2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 308 :: Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation
308.665. The assessment roll shall not be final until reviewed as provided in
ORS 308.590 and certified as provided in ORS 308.621. [Amended by 1991 c.459 §145;
* * *
under ORS 308.505 to 308.665, the reports, statements or returns of the company
filed in the office of any board, office or commission of this state, or any
county thereof, the earning power of the company, the franchises and special
franchises owned or used by the company, and such other evidence of any kind
that is obtainable bearing thereon. However, no report, statement or return
shall be conclusive upon the department in arriving at the amount and character
and assessed value of the property belonging to the company. [Amended by 1991
c.459 §146; 1997 c.154 §38; 1997 c.541 §206]
     308.550
Valuing property of company operating both within and without state. (1) When a company owns, leases, operates
over or uses rail, wire, pipe or pole lines, operational routes or property
within and without this state, if the department values the entire property
within and without this state as a unit, it may ascertain the property subject
to taxation in Oregon by the proportion which the number of miles of rail,
wire, pipe or pole lines or operational routes in Oregon, controlled or used by
the company, as owner, lessee, or otherwise, bears to the entire mileage of
rail, wire, pipe or pole lines or operational routes controlled or used by the
company, as owner, lessee, or otherwise.
     (2) If the value of any property having a
situs in this state, of a company operating both within and without the state,
cannot fairly be determined in the manner prescribed in subsection (1) of this
section, the Department of Revenue may use any other reasonable method to
determine the proper proportion of the entire property assessable for taxation
in this state.
     (3) The assessed value of the property of
a water transportation company apportioned or allocated to
     308.555
Unit valuation of property.
The Department of Revenue, for the purpose of arriving at the assessed value of
the property assessable by it, may value the entire property, both within and
without the State of
     308.558
Taxation of aircraft; criteria; apportionment; exemption of aircraft of
foreign-owned carriers. (1)
Aircraft shall be subject to assessment, taxation and exemption, as provided in
this section.
     (2) Any aircraft used or held for use by
an air transportation company that is operating pursuant to a certificate of
convenience and necessity issued by an agency of the federal government shall
be assessed and taxed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665.
     (3) Any aircraft used or held for use by
an air transportation company to provide scheduled passenger service, whether
or not the company is operating pursuant to a certificate of convenience and
necessity issued by a federal agency, shall be assessed and taxed under ORS
308.505 to 308.665.
     (4) Any aircraft that is required to be
registered under ORS 837.040 for all or any part of the calendar year is exempt
from ad valorem property taxation for the tax year beginning in the calendar
year.
     (5) Any aircraft that is used or held for
use by a foreign-owned carrier is exempt from ad valorem property taxation.
     (6) Subject to allocation or apportionment
for out-of-state service, all other aircraft not otherwise specifically exempt
from taxation or licensed in lieu thereof, and not subject to assessment by the
Department of Revenue under ORS 308.505 to 308.665, shall be assessed in the
county from which they are customarily operated when not in service, or if
there is no customary place from which operated, then in the county in which
their owner or owners reside, or if neither situs applies, then in the county
in which any one of the owners maintains a place of business. [1987 c.601 §4;
1993 c.18 §70; 1995 c.79 §131; 2005 c.135 §1]
     308.559
Exemption for aircraft undergoing major work. (1) As used in this section:
     (a) “Facility” includes all buildings or
areas designed and used exclusively for major work at or near an airport,
except passenger or freight terminals.
     (b) “Major work” includes all remodeling,
renovation, conversion, reconversion, repairs or scheduled maintenance
performed at a facility in which the total labor expended for the work exceeds
10 work hours.
     (2)(a) Any aircraft used or held for use
by an air transportation company is exempt from ad valorem property taxation
for the total period of time the aircraft is awaiting or undergoing major work
at a facility located in
     (b) An exemption may not be granted under
this section unless the air transportation company provides separate traffic
statistics and other documentation demonstrating the major work to the
Department of Revenue as part of a report filed either within the time required
under ORS 308.520 or as extended under ORS 308.535. If the department
determines that insufficient records and other information have been provided
by the air transportation company to substantiate the period of time that the
aircraft is claimed to be awaiting or undergoing major work in a facility, the
department may deny the exemption.
     (3)(a)(A) To the extent that an air
transportation company demonstrates in a report described in paragraph (b) of
this subsection that an increase in Oregon air traffic or an upgrade of
aircraft type serving Oregon is a rerouting necessary to accommodate major work
at a facility, the department shall exempt that portion of the allocation that
results solely from the rerouting.
     (B) The airline transportation company
shall provide the department with prior written notice of any rerouting.
     (b) Any exemption under this subsection
shall be reviewed annually by the department using documentation provided by
the air transportation company as part of the annual report filed either within
* * *