2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 305 :: TITLE 29
305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order
or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later
than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or
* * *
is later, request the department to order the officer in charge of the rolls
for the intervening years to correct all tax and assessment rolls for those
years with respect to the property affected by such final determination. The
department may require a hearing and the submission of evidence necessary to
determine the correction, if any, that should be made for each intervening year
in view of the holding in such final determination. Notwithstanding any time
limit in ORS 305.288 (1) to (6), 306.115 or 311.205, the department shall order
such correction as it deems necessary. [1977 c.870 §7; 1983 c.605 §2; 1993 c.18
§64]
305.288
Valuation changes for residential property substantial value error and for good
and sufficient cause. (1)
The tax court shall order a change or correction applicable to a separate
assessment of property to the assessment and tax roll for the current tax year
or for either of the two tax years immediately preceding the current tax year,
or for any or all of those tax years, if all of the following conditions exist:
(a) For the tax year to which the change
or correction is applicable, the property was or is used primarily as a
dwelling (or is vacant) and was and is a single-family dwelling, a multifamily
dwelling of not more than four units, a condominium unit, a manufactured
structure or a floating home.
(b) The change or correction requested is
a change in value for the property for the tax year and it is asserted in the
request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real
market value of the property for the tax year and the real market value on the
assessment and tax roll for the tax year is equal to or greater than 20
percent.
(2) If the tax court finds that the
conditions needed to order a change or correction under subsection (1) of this
section exist, the court may order a change or correction in the maximum
assessed value of the property in addition to the change or correction in the
real market value of the property.
(3) The tax court may order a change or correction
applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment or tax roll
for the current tax year and for either of the two tax years immediately
preceding the current tax year if, for the year to which the change or
correction is applicable the assessor or taxpayer has no statutory right of
appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause
exists for the failure by the assessor or taxpayer to pursue the statutory
right of appeal.
(4) Before ordering a change or correction
to the assessment or tax roll under subsection (3) of this section, the tax
court may determine whether any of the conditions exist in a particular case.
If the tax court determines that one of the conditions specified does exist,
the tax court shall hold a hearing to determine whether to order a change or
correction to the roll.
* * *