2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 320 :: Chapter 320 - Miscellaneous Taxes
Chapter 320 —
Miscellaneous Taxes
2007 EDITION
REVENUE AND TAXATION
AMUSEMENT DEVICE TAXES
320.005Â Â Â Â Definitions
for ORS 320.005 to 320.150
* * *
sections 2 to 8 of this 2007 Act, construction taxes are limited to privilege
taxes imposed under sections 2 to 8 of this 2007 Act and do not include any
other financial obligations such as building permit fees, financial obligations
that qualify as system development charges under ORS 223.297 to 223.314 or
financial obligations imposed on the basis of factors such as income. [2007
c.829 §1]
     Sec.
9. Section 1 of this 2007
Act is repealed on January 2, 2018. [2007 c.829 §9]
     320.173
Exemptions. Construction
taxes may not be imposed on the following:
     (1) Private school improvements.
     (2) Public improvements as defined in ORS
279A.010.
     (3) Residential housing that is guaranteed
to be affordable, under guidelines established by the United States Department
of Housing and Urban Development, to households that earn no more than 80
percent of the median household income for the area in which the construction
tax is imposed, for a period of at least 60 years following the date of
construction of the residential housing.
     (4) Public or private hospital
improvements.
     (5) Improvements to religious facilities
primarily used for worship or education associated with worship.
     (6) Agricultural buildings, as defined in
ORS 455.315 (2)(a). [2007 c.829 §3]
     Note: See notes under 320.170.
     320.176
Rates; limitations; adjustment by Department of Revenue. (1) Construction taxes imposed under ORS
320.170 to 320.189 may be imposed only on improvements to real property that
result in a new structure or additional square footage in an existing structure
and may not exceed:
     (a) $1 per square foot on structures or
portions of structures intended for residential use, including but not limited
to single-unit or multiple-unit housing; and
* * *
the adjusted limitation under subsection (2) of this section to the nearest
multiple of $100.
     (c) As used in this subsection, “construction
cost index” means the Engineering News-Record Construction Cost Index, or a
similar nationally recognized index of construction costs as identified by the
department by rule. [2007 c.829 §4]
     Note: See notes under 320.170.
     320.179
School district resolutions; requirements. (1) A school district imposing a construction tax shall impose the tax
by a resolution adopted by the district board of the school district. The
resolution shall state the rates of tax, subject to ORS 320.176.
     (2) Prior to adopting a resolution under
subsection (1) of this section, a school district shall enter into an
intergovernmental agreement with each local government, local service district
or special government body collecting the tax that establishes:
     (a) Collection duties and
responsibilities;
     (b) The specific school district accounts
into which construction tax revenues are to be deposited and the frequency of
such deposits; and
     (c) The amount of the administrative fee
that the entity collecting the tax may retain to recoup its expenses in
collecting the tax, not to exceed one percent of tax revenues. [2007 c.829 §5]
     Note: See notes under 320.170.
     320.183
Long-term facilities plan for capital improvements. (1) After deducting the costs of
administering a construction tax and payment of refunds of such taxes, a school
district shall use net revenues only for capital improvements.
     (2) A construction tax may not be imposed
under ORS 320.170 to 320.189 unless the school district imposing the tax
* * *