2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 279b :: Chapter 279B - Public Contracting - Public Procurements
279B.055 (4).
     (6) If a contracting agency intends to award
a contract through a special procurement that calls for competition among
* * *
any other offense indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty
that currently, seriously and directly affects the prospective bidderÂ’s or
proposerÂ’s responsibility as a contractor.
     (c) The prospective bidder or proposer has
been convicted under state or federal antitrust statutes.
     (d) The prospective bidder or proposer has
committed a violation of a contract provision that is regarded by the
contracting agency or the Construction Contractors Board to be so serious as to
justify disqualification. A violation may include but is not limited to a
failure to perform the terms of a contract or an unsatisfactory performance in
accordance with the terms of the contract. However, a failure to perform or an
unsatisfactory performance caused by acts beyond the control of the contractor
may not be considered to be a basis for debarment.
     (e) The prospective bidder or proposer
does not carry workersÂ’ compensation or unemployment insurance as required by
statute.
     (3) A contracting agency shall issue a
written decision to debar a prospective bidder or proposer under this section.
The decision must:
     (a) State the reasons for the action
taken; and
     (b) Inform the debarred prospective bidder
or proposer of the appeal rights of the prospective bidder or proposer under
ORS 279B.425.
     (4) A copy of the decision issued under
subsection (3) of this section must be mailed or otherwise furnished
immediately to the debarred prospective bidder or proposer.
     (5) A prospective bidder or proposer that
wishes to appeal debarment shall, within three business days after receipt of
notice of debarment, notify the contracting agency that the prospective bidder
or proposer appeals the debarment as provided in ORS 279B.425. [2003 c.794 §63;
2007 c.764 §8]
(Notice of
Intent to Award)
     279B.135
Notice of intent to award.
At least seven days before the award of a public contract, unless the contracting
agency determines that seven days is impractical under rules adopted under ORS
279A.065, the contracting agency shall post or provide to each bidder or
proposer notice of the contracting agencyÂ’s intent to award a contract. This
section does not apply to a contract awarded as a small procurement under ORS
279B.065, an intermediate procurement under ORS 279B.070, a sole-source
procurement under ORS 279B.075, an emergency procurement under ORS 279B.080 or
a special procurement under ORS 279B.085. The notice and its manner of posting
or issuance must conform to rules adopted under ORS 279A.065. [2003 c.794 §64]
(Price
Agreements)
     279B.140
Price agreements. (1) A
price agreement constitutes a firm offer by the contractor regardless of
whether any order or purchase has been made or any performance has been
tendered under the price agreement. Unless the price agreement otherwise
provides, a price agreement is enforceable for the period stated in the price
agreement and, notwithstanding ORS 72.2050, obligations thereunder are not
revocable by the contractor.
     (2) Under a price agreement, no quantity
unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or, in the absence of a
stated estimate, to any normal or otherwise comparable prior requirements may
be demanded unless otherwise expressly provided in the price agreement.
However, a contracting agency may amend or terminate a price agreement or an
order under a price agreement under any of the following circumstances:
     (a) Any failure of the contracting agency
to receive funding, appropriations, limitations, allotments or other
expenditure authority, including the continuation of program operating
authority sufficient, as determined in the discretion of the contracting
agency, to sustain purchases at the levels contemplated at the time of
contracting; or
     (b) Any change in law or program
termination that makes purchases under the price agreement no longer authorized
or appropriate for the contracting agencyÂ’s use.
     (3) A price agreement does not constitute
an exclusive dealing commitment on the part of the contracting agency or the
contractor unless the price agreement expressly so provides. [2003 c.794 §68]
(Determinations)
     279B.145
Finality of determinations.
The determinations under ORS 279B.055 (3) and (7), 279B.060 (3) and (10),
279B.075, 279B.080, 279B.085 and 279B.110 (1) are final and conclusive unless
they are clearly erroneous, arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law. [2003
c.794 §71]
SPECIFICATIONS
(General
Provisions)
     279B.200
Definitions for ORS 279B.200 to 279B.240. As used in ORS 279B.200 to 279B.240:
     (1) “Brand name or equal specification”
means a specification that uses one or more manufacturersÂ’ names, makes,
catalog numbers or similar identifying characteristics to describe the standard
of quality, performance, functionality or other characteristics needed to meet
the contracting agencyÂ’s requirements and that authorizes bidders or proposers
to offer goods or services that are equivalent or superior to those named or
described in the specification.
     (2) “Brand name specification” means a
specification limited to one or more products, brand names, makes, manufacturerÂ’s
names, catalog numbers or similar identifying characteristics.
     (3) “Specification” means any description
of the physical or functional characteristics of, or of the nature of, goods or
services to be procured by a contracting agency. “Specification” may include a
description of any requirement for inspecting, testing or preparing goods or
services for delivery. When a solicitation required or authorized by ORS