2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 316 :: Chapter 316 - Personal Income Tax
305.265 (10) and 314.400, may send notices of determination and assessment to
any officer, employee or member described in ORS 316.162 (3)(b) any time within
three years after the assessment of an employer described in ORS 316.162 (3)(a).
The time of assessment against such officer, employee or member shall be 30
days after the date the notice of determination and assessment is mailed.
Within 30 days from the date the notice of determination and assessment is
mailed to the officer, employee or member, such officer, employee or member
shall pay the assessment, plus penalties and interest, or advise the department
in writing of objections to the assessment, and if desired, request a
conference. Any conference shall be governed by the provisions of ORS 305.265
pertaining to a conference requested from a notice of deficiency.
     (b) After a conference or, if no
conference is requested, a determination of the issues considering the written
objections, the department shall mail the officer, employee or member a
conference letter affirming, canceling or adjusting the notice of determination
and assessment. Within 90 days from the date the conference letter is mailed to
the officer, employee or member, such officer, employee or member shall pay the
assessment, plus penalties and interest, or appeal in the manner provided for
an appeal from a notice of assessment.
     (c) If neither payment nor written
objection to the notice of determination and assessment is received by the
department within 30 days after the notice of determination and assessment has
been mailed, the notice of determination and assessment becomes final. In such
event, the officer, employee or member may appeal the notice of determination
and assessment to the tax court within 90 days after it became final in the
manner provided for an appeal from a notice of assessment.
     (5)(a) More than one officer or employee
of a corporation may be held jointly and severally liable for payment of
withheld taxes.
     (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS
314.835, 314.840 or 314.991, if more than one officer or employee of a
corporation may be held jointly and severally liable for payment of withheld
taxes, the department may require any or all of the officers, members or
employees who may be held liable to appear before the department for a joint
determination of liability. The department shall notify each officer, member or
employee of the time and place set for the determination of liability.
     (c) Each person notified of a joint
determination under this subsection shall appear and present such information
as is necessary to establish that personÂ’s liability or nonliability for
payment of withheld taxes to the department. If any person notified fails to
appear, the department shall make its determination on the basis of all the
information and evidence presented. The departmentÂ’s determination shall be
binding on all persons notified and required to appear under this subsection.
     (d)(A) If an appeal is taken to the Oregon
Tax Court pursuant to ORS 305.404 to 305.560 by any person determined to be
liable for unpaid withholding taxes under this subsection, each person required
to appear before the department under this subsection shall be impleaded by the
plaintiff. The department may implead any officer, employee or member who may
be held jointly and severally liable for the payment of withheld taxes. Each
person impleaded under this paragraph shall be made a party to the action
before the tax court and shall make available to the tax court such information
as was presented before the department, as well as such other information as
may be presented to the court.
     (B) The court may determine that one or
more persons impleaded under this paragraph are liable for unpaid withholding
taxes without regard to any earlier determination by the department that an
impleaded person was not liable for unpaid withholding taxes.
     (C) If any person required to appear
before the court under this subsection fails or refuses to appear or bring such
information in part or in whole, or is outside the jurisdiction of the tax
court, the court shall make its determination on the basis of all the evidence
introduced. All such evidence shall constitute a public record and shall be
available to the parties and the court notwithstanding ORS 314.835, 314.840 or