2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 294 :: Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration
294.430 (3), shall submit its approved budget document to the tax supervising
and conservation commission in the county at least 30 days prior to the date of
* * *
(1) When a notice, budget summary or other document is required to be published
under any provision of ORS 294.305 to 294.565, publication of the document
shall be considered sufficient for all purposes if a good faith effort is made
by the budget officer of the municipal corporation to publish by any one or
more of the methods described in ORS 294.311 (34), notwithstanding any defect
in the publication, including but not limited to:
     (a) Typographical or scriveners’ errors in
the published material;
     (b) Failure of the published materials to
be mailed or hand delivered to each street address within the jurisdictional
boundaries of the municipal corporation;
     (c) Arithmetic errors in computing
numerical information, including tax levies or tax rates;
     (d) Calculations of ad valorem property
taxes not made in accordance with the applicable requirements of law; or
     (e) Failure to publish within the time
periods required by law.
     (2) At the first regularly scheduled
meeting of the governing body of the municipal corporation that is held
following the discovery of any publication error described in subsection
(1)(a), (c) or (d) of this section, the budget officer shall advise the
governing body in writing of the error and shall correct the error by testimony
before the governing body at the meeting. If the error relates to the
calculation of ad valorem property taxes, the budget officer shall immediately
notify the county assessor of the error in writing, identifying the correct ad
valorem property tax. [Formerly 294.415; 1997 c.308 §20; 1997 c.541 §336b; 1999
c.632 §10; 2001 c.104 §105; 2001 c.135 §17]
     294.430
Hearing by governing body on budget document as approved by budget committee;
alternative procedure in certain cases. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the
governing body of a municipal corporation shall meet at the time and place
designated in the notice of meeting required by ORS 294.416 for the purpose of
holding a public hearing on the budget document as approved by the budget committee.
At the meeting any person may appear for or against any item in the budget
document.
     (2) Each municipal corporation having a
population exceeding 200,000 and located in a county having a tax supervising
and conservation commission, shall, in lieu of the meeting provided for in
subsection (1) of this section, submit its budget document to the tax
supervising and conservation commission of the county. The governing body of
such municipal corporation or its representatives shall meet with the taxpayers
thereof at a public hearing to be called and conducted by the tax supervising
and conservation commission.
     (3) Any municipal corporation having a
population not exceeding 200,000 and located in a county having a tax
supervising and conservation commission, may, in lieu of the meeting provided
for in subsection (1) of this section, submit its budget document to the tax
supervising and conservation commission of the county for a public hearing. The
governing body of such municipal corporation or its representatives shall meet
with the taxpayers thereof at a public hearing to be called and conducted by
the tax supervising and conservation commission.
     (4) If its territory lies in two or more
counties, a municipal corporation subject to subsection (2) of this section
shall, and a municipal corporation subject to subsection (3) of this section
may, submit its budget document to the tax supervising and conservation
commission for public hearing if the real market value of all property subject
to taxation by the municipal corporation in the county with a commission is
greater than the real market value of all property subject to taxation by the
municipal corporation in any other county. Real market value is the real market
value computed according to ORS 308.207 from the assessment rolls last in the
process of collection. [1963 c.576 §24; 1969 c.155 §3; 1991 c.459 §8; 1997
c.308 §21]
     294.435
Governing body to adopt budget, make appropriations, declare and categorize
property tax amount or rate; greater tax, encumbrance or expenditure limited;
exception. (1) After the
public hearing provided for in ORS 294.430 (1) has been held, the governing
body shall enact the proper ordinances or resolutions to adopt the budget, to
make the appropriations, to determine, make and declare the ad valorem property
tax amount or rate to be certified to the assessor for either the ensuing year
or each of the years of the ensuing budget period and to itemize and categorize
the ad valorem property tax amount or rate as provided in ORS 310.060.
Consideration shall be given to matters discussed at the public hearing. The
budget estimates and proposed ad valorem property tax amount or rate as shown
in the budget document may be amended prior to adoption and may also be amended
by the governing body following adoption if such amendments are adopted prior
to the commencement of the fiscal year or budget period to which the budget
relates. However, the amount of estimated expenditures for each fund in an
annual budget may not be increased by more than $5,000 or 10 percent of the
estimated expenditures, whichever is greater, and the amount of estimated
expenditures for each fund in a biennial budget may not be increased by more
than $10,000 or 10 percent of the estimated expenditures, whichever is greater,
and the amount or rate of the total ad valorem property taxes to be certified
by the municipal corporation to the assessor may not exceed the amount approved
by the budget committee:
     (a) Unless the amended budget document is
republished as provided by ORS 294.416 or 294.418 and 294.421 for the original
* * *