2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 197 :: Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination
ORS 197.090 (1)(b); and
     (d) A program for cooperation with and
technical assistance to local governments.
     (4) Within 90 days of receipt, the
Director of the Department of Land Conservation and Development shall review
the information submitted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and shall
notify each agency if the director believes the rules and programs submitted
are insufficient to assure compliance with goals and compatibility with city
and county comprehensive plans and land use regulations.
     (5) Within 90 days of receipt of notification
specified in subsection (4) of this section, the agency may revise the rules or
programs and resubmit them to the director.
     (6) The director shall make findings under
subsections (4) and (5) of this section as to whether the rules and programs
are sufficient to assure compliance with the goals and compatibility with
acknowledged city and county comprehensive plans and land use regulations, and
shall forward the rules and programs to the commission for its action. The
commission shall either certify the rules and programs as being in compliance
with the goals and compatible with the comprehensive plans and land use
regulations of affected local governments or shall determine the same to be
insufficient by December 31, 1990.
     (7) The department shall report to the
appropriate committee of the House and the Senate and to the subcommittee of
the
     (8) Any agency that has failed to meet the
requirements of subsection (6) of this section shall report the reasons
therefor to the appropriate committee of the House and the Senate and to the
subcommittee of the
     (9) Until state agency rules and programs
are certified as being in compliance with the goals and compatible with
applicable city and county comprehensive plans and land use regulations, the
agency shall make findings when adopting or amending its rules and programs as
to the applicability and application of the goals or acknowledged comprehensive
plans, as appropriate.
     (10) The commission shall adopt rules
establishing procedures to assure that state agency permits affecting land use
are issued in compliance with the goals and compatible with acknowledged
comprehensive plans and land use regulations, as required by subsection (1) of
this section. The rules shall prescribe the circumstances in which state
agencies may rely upon a determination of compliance or compatibility made by
the affected city or county. The rules shall allow a state agency to rely upon
a determination of compliance by a city or county without an acknowledged
comprehensive plan and land use regulations only if the city or county
determination is supported by written findings demonstrating compliance with
the goals.
     (11) A state agency required to have a
land use coordination program shall participate in a local government land use
hearing, except a hearing under ORS 197.610 to 197.625, only in a manner that
is consistent with the coordination program, unless the agency:
     (a) Is exempt from coordination program
requirements; or
     (b) Participated in the local government’s
periodic review pursuant to ORS 197.633 and raised the issue that is the basis
for participation in the land use hearing.
     (12) In carrying out programs affecting
land use, a state agency is not compatible with an acknowledged comprehensive
plan if it takes or approves an action that is not allowed under the plan.
However, a state agency may apply statutes and rules which the agency is
required by law to apply in order to deny, condition or further restrict an
action of the state agency or of any applicant before the state agency provided
it applies those statutes and rules to the uses planned for in the acknowledged
comprehensive plan.
     (13) This section does not apply to rules,
programs, decisions, determinations or activities carried out under ORS 527.610
to 527.770, 527.990 (1) and 527.992. [1973 c.80 §21; 1977 c.664 §13; 1981 c.748
§16; 1983 c.827 §4; 1987 c.555 §1; 1987 c.919 §3; 1989 c.761 §19; 1991 c.612 §9;
1995 c.595 §30; 1999 c.622 §8]
     197.183
Local government to notify Department of Aviation of applications received for
certain water impoundments.
(1) A local government shall provide notice to the Oregon Department of
Aviation when the local government or its designee receives an application for
a comprehensive plan amendment, zone change or permit as defined in ORS 215.402
or 227.160 that, if approved, would result in a water impoundment larger than
one-quarter acre within 10,000 feet of an airport identified in ORS 836.610
(1).
     (2) The department has no authority to
make final a determination regarding a new water impoundment described in ORS