2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 274 :: Chapter 274 - Submersible and Submerged Lands
274.404 (2)(e), the board shall declare the nature and extent of the stateÂ’s
claim to any interest that remains or is vested in the State of Oregon with
respect to any land or waterway described in the report.
     (2) Except as it may be modified upon
review pursuant to ORS 274.412, a declaration made by the board pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section shall be binding upon the State of Oregon with
respect to the interest, if any, of the State of Oregon in any land or waterway
described in the declaration.
     (3) Nothing contained in this section is
intended to affect the ability of a court of competent jurisdiction to make a
determination with respect to a private claim to or interest in real property. [1995
c.471 §5]
     274.408
Public notice of claim; content. Immediately following a declaration made by the State Land Board
pursuant to ORS 274.406, the board shall:
     (1) Cause reasonable public notice of the
declaration to be given to interested parties. The notice shall:
     (a) Describe the land or waterway affected
and the nature and extent of the stateÂ’s claim. Such notice need not describe
the land or waterway in legal terms, but by the use of common descriptions or
maps shall be designed to identify the land or waterway in a manner
intelligible to the layperson and useful in establishing the exact location of the
state claim in relation to existing legal descriptions.
     (b) Advise that any person aggrieved by
the declaration may seek judicial review of the declaration pursuant to ORS
274.412.
     (2) Send to each owner of record of land
described in the declaration a copy of the declaration made with respect to the
land and a statement advising such owner that any aggrieved party may seek
judicial review of the declaration pursuant to ORS 274.412. [1995 c.471 §6]
     274.410 [Renumbered 274.525]
     274.412
Judicial review of declaration of stateÂ’s claim. Any person who is aggrieved by a declaration
of the State Land Board made pursuant to ORS 274.406 may seek judicial review
of the declaration in the manner provided in ORS chapter 183 for judicial
review of final orders in other than contested cases. For purposes of ORS