2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 294 :: Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration
ORS 294.401 (1). The budget message shall:
     (1) Explain the budget document;
     (2) Contain a brief description of the
proposed financial policies of the municipal corporation for the ensuing year
or ensuing budget period;
     (3) Describe in connection with the
financial policies of the municipal corporation, the important features of the
budget document;
     (4) Set forth the reason for salient
changes from the previous year or budget period in appropriation and revenue
items; and
     (5) Explain the major changes in financial
policy. [1963 c.576 §17; 1997 c.308 §12; 2001 c.135 §11]
     294.395 [Repealed by 1963 c.576 §44]
     294.396
Time of making budget message and document. The budget message and budget document shall be prepared a sufficient
length of time in advance to allow the adoption of the budget by the close of
the current fiscal year or current budget period. [1963 c.576 §18; 2001 c.135 §12]
     294.400 [Amended by 1953 c.40 §2; 1959 c.168 §1;
repealed by 1963 c.576 §44]
     294.401
Budget committee meeting; distribution of budget message and document; copies
of document to be available.
(1) The budget committee shall hold one or more meetings for the following
purposes:
     (a) Receiving the budget message and the
budget document; and
     (b) Providing members of the public with
an opportunity to ask questions about and comment upon the budget document.
     (2) When more than one meeting of the
budget committee is held under subsection (1) of this section, the first
meeting shall be the meeting at which the budget message and the budget
document are received by the budget committee. The budget committee may provide
members of the public with an opportunity to ask questions about and comment
upon the budget document at the first meeting of the budget committee. If such
opportunity is not provided at the first meeting, the budget committee shall
provide the public with the opportunity to ask questions and make comments upon
the budget document at subsequent meetings.
     (3) The budget officer shall publish prior
notice of each meeting of the budget committee held for the purpose of
satisfying the requirements of subsection (1) of this section. The published
notice shall contain the information required under subsection (4) of this
section. However:
     (a) If more than one meeting of the budget
committee is held for the purpose of meeting the requirements of subsection (1)
of this section, the budget officer may publish a single notice containing the
required information for all of the meetings to be held for the purpose of
meeting the requirements of subsection (1) of this section; and
     (b) If the budget committee holds two or
more meetings under subsection (1)(b) of this section for the purpose of taking
questions and comments from the public, then:
     (A) Only notice of the first meeting held
for the purpose of taking questions and comments from the public need be
published in accordance with the requirements of this subsection, and notice of
any subsequent meeting held for the purpose of taking questions and comments
from the public may be given as provided in ORS 294.406 (2); and
     (B) If notice is published for a meeting
to be held for the purpose of taking questions and comments from the public and
it is subsequently determined that the meeting is not needed, notice of
cancellation of the meeting shall be published as provided in ORS 294.406 (2).
     (4) A notice meets the requirements of
this subsection when it states:
     (a) The purpose, time and place of the
meeting or meetings to which the notice relates and the place where the budget
document is available;
     (b) That the meeting is a public meeting
where deliberations of the budget committee will take place; and
     (c) If the meeting described in the notice
is a meeting at which the budget committee will receive questions and comments
from members of the public, that any person may ask questions about and comment
on the budget document at that time.
     (5) When notice of a meeting of the budget
committee is published by publication in a newspaper, the notice satisfies the
requirements of this section if the notice is published on not fewer than two
occasions separated by at least five days, with the first publication not
earlier than 30 days prior to the meeting date and the final publication not
later than five days prior to the meeting date. When notice of a meeting of the
budget committee is published by mailing or by hand delivery, the notice
satisfies the requirements of this section if the notice is placed with the
     (6) At any time prior to the meeting of
the budget committee at which the budget committee will receive the budget
message and the budget document, the budget officer may provide a copy of the
budget document to each member of the budget committee for the information and
use of the individual member.
     (7) Except when copies of the budget
document were provided to the members of the budget committee under subsection
(6) of this section, the budget officer shall submit to the members of the
budget committee the budget document at the first meeting held under subsection
(1) of this section for their use and consideration.
     (8) The budget officer shall file a copy
of the budget document in the office of the governing body of the municipal
corporation immediately following presentation of the budget document to the
members of the budget committee under subsection (6) or (7) of this section.
The copy shall become a public record of the municipal corporation.
     (9) The governing body shall either
provide the means of duplicating the budget or part thereof, in those
situations where the budget document or portion thereof may be quickly
reproduced, or shall provide copies of the budget document or part thereof so
* * *