2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 317 :: Chapter 317 - Corporation Excise Tax
Chapter 317 —
Corporation Excise Tax
2007 EDITION
REVENUE AND TAXATION
GENERAL PROVISIONS
317.005Â Â Â Â Short
title
317.010Â Â Â Â Definitions
* * *
amounts paid as dividends by a public utility or telecommunications utility and
deducted for federal purposes pursuant to section 247 of the Internal Revenue
Code or dividends eliminated under Treasury Regulations adopted under section
1502 of the Internal Revenue Code that are paid by members of an affiliated
group that are eliminated from a consolidated federal return pursuant to ORS
317.715 (2).
     (2) To derive Oregon taxable income, after
the modification prescribed under subsection (1) of this section, there shall
be subtracted from federal taxable income an amount equal to 70 percent of
dividends (determined without regard to section 78 of the Internal Revenue
Code) received or deemed received from corporations if such dividends are
included in federal taxable income. However:
     (a) In the case of any dividend on
debt-financed portfolio stock as described in section 246A of the Internal
Revenue Code, the subtraction allowed under this subsection shall be reduced
under the same conditions and in same amount as the dividends received deduction
otherwise allowable for federal income tax purposes is reduced under section
246A of the Internal Revenue Code.
     (b) In the case of any dividend received
from a 20 percent owned corporation, as defined in section 243(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code, this subsection shall be applied by substituting “80
percent” for “70 percent.”
     (c) A dividend that is not treated as a
dividend under section 243(d) or 965(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code may not
be treated as a dividend for purposes of this subsection.
     (d) If a dividends received deduction is
not allowed for federal tax purposes because of section 246(a) or (c) of the
Internal Revenue Code, a subtraction may not be made under this subsection for
received dividends that are described in section 246(a) or (c) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
     (3) There shall be excluded from the sales
factor of any apportionment formula employed to attribute income to this state
any amount subtracted from federal taxable income under subsection (2) of this
section. [1983 c.162 §13; 1984 c.1 §9; 1985 c.802 §33; 1987 c.293 §38; 1987
c.447 §119; 1987 c.911 §8i; 1989 c.625 §21; 2003 c.77 §21; 2005 c.80 §2; 2005
c.832 §33]
     317.270 [Amended by 1957 c.88 §1; repealed by 1983
c.162 §57]
     317.273
Dividend income received by domestic corporation from certain foreign
corporations. To derive
     317.275 [Repealed by 1983 c.162 §57]
     317.277 [1977 c.506 §2; repealed by 1983 c.162 §57]
     317.280 [Amended by 1953 c.385 §9; 1955 c.584 §1;
repealed by 1983 c.162 §57]
     317.281 [1983 c.162 §14a; 1985 c.802 §22a; repealed
by 1989 c.625 §81]
     317.283
Nonrecognition of transactions with related domestic international sales
corporation. (1) To derive
     (a) No deduction shall be allowed to any
taxpayer for any payment to a related domestic international sales corporation;
     (b) No income or expense that would be
attributed to a taxpayer but for the provisions of sections 991 to 996 of the
Internal Revenue Code shall be treated as attributable to a related domestic
international sales corporation; and
     (c) No deduction shall be allowed to a
taxpayer for interest on DISC-related deferred tax liability paid pursuant to
section 995 (f) of the Internal Revenue Code.
     (2) As used in this section, “domestic
international sales corporation” means a domestic international sales
corporation as defined in section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code. [1985 c.802
§22d]
     317.285 [Amended by 1957 s.s. c.15 §9; 1971 c.724 §1;
1977 c.89 §1; 1981 c.613 §4; 1983 c.162 §29; renumbered 317.368]
     317.286
Nonrecognition of transactions with related foreign sales corporation. (1) To derive
     (a) No deduction shall be allowed to a
taxpayer for any payment to a related foreign sales corporation; and
     (b) No income or expense that would be
attributed to a taxpayer but for the provisions of sections 921 to 927 of the
Internal Revenue Code shall be treated as attributable to a related foreign sales
corporation.
     (2) As used in this section, “foreign
sales corporation” means a foreign sales corporation as defined in section 922
of the Internal Revenue Code. [1985 c.802 §22e]
     317.287 [1961 c.608 §4; repealed by 1975 c.705 §12]
     317.288 [1983 c.162 §15; repealed by 1984 c.1 §18]
     317.290 [Amended by 1983 c.162 §30; renumbered
317.374]
     317.292 [1957 c.19 §2; repealed by 1983 c.162 §57]
     317.295 [Amended by 1953 c.385 §9; 1955 c.722 §1;
1961 c.565 §1; subsection (4) enacted as 1961 c.565 §2; 1971 c.246 §1; repealed
by 1983 c.162 §57]
     317.296 [1983 c.162 §16; repealed by 1984 c.1 §18]
     317.297 [1957 s.s. c.15 §§11,12; 1959 c.92 §2; 1983
c.162 §36; renumbered 317.476]
     317.298 [1961 c.505 §§2,3; 1969 c.493 §95; 1979
c.580 §2; repealed by 1983 c.162 §57]
     317.299 [1969 c.600 §8; 1983 c.162 §34; renumbered
317.665]
     317.300 [Amended by 1953 c.385 §9; repealed by 1983
c.162 §57]
     317.303
Deduction or adjustment for certain federal credits. If a taxpayer has taken a federal credit,
which requires as a condition of the use of the federal credit the reduction of
a corresponding deduction or basis, and the federal credit is not allowable for
     317.304
Addition for unused qualified business credits. There shall be added to federal taxable
income the amount taken as a deduction on the taxpayerÂ’s federal return for
unused qualified business credits under section 196 of the Internal Revenue
Code. [1995 c.556 §16]
     317.305 [1957 c.74 §2; repealed by 1983 c.162 §57]
     317.307
Reduction for charitable contribution deduction under federal law; subtraction. There shall be subtracted from federal
taxable income the amount by which a corporation must reduce its charitable
* * *