2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 305 :: TITLE 29
305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order
or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later
than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or
* * *
17. Sections 2 [308.582], 3
[308.584] and 7 to 10 [308.624 to 308.636] of this 2007 Act and the amendments
to ORS 305.280, 308.540, 308.580, 308.585, 308.590, 308.595, 308.600, 308.605,
308.610 and 308.810 by sections 1, 4 to 6 and 11 to 16 of this 2007 Act apply
to assessment rolls initially prepared or corrected on or after the effective
date of this 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. [2007 c.616 §17]
305.283 [1993 c.270 §11; repealed by 1995 c.650 §114]
305.285
Correction of tax and assessment rolls for subsequent tax years during pendency
of appeal. Whenever any
property tax matter is appealed to the Department of Revenue, Oregon Tax Court
or Supreme Court, and during the pendency of the appeal, no appeal is filed for
a subsequent year or years, the taxpayer may, on or before December 15 of the
year in which a final determination is made by the last body or tribunal to
pass on the matter or within six months of such final determination, whichever
is later, request the department to order the officer in charge of the rolls
for the intervening years to correct all tax and assessment rolls for those
years with respect to the property affected by such final determination. The
department may require a hearing and the submission of evidence necessary to
determine the correction, if any, that should be made for each intervening year
in view of the holding in such final determination. Notwithstanding any time
limit in ORS 305.288 (1) to (6), 306.115 or 311.205, the department shall order
such correction as it deems necessary. [1977 c.870 §7; 1983 c.605 §2; 1993 c.18
§64]
305.288
Valuation changes for residential property substantial value error and for good
and sufficient cause. (1)
The tax court shall order a change or correction applicable to a separate
assessment of property to the assessment and tax roll for the current tax year
or for either of the two tax years immediately preceding the current tax year,
or for any or all of those tax years, if all of the following conditions exist:
(a) For the tax year to which the change
or correction is applicable, the property was or is used primarily as a
dwelling (or is vacant) and was and is a single-family dwelling, a multifamily
dwelling of not more than four units, a condominium unit, a manufactured
structure or a floating home.
(b) The change or correction requested is
a change in value for the property for the tax year and it is asserted in the
request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real
market value of the property for the tax year and the real market value on the
assessment and tax roll for the tax year is equal to or greater than 20
percent.
(2) If the tax court finds that the
conditions needed to order a change or correction under subsection (1) of this
section exist, the court may order a change or correction in the maximum
assessed value of the property in addition to the change or correction in the
real market value of the property.
(3) The tax court may order a change or correction
applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment or tax roll
for the current tax year and for either of the two tax years immediately
preceding the current tax year if, for the year to which the change or
correction is applicable the assessor or taxpayer has no statutory right of
appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause
exists for the failure by the assessor or taxpayer to pursue the statutory
right of appeal.
(4) Before ordering a change or correction
to the assessment or tax roll under subsection (3) of this section, the tax
court may determine whether any of the conditions exist in a particular case.
If the tax court determines that one of the conditions specified does exist,
the tax court shall hold a hearing to determine whether to order a change or
correction to the roll.
(5) For purposes of this section:
(a) Current tax year has the meaning
given the term under ORS 306.115.
(b) Good and sufficient cause:
(A) Means an extraordinary circumstance
that is beyond the control of the taxpayer, or the taxpayers agent or
representative, and that causes the taxpayer, agent or representative to fail
to pursue the statutory right of appeal; and
(B) Does not include inadvertence,
oversight, lack of knowledge, hardship or reliance on misleading information
provided by any person except an authorized tax official providing the relevant
misleading information.
(6) The remedy provided under this section
is in addition to all other remedies provided by law.
(7) As used in subsections (1) to (6) of
this section, manufactured structure has the meaning given that term in ORS
446.561. [Formerly 306.116; 1999 c.767 §1; subsection (7) of 2005 Edition
enacted as 2003 c.655 §47a]
305.290
Extension of time for making assessment due to bankruptcy. If the Department of Revenue is prohibited
from making an assessment in a case under title 11 of the United States Code,
the period for making the assessment shall not expire until one year after the
prohibition is terminated. [1985 c.761 §12]
305.295
Cancellation of tax, penalty or interest; rules. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 305.265 (14), the
Department of Revenue may in its discretion, cancel any tax, penalty or
interest or any portion thereof, for which an assessment has become final, if
any of the following conditions exist:
(a) The assessment is based upon an
asserted tax deficiency calculated upon income that the state is expressly
prohibited from taxing under the Oregon Constitution or the laws of the
(b) The assessment is based upon an
asserted tax deficiency arising from an error made by the department when
reviewing the return during processing, and the information necessary to
* * *