2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 311 :: Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes
311.505 (2) that is charged and collected on property taxes that are due and
unpaid. [1989 c.796 §10a; 2001 c.114 §29]
     311.507
Discount allowed for certain late payments. (1) Notwithstanding the requirement in ORS 311.505 (3) that to receive
a discount upon payment of taxes, the taxes must be paid on or before November
15, the discount provided by ORS 311.505 (3) shall be allowed:
     (a) If the taxes are paid within 15
business days after the date the tax statement is mailed by the tax collector,
or by November 15, whichever is the later;
     (b) If under ORS 311.252 (2) or 311.253,
the mortgagee or other person has received from the county a defective or
inaccurate computer record, and the taxes are paid within 15 business days
after the corrected computer record is delivered to the mortgagee or person, or
by November 15, whichever is later;
     (c) If the reason for nonpayment by
November 15 is on account of the county not providing a computer record
pursuant to a mutual agreement as provided under ORS 311.253 and tax statements
are substituted by the county for the computer record. To receive a discount
pursuant to this paragraph, the taxes must be paid within 20 business days
after the tax collector mails the tax statements, or the taxpayer has been
notified in writing by the tax collector that the computer record will not be
provided, whichever date is later; or
     (d) Except under conditions described in