2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 309 :: Chapter 309 - Board of Property Tax Appeals - Ratio Studies
309.026. As used in this subsection, an interest that obligates the person to
pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality.
     (2) Petitions filed under this section
shall be filed with the clerk of the board during the period following the date
the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31.
     (3) Each petition shall:
     (a) Be made in writing.
     (b) State the facts and the grounds upon
which the petition is made.
     (c) Be signed and verified by the oath of
a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section.
     (d) State the address to which notice of
the action of the board shall be sent. The notice may be sent to a person
described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section.
     (e) State if the petitioner or a representative
desires to appear at a hearing before the board.
     (4)(a) The following persons may sign a
petition and appear before the board on behalf of a person described in
subsection (1) of this section:
     (A) A relative, as defined by rule adopted
by the Department of Revenue, of an owner of the property.
     (B) A person duly qualified to practice
law or public accountancy in this state.
     (C) A legal guardian or conservator who is
acting on behalf of an owner of the property.
     (D) A real estate broker or principal real
estate broker licensed under ORS 696.022.
     (E) A state certified appraiser or a state
licensed appraiser under ORS 674.310 or a registered appraiser under ORS
308.010.
     (F) The lessee of the property.
     (G) An attorney-in-fact under a general
power of attorney executed by a principal who is an owner of the property.
     (b) A petition signed by a person
described in this subsection, other than a legal guardian or conservator of a
property owner, an attorney-in-fact described in paragraph (a)(G) of this subsection
or a person duly qualified to practice law in this state, shall include written
and signed authorization from the owner or other person described in subsection
(1) of this section for the person to act on their behalf.
     (c) In the case of a petition signed by a
legal guardian or conservator, the board may request the guardian or
conservator to authenticate the guardianship or conservatorship.
     (d) In the case of a petition signed by an
attorney-in-fact described in paragraph (a)(G) of this subsection, the petition
shall be accompanied by a copy of the general power of attorney.
     (5) If the petitioner has requested a
hearing before the board, the board shall give such petitioner at least five
daysÂ’ written notice of the time and place to appear. If the board denies any
petition upon the grounds that it does not meet the requirements of subsection
(3) of this section, it shall issue a written order rejecting the petition and
set forth in the order the reasons the board considered the petition to be defective.
     (6) Notwithstanding ORS 9.160 or 9.320,
* * *