2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 305 :: TITLE 29
305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order
or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later
than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or
determination has been made. An appeal under ORS 308.505 to 308.665 shall be
filed within 90 days after the date the order is issued under ORS 308.584 (3).
An appeal from a supervisory order or other order or determination of the
Department of Revenue shall be filed within 90 days after the date a copy of
the order or determination or notice of the order or determination has been
served upon the appealing party by mail as provided in ORS 306.805.
(2) An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623
or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of
Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310,
314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620,
shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a
proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the
date the notice of adjustment is final.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this
section, an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS
chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318 may be filed within two years after the date the
amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and
interest, is paid.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (2)
of this section or as specifically provided in ORS chapter 321, an appeal to
the tax court under ORS chapter 321 or from an order of a county board of
property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the notice
of the determination made by the department or date of mailing of the order,
date of publication of notice of the order or date of mailing of the notice of
the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable.
(5) If the tax court denies an appeal made
pursuant to this section on the grounds that it does not meet the requirements
of this section or ORS 305.275 or 305.560, the tax court shall issue a written
decision rejecting the petition and shall set forth in the decision the reasons
the tax court considered the appeal to be defective. [1977 c.870 §6; 1979 c.687
§1; 1985 c.61 §2; 1991 c.67 §76; 1993 c.270 §8; 1995 c.650 §8; 1997 c.99 §§32,33;
1997 c.541 §§55,56; 1999 c.249 §2; 1999 c.314 §90; 1999 c.340 §3; 2003 c.804 §63a;
2007 c.616 §11]
Note: Section 17, chapter 616, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
Sec.
17. Sections 2 [308.582], 3
[308.584] and 7 to 10 [308.624 to 308.636] of this 2007 Act and the amendments
to ORS 305.280, 308.540, 308.580, 308.585, 308.590, 308.595, 308.600, 308.605,
308.610 and 308.810 by sections 1, 4 to 6 and 11 to 16 of this 2007 Act apply
to assessment rolls initially prepared or corrected on or after the effective
date of this 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. [2007 c.616 §17]
305.283 [1993 c.270 §11; repealed by 1995 c.650 §114]
305.285
Correction of tax and assessment rolls for subsequent tax years during pendency
of appeal. Whenever any
property tax matter is appealed to the Department of Revenue, Oregon Tax Court
or Supreme Court, and during the pendency of the appeal, no appeal is filed for
a subsequent year or years, the taxpayer may, on or before December 15 of the
year in which a final determination is made by the last body or tribunal to
pass on the matter or within six months of such final determination, whichever
* * *