2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 264 :: Chapter 264 - Domestic Water Supply Districts
Chapter 264 — Domestic Water Supply Districts
2007 EDITION
DOMESTIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICTS
PUBLIC ORGANIZATIONS FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE
* * *
between district and city joined or annexed to district
EMPLOYEESÂ’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM
264.810Â Â Â Â EmployeesÂ’
retirement system authorized
264.820Â Â Â Â District
to budget for retirement system
264.830Â Â Â Â Employee
contributions
264.840Â Â Â Â Limitation
on membership
MISCELLANEOUS
264.875Â Â Â Â Assumption
of debts and obligations of district upon dissolution
PENALTIES
264.990Â Â Â Â Penalties
GENERAL PROVISIONS
     264.010
Definitions. As used in this
chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
     (1) “Board” or “board of commissioners”
means the governing body of a district.
     (2) “District” means a domestic water
supply district formed under this chapter.
     (3) “County” means the county in which the
district, or the greater portion of the taxable assessed value of the district,
is located.
     (4) “County board” means the county court
or board of county commissioners of the county.
     (5) “County clerk” means the county clerk
of the county.
     (6) “Owner” means the holder of the record
title to real property or the vendee under a land sale contract, if there is
such a contract. [Amended by 1969 c.666 §1; 1983 c.83 §38]
     264.015
Application of ORS chapter 255.
(1) ORS chapter 255 governs the following:
     (a) The nomination and election of
commissioners.
     (b) The conduct of district elections.
     (2) The electors of a district may
exercise the powers of the initiative and referendum regarding a district
measure, in accordance with ORS 255.135 to 255.205. [1983 c.350 §105]
     264.020 [1955 c.676 §3; 1969 c.666 §49; repealed by
1971 c.647 §149]
FORMATION
     264.110
Formation of domestic water supply district; sale of surplus; exemptions. A domestic water supply district may be
formed for the purpose of supplying inhabitants of the district with water for
domestic purposes as provided by this chapter; and, in connection therewith,
may supply, furnish and sell for any use any surplus water over and above the
domestic needs of its inhabitants to persons living outside the district, or to
other water districts, school districts or other local governments as defined
in ORS 174.116. All railroad rights of way or improvements thereon or rolling
stock moving thereover shall be excluded from districts organized after June 9,
1943, and for purposes of ORS 264.210 to 264.320, 264.410, 264.420, 264.430,
264.470 and this section shall not be considered as property within the
boundaries of such districts, unless the owner of the railroad property
expressly consents to its inclusion. [Amended by 1969 c.666 §2; 2003 c.802 §81]
     264.115 [1953 c.681 §2; 1955 c.213 §1; 1969 c.666 §3;
repealed by 1971 c.727 §203]
     264.118 [1953 c.681 §3; 1955 c.110 §1; 1969 c.666 §4;
repealed by 1971 c.727 §203]
     264.120 [Repealed by 1953 c.681 §13]
     264.121 [1953 c.681 §4; 1969 c.666 §5; repealed by 1971
c.727 §203]
     264.124 [1953 c.681 §§5, 7; 1969 c.666 §6; repealed
by 1971 c.727 §203]
     264.127 [1953 c.681 §6; 1969 c.666 §50; repealed by
1971 c.647 §149 and by 1971 c.727 §203]
     264.130 [Repealed by 1953 c.681 §13]
     264.140 [Amended by 1955 c.213 §2; repealed by 1971
c.647 §149]
     264.142 [1953 c.681 §8; 1969 c.666 §7; repealed by
1971 c.647 §149]
     264.144 [1953 c.681 §9; 1969 c.666 §8; repealed by
1971 c.647 §149]
     264.148 [1953 c.681 §10; repealed by 1971 c.647 §149
and by 1971 c.727 §263]
     264.150 [Repealed by 1953 c.681 §13]
     264.154 [1953 c.681 §11; 1969 c.666 §9; repealed by
1971 c.727 §203]
     264.156 [1953 c.681 §12; 1969 c.666 §10; repealed by
1971 c.647 §149 and by 1971 c.727 §203]
     264.160 [Amended by 1969 c.666 §11; repealed by 1971
c.727 §203]
     264.170 [Amended by 1955 c.676 §1; 1961 c.369 §1;
1969 c.666 §12; repealed by 1971 c.647 §149]
     264.180 [1955 c.676 §4; 1969 c.666 §13; repealed by
1971 c.647 §149 and by 1971 c.727 §203]
     264.190 [Formerly 264.415; repealed by 1983 c.350 §331a]
POWERS
     264.210
General powers of district.
A district formed under this chapter shall have the power to make contracts,
hold and receive and dispose of real and personal property within and without
its described boundaries and do all other acts and things which may be
requisite, necessary or convenient in carrying out the objects of the district
or exercising the powers conferred upon it by this chapter, sue and be sued,
plead and be impleaded in all actions and suits or other proceedings brought by
or against it. [Amended by 1969 c.666 §51; 1971 c.727 §79]
     264.220
Disposal of taxes levied when organization declared invalid. When an attempt has been made to organize a
district under the provisions of this chapter and subsequently by a judgment of
a court of competent jurisdiction it has been declared that the organization is
invalid, but prior to such judgment the invalid organization has levied taxes,
the funds derived from the levy shall be disposed of as follows:
     (1) If the area embraced in the invalid
organization is embraced in a subsequently created organization composed of
unincorporated or incorporated territory, or combinations thereof, for the
purpose of furnishing domestic water to the inhabitants thereof, the custodian
of the taxes collected for the invalid organization shall turn them over to the
subsequent organization to be used only for the purpose of furnishing domestic
water to such inhabitants.
     (2) If the subsequent organization does
not embrace all territory embraced in the invalid organization, such taxes as
have been collected from the levy upon property in areas not embraced in the
subsequent organization shall be refunded to the payers thereof by the
custodian of the taxes before the balance is turned over to the subsequent organization.
     (3) If no such subsequent organization is
* * *