2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 294 :: Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration
294.035. However, notwithstanding any provision of ORS 190.003 to 190.250,
except as provided in ORS 294.035:
     (a) No custodial officer of any political
subdivision of this state may accept for investment or invest the funds of any
other political subdivision of this state; and
     (b) No such political subdivision may
tender funds for investment to the custodial officer of any other such
political subdivision.
     (2) Subject to ORS 294.040, 294.135 to
294.155 and subsection (1) of this section, the custodial officer of a port
organized under ORS chapter 777 or 778 may invest any sinking fund, bond fund
or surplus funds belonging to the port in interest-bearing revenue bonds issued
by an export trading corporation formed by the port under ORS 777.755 to