2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 323 :: Chapter 323 - Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
323.015    “Distribution,”
“distributor” and “distributor engaged in business in this state” defined
(Imposition of Tax)
* * *
organization, corporation, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, this
state, any county, municipality, district or other political subdivision of the
state, or any other group or combination acting as a unit.
     (12) “
     (13) “Taxpayer” means a distributor or
other person required to pay a tax under ORS 323.005 to 323.482, and includes a
distributor required to prepay a tax under ORS 323.068.
     (14) “Transporter” means any person
importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, cigarettes
obtained from a source located outside this state, or from any person not
licensed as a distributor under ORS 323.005 to 323.482. It does not include a
licensed distributor, a common carrier to whom is issued a certificate or
permit by the United States Surface Transportation Board to carry commodities
in interstate commerce, or to a carrier of federal tax-free cigarettes in bond,
or any person transporting no more than 199 cigarettes at any one time.
     (15) “Untaxed cigarette” means any
cigarette that has not yet been distributed in such manner as to result in a
tax liability under ORS 323.005 to 323.482.
     (16) “Use or consumption” includes the
exercise of any right or power over cigarettes incident to the ownership
thereof, other than the sale of the cigarettes or the keeping or retention
thereof for the purpose of sale.
     (17) “Wholesaler” means any dealer who
engages in the sale of cigarettes to any other dealer for purposes other than
use or consumption. [1965 c.525 §§3,4,5,9,10,12,13,14,15,16,17; subsection (12)
enacted as 1967 c.193 §2; 2001 c.5 §1; 2003 c.804 §§1,1a]
     323.015
“Distribution,” “distributor” and “distributor engaged in business in this
state” defined. As used in
ORS 323.005 to 323.482, unless the context requires otherwise:
     (1) “Distribution” includes:
     (a) The sale in this state of untaxed
cigarettes.
     (b) The use or consumption in this state
of untaxed cigarettes.
     (c) The receipt or retention in this state
of untaxed cigarettes at a place of business where cigarettes are customarily
sold or offered for sale to consumers.
     (d) The placing of cigarettes in vending
machines in this state.
     (e) The use or consumption by the first
person in possession in this state of untaxed cigarettes transported to the
state in quantities of more than 199 in a single shipment.
     (f) Donations of sample cigarettes or gift
cartons by the manufacturers of the cigarettes, except sample packages
containing not more than five cigarettes and labeled as “sample,” “not for sale”
or with similar wording.
     (g) The possession in this state of
untaxed cigarettes that were transported to this state in quantities of more
than 199, unless the person in possession of the untaxed cigarettes is in
possession of the untaxed cigarettes in order to transport the cigarettes to a
location outside this state.
     (2) “Distributor” includes:
     (a) Any person who distributes cigarettes.
     (b) Any person who sells or accepts orders
for cigarettes that are to be transported from a point outside this state to a
consumer within this state.
     (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS