2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 166.291. (1) The sheriff of a county, upon a person s application for an Oregon concealed handgun license, upon receipt of the appropriate fees and after compliance with the procedures set out in this section, shall issue the person a concealed handgun license if the person: (a)(A) Is a citizen of the United States; or (B) Is a legal resident alien who can document c
* * *
(5)(a) Fees for concealed handgun licenses are: (A) $15 to the Department of State Police for conducting the fingerprint check of the applicant. (B) $50 to the sheriff for the issuance or renewal of a concealed handgun license. (C) $15 to the sheriff for the duplication of a license because of loss or change of address. (b) The sheriff may enter into an agreement with the Department of Transportation to produce the concealed handgun license. (6) No civil or criminal liability shall attach to the sheriff or any authorized representative engaged in the receipt and review of, or an investigation connected with, any application for, or in the issuance, denial or revocation of, any license under ORS 166.291 to 166.295 as a result of the lawful performance of duties under those sections. (7) Immediately upon acceptance of an application for a concealed handgun license, the sheriff shall enter the applicant s name into the Law Enforcement Data System indicating that the person is an applicant for a concealed handgun license or is a license holder. (8) The county sheriff may waive the residency requirement in subsection (1)(c) of this section for a resident of a contiguous state who has a compelling business interest or other legitimate demonstrated need. (9) For purposes of subsection (1)(c) of this section, a person is a resident of a county if the person: (a) Has a current Oregon driver license issued to the person showing a residence address in the county; (b) Is registered to vote in the county and has a memorandum card issued to the person under ORS 247.181 showing a residence address in the county; (c) Has documentation showing that the person currently leases or owns real property in the county; or (d) Has documentation showing that the person filed an Oregon tax return for the most recent tax year showing a residence address in the county.