2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 166.291. (1) The sheriff of a county, upon a person s application for an Oregon concealed handgun license, upon receipt of the appropriate fees and after compliance with the procedures set out in this section, shall issue the person a concealed handgun license if the person: (a)(A) Is a citizen of the United States; or (B) Is a legal resident alien who can document c
* * *
Has not been convicted of an offense involving controlled substances or participated in a court-supervised drug diversion program, except this disability does not operate to exclude a person if: (A) The person has been convicted only once of violating ORS 475.864 (3) and has not completed a court-supervised drug diversion program under ORS 135.907; or (B) The person has completed a court-supervised drug diversion program under ORS 135.907 and has not been convicted of violating ORS 475.864 (3); (m) Is not subject to a citation issued under ORS 163.735 or an order issued under ORS 30.866, 107.700 to 107.735 or 163.738; (n) Has not received a dishonorable discharge from the Armed Forces of the United States; and (o) Is not required to register as a sex offender in any state. (2) A person who has been granted relief under ORS 166.274 or 166.293 or 18 U.S.C. 925(c) or has had the person s record expunged under the laws of this state or equivalent laws of other jurisdictions is not subject to the disabilities in subsection (1)(g) to (L) of this section. (3) Before the sheriff may issue a license: (a) The application must state the applicant s legal name, current address and telephone number, date and place of birth, hair and eye color and height and weight. The application must also list the applicant s residence address or addresses for the previous three years. The application must contain a statement by the applicant that the applicant meets the requirements of subsection (1) of this section. The application may include the Social Security number of the applicant if the applicant voluntarily provides this number. The application must be signed by the applicant. (b) The applicant must submit to fingerprinting and photographing by the sheriff. The sheriff shall fingerprint and photograph the applicant and shall conduct any investigation necessary to corroborate the requirements listed under subsection (1) of this section. If a nationwide criminal records check is necessary, the sheriff shall request the Department of State Police to conduct the check, including fingerprint identification, through the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Federal Bureau of Investigation shall return the fingerprint cards used to conduct the criminal records check and may not keep any record of the fingerprints. The Department of State Police shall report the results of the fingerprint-based criminal records check to the sheriff. The Department of State Police shall also furnish the sheriff with any information about the applicant that the Department of State Police may have in its possession including, but not limited to, manual or computerized criminal offender information. (4) Application forms for concealed handgun licenses shall be supplied by the sheriff upon
* * *
Name: Address ___________________________ Name: Address Approved ___ Disapproved ___ by ___ Competence with handgun demonstrated by _____ (to be filled in by sheriff) Date _____ Fee Paid _____ License No. _____ ______________________________________________________________________________ (5)(a) Fees for concealed handgun licenses are: (A) $15 to the Department of State Police for conducting the fingerprint check of the applicant. (B) $50 to the sheriff for the issuance or renewal of a concealed handgun license. (C) $15 to the sheriff for the duplication of a license because of loss or change of address. (b) The sheriff may enter into an agreement with the Department of Transportation to produce the concealed handgun license. (6) No civil or criminal liability shall attach to the sheriff or any authorized representative engaged in the receipt and review of, or an investigation connected with, any application for, or in the issuance, denial or revocation of, any license under ORS 166.291 to 166.295 as a result of the lawful performance of duties under those sections. (7) Immediately upon acceptance of an application for a concealed handgun license, the sheriff shall enter the applicant s name into the Law Enforcement Data System indicating that the person is an applicant for a concealed handgun license or is a license holder. (8) The county sheriff may waive the residency requirement in subsection (1)(c) of this section for a resident of a contiguous state who has a compelling business interest or other legitimate demonstrated need. (9) For purposes of subsection (1)(c) of this section, a person is a resident of a county if the person: (a) Has a current Oregon driver license issued to the person showing a residence address in the county; (b) Is registered to vote in the county and has a memorandum card issued to the person under ORS 247.181 showing a residence address in the county; (c) Has documentation showing that the person currently leases or owns real property in the county; or (d) Has documentation showing that the person filed an Oregon tax return for the most recent tax year showing a residence address in the county.