulsion of any refractory student and may suspend or expel any student who assaults or menaces a school employee or another student. The age of a student and the past pattern of behavior of a student shall be considered prior to a suspension or expulsion of a student. As used in this subsection menace means by word or conduct the student intentionally attempts to place a school employee or another student in fear of imminent serious physical injury. (4)(a) Willful disobedience, willful damage or injury to school property, use of threats, intimidation, harassment or coercion against any fellow student or school employee, open defiance of a teacher s authority or use or display of profane or obscene language is sufficient cause for discipline, suspension or expulsion from school. (b) District school boards shall develop policies on managing students who threaten violence or harm in public schools. The policies adopted by a school district shall include staff reporting methods and shall require an administrator to consider: (A) Immediately removing from the classroom setting any student who has threatened to injure another person or to severely damage school property. (B) Placing the student in a setting where the behavior will receive immediate attention, including, but not limited to, the office of the school principal, vice principal, assistant principal or counselor or a school psychologist licensed by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission or the office of any licensed mental health professional. (C) Requiring the student to be evaluated by a licensed mental health professional before allowing the student to return to the classroom setting. (c) The administrator shall notify the parent or legal guardian of the student s behavior and the school s response. (d) District school boards may enter into contracts with licensed mental health professionals to perform the evaluations required under paragraph (b) of this subsection. (e) District school boards shall allocate any funds necessary for school districts to implement the policies adopted under paragraph (b) of this subsection. (5) Expulsion of a student shall not extend beyond one calendar year and suspension shall not extend beyond 10 school days. (6)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, a school district shall have
* * *