2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 197 :: Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination
ORS 197.825 (2)(c). [1979 c.772 §2a; 1983 c.827 §28b; 1997 c.436 §2; 1999 c.257
§3; 2005 c.245 §2; 2005 c.829 §11]
     197.825
Jurisdiction of board; limitations; effect on circuit court jurisdiction. (1) Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and
subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the Land Use Board of Appeals shall
have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use
decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the
manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.
     (2) The jurisdiction of the board:
     (a) Is limited to those cases in which the
petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the
board for review;
     (b) Is subject to the provisions of ORS
197.850 relating to judicial review by the Court of Appeals;
     (c) Does not include a local government
decision that is:
     (A) Submitted to the Department of Land
Conservation and Development for acknowledgment under ORS 197.251, 197.626 or
197.628 to 197.650 or a matter arising out of a local government decision
submitted to the department for acknowledgment, unless the Director of the
Department of Land Conservation and Development, in the directorÂ’s sole
discretion, transfers the matter to the board; or
     (B) Subject to the review authority of the
department under ORS 197.430, 197.445, 197.450 or 197.455 or a matter related
to a local government decision subject to the review authority of the
department under ORS 197.430, 197.445, 197.450 or 197.455;
     (d) Does not include those land use
decisions of a state agency over which the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction
for initial judicial review under ORS 183.400, 183.482 or other statutory
provisions;
     (e) Does not include any rules, programs,
decisions, determinations or activities carried out under ORS 527.610 to
527.770, 527.990 (1) and 527.992;
     (f) Is subject to ORS 196.115 for any
county land use decision that may be reviewed by the Columbia River Gorge
Commission pursuant to sections 10(c) or 15(a)(2) of the Columbia River Gorge
National Scenic Area Act, P.L. 99-663; and
     (g) Does not include review of expedited
land divisions under ORS 197.360.
     (3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this
section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
     (a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or
mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015
(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted
comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and
     (b) To enforce orders of the board in
appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding
resulting in the order. [1983 c.827 §30; 1987 c.729 §14; 1987 c.856 §9; 1987
c.919 §4; 1989 c.761 §11; 1991 c.817 §4; 1995 c.595 §26; 1999 c.348 §16; 2005
c.22 §146; 2005 c.245 §1; 2005 c.829 §10; 2007 c.354 §30]
     197.828
Board review of limited land use decision. (1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall either reverse, remand or
affirm a limited land use decision on review.
     (2) The board shall reverse or remand a
limited land use decision if:
     (a) The decision is not supported by
substantial evidence in the record. The existence of evidence in the record
supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for reversal or remand if
there is evidence in the record to support the final decision;
     (b) The decision does not comply with
applicable provisions of the land use regulations;
     (c) The decision is:
     (A) Outside the scope of authority of the
decision maker; or
     (B) Unconstitutional; or
     (d) The local government committed a
* * *