2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 311 :: Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes
ORS 311.505. ORS 311.370 shall apply to the amounts assessed and collected
under subsection (2) of this section. Any taxes collected under subsection (2)
* * *
that the treasurer deems reasonable and prudent.
     (4) Not later than June 30 of each year,
the county treasurer shall deposit the balance of the property tax bankruptcy
account, including interest and excluding an amount that is reasonably
necessary for reimbursements under subsection (2) of this section, in the
unsegregated tax collections account described in ORS 311.385 for distribution
in accordance with ORS 311.390. [2003 c.190 §2]
     Note: 311.484 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 311 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
     311.485 [Repealed by 1965 c.344 §42]
     311.489
Bankruptcy collections efforts report. Not later than September 1 of each year, the tax collector shall
distribute to all taxing districts a report that outlines bankruptcy collection
efforts for the previous tax year. The report shall include:
     (1) A list of all bankruptcy proceedings
for which the county was reimbursed for attorney fees pursuant to ORS 311.484.
     (2) The total amount of taxes and
penalties collected through an order of a bankruptcy court.
     (3) The total amount reimbursed to the
county under ORS 311.484 for attorney fees and costs and disbursements. [2003
c.190 §3]
     Note: 311.489 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 311 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
     311.500 [1989 c.796 §§10,22; 1991 c.459 §253; 1997
c.782 §7; repealed by 1999 c.701 §10]
DELINQUENT
TAXES; COLLECTION
     311.505
Due dates; interest on late payments; discounts on early payments. (1) Except as provided in subsection (6) of
this section, the first one-third of all taxes and other charges due from the
taxpayer or property, levied or imposed and charged on the latest tax roll,
shall be paid on or before November 15, the second one-third on or before
February 15, and the remaining one-third on or before May 15 next following.
     (2) Interest shall be charged and
collected on any taxes on property, other charges, and on any additional taxes
or penalty imposed for disqualification of property for special assessment or
exemption, or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and
one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid.
     (3) Discounts shall be allowed on partial
or full payments of such taxes, made on or before November 15 as follows:
     (a) Two percent on two-thirds of such
taxes so paid.
     (b) Three percent where all of such taxes
are so paid.
     (4) For purposes of this section, “taxes”
includes all taxes on property as defined in ORS 310.140 and certified to the
assessor under ORS 310.060 except taxes assessed on any other property which
have by any means become a lien against the property for which the payment was
made.
     (5) All interest collected and all
discounts allowed shall be prorated to the several municipal corporations,
taxing districts and governmental agencies sharing in the taxes or assessments.
     (6) If the total property tax is less than
$40, no installment payment of taxes shall be allowed. [Amended by 1953 c.49 §2;
1957 c.543 §1; 1965 c.344 §26; 1973 c.142 §1; 1975 c.704 §2; 1979 c.241 §9;
1979 c.703 §§1, 3; 1987 c.529 §2; 1991 c.459 §252; 1997 c.819 §17; 1999 c.701 §1]
     311.506
Review of rate of interest by Legislative Assembly. During each biennial regular session, the
Legislative Assembly shall review the rate of interest, as specified under ORS