2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 197 :: Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination
ORS 183.482 (3) relating to a stay of enforcement of an agency order, an
appellate court, before it may stay an order of the commission, shall give due
consideration to the public interest in the continued enforcement of the
commissionÂ’s order and may consider testimony or affidavits thereon. Upon
review, an appellate court may affirm, reverse, modify or remand the order. The
court shall reverse, modify or remand the order only if it finds:
     (a) The order to be unlawful in substance
or procedure, but error in procedure shall not be cause for reversal,
modification or remand unless the court shall find that substantial rights of
any party were prejudiced thereby;
     (b) The order to be unconstitutional;
     (c) The order is invalid because it
exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
     (d) The order is not supported by
substantial evidence in the whole record.
     (3)(a) If the commission finds that in the
interim period during which a local government, state agency or special
district would be bringing itself into compliance with the commissionÂ’s order
under ORS 197.320 or subsection (2) of this section it would be contrary to the
public interest in the conservation or sound development of land to allow the
continuation of some or all categories of land use decisions or limited land
use decisions, it shall, as part of its order, limit, prohibit or require the
approval by the local government of applications for subdivisions, partitions,
building permits, limited land use decisions or land use decisions until the
plan, land use regulation or subsequent land use decisions and limited land use
decisions are brought into compliance. The commission may issue an order that
requires review of local decisions by a hearings officer or the Department of
Land Conservation and Development before the local decision becomes final.
     (b) Any requirement under this subsection
may be imposed only if the commission finds that the activity, if continued,
aggravates the goal, comprehensive plan or land use regulation violation and
that the requirement is necessary to correct the violation.
     (c) The limitations on enforcement orders
under subsection (1)(c)(B) of this section shall not be interpreted to affect
the commissionÂ’s authority to limit, prohibit or require application of
specified criteria to subsequent land use decisions involving land use
approvals issued by a local government prior to the date of adoption of the
enforcement order.
     (4) As part of its order under ORS 197.320
or subsection (2) of this section, the commission may withhold grant funds from
the local government to which the order is directed. As part of an order issued
under this section, the commission may notify the officer responsible for disbursing
state-shared revenues to withhold that portion of state-shared revenues to
which the local government is entitled under ORS 221.770, 323.455, 366.762 and
366.800 and ORS chapter 471 which represents the amount of state planning grant
* * *