2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 305 :: TITLE 29
305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order
or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later
than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or
determination has been made. An appeal under ORS 308.505 to 308.665 shall be
filed within 90 days after the date the order is issued under ORS 308.584 (3).
An appeal from a supervisory order or other order or determination of the
Department of Revenue shall be filed within 90 days after the date a copy of
the order or determination or notice of the order or determination has been
served upon the appealing party by mail as provided in ORS 306.805.
(2) An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623
or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of
Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310,
314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620,
shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a
proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the
date the notice of adjustment is final.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this
section, an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS
chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318 may be filed within two years after the date the
amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and
interest, is paid.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (2)
of this section or as specifically provided in ORS chapter 321, an appeal to
the tax court under ORS chapter 321 or from an order of a county board of
property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the notice
of the determination made by the department or date of mailing of the order,
date of publication of notice of the order or date of mailing of the notice of
the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable.
(5) If the tax court denies an appeal made
pursuant to this section on the grounds that it does not meet the requirements
of this section or ORS 305.275 or 305.560, the tax court shall issue a written
decision rejecting the petition and shall set forth in the decision the reasons
the tax court considered the appeal to be defective. [1977 c.870 §6; 1979 c.687
§1; 1985 c.61 §2; 1991 c.67 §76; 1993 c.270 §8; 1995 c.650 §8; 1997 c.99 §§32,33;
1997 c.541 §§55,56; 1999 c.249 §2; 1999 c.314 §90; 1999 c.340 §3; 2003 c.804 §63a;
2007 c.616 §11]
Note: Section 17, chapter 616, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
Sec.
17. Sections 2 [308.582], 3
[308.584] and 7 to 10 [308.624 to 308.636] of this 2007 Act and the amendments
to ORS 305.280, 308.540, 308.580, 308.585, 308.590, 308.595, 308.600, 308.605,
308.610 and 308.810 by sections 1, 4 to 6 and 11 to 16 of this 2007 Act apply
to assessment rolls initially prepared or corrected on or after the effective
date of this 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. [2007 c.616 §17]
305.283 [1993 c.270 §11; repealed by 1995 c.650 §114]
305.285
Correction of tax and assessment rolls for subsequent tax years during pendency
* * *
a change in value for the property for the tax year and it is asserted in the
request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real
market value of the property for the tax year and the real market value on the
assessment and tax roll for the tax year is equal to or greater than 20
percent.
(2) If the tax court finds that the
conditions needed to order a change or correction under subsection (1) of this
section exist, the court may order a change or correction in the maximum
assessed value of the property in addition to the change or correction in the
real market value of the property.
(3) The tax court may order a change or correction
applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment or tax roll
for the current tax year and for either of the two tax years immediately
preceding the current tax year if, for the year to which the change or
correction is applicable the assessor or taxpayer has no statutory right of
appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause
exists for the failure by the assessor or taxpayer to pursue the statutory
right of appeal.
(4) Before ordering a change or correction
to the assessment or tax roll under subsection (3) of this section, the tax
court may determine whether any of the conditions exist in a particular case.
If the tax court determines that one of the conditions specified does exist,
the tax court shall hold a hearing to determine whether to order a change or
correction to the roll.
(5) For purposes of this section:
(a) Current tax year has the meaning
given the term under ORS 306.115.
(b) Good and sufficient cause:
(A) Means an extraordinary circumstance
that is beyond the control of the taxpayer, or the taxpayers agent or
representative, and that causes the taxpayer, agent or representative to fail
to pursue the statutory right of appeal; and
(B) Does not include inadvertence,
oversight, lack of knowledge, hardship or reliance on misleading information
provided by any person except an authorized tax official providing the relevant
misleading information.
(6) The remedy provided under this section
is in addition to all other remedies provided by law.
(7) As used in subsections (1) to (6) of
this section, manufactured structure has the meaning given that term in ORS
446.561. [Formerly 306.116; 1999 c.767 §1; subsection (7) of 2005 Edition
enacted as 2003 c.655 §47a]
305.290
Extension of time for making assessment due to bankruptcy. If the Department of Revenue is prohibited
from making an assessment in a case under title 11 of the United States Code,
the period for making the assessment shall not expire until one year after the
prohibition is terminated. [1985 c.761 §12]
305.295
Cancellation of tax, penalty or interest; rules. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 305.265 (14), the
Department of Revenue may in its discretion, cancel any tax, penalty or
* * *