2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 197 :: Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination
ORS 197.825 (2)(c). [1979 c.772 §2a; 1983 c.827 §28b; 1997 c.436 §2; 1999 c.257
§3; 2005 c.245 §2; 2005 c.829 §11]
* * *
Jurisdiction of board; limitations; effect on circuit court jurisdiction. (1) Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and
subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the Land Use Board of Appeals shall
have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use
decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the
manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.
     (2) The jurisdiction of the board:
     (a) Is limited to those cases in which the
petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the
board for review;
     (b) Is subject to the provisions of ORS
197.850 relating to judicial review by the Court of Appeals;
     (c) Does not include a local government
decision that is:
     (A) Submitted to the Department of Land
Conservation and Development for acknowledgment under ORS 197.251, 197.626 or
197.628 to 197.650 or a matter arising out of a local government decision
submitted to the department for acknowledgment, unless the Director of the
Department of Land Conservation and Development, in the directorÂ’s sole
discretion, transfers the matter to the board; or
     (B) Subject to the review authority of the
department under ORS 197.430, 197.445, 197.450 or 197.455 or a matter related
to a local government decision subject to the review authority of the
department under ORS 197.430, 197.445, 197.450 or 197.455;
     (d) Does not include those land use
* * *
     (g) Does not include review of expedited
land divisions under ORS 197.360.
     (3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this
section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
     (a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or
mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015
(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted
comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and
     (b) To enforce orders of the board in
appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding
resulting in the order. [1983 c.827 §30; 1987 c.729 §14; 1987 c.856 §9; 1987
c.919 §4; 1989 c.761 §11; 1991 c.817 §4; 1995 c.595 §26; 1999 c.348 §16; 2005
c.22 §146; 2005 c.245 §1; 2005 c.829 §10; 2007 c.354 §30]
     197.828
Board review of limited land use decision. (1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall either reverse, remand or
affirm a limited land use decision on review.
     (2) The board shall reverse or remand a
limited land use decision if:
     (a) The decision is not supported by
substantial evidence in the record. The existence of evidence in the record
supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for reversal or remand if
there is evidence in the record to support the final decision;
     (b) The decision does not comply with
applicable provisions of the land use regulations;
     (c) The decision is:
     (A) Outside the scope of authority of the
decision maker; or
     (B) Unconstitutional; or
* * *
or 227.175 (10), or the local government makes a land use decision that is
different from the proposal described in the notice of hearing to such a degree
that the notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local
governmentÂ’s final actions, a person adversely affected by the decision may
appeal the decision to the board under this section:
     (a) Within 21 days of actual notice where
notice is required; or
     (b) Within 21 days of the date a person
knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required.
     (4) If a local government makes a land use
decision without a hearing pursuant to ORS 215.416 (11) or 227.175 (10):
     (a) A person who was not provided mailed
notice of the decision as required under ORS 215.416 (11)(c) or 227.175 (10)(c)
may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of
receiving actual notice of the decision.
     (b) A person who is not entitled to notice
under ORS 215.416 (11)(c) or 227.175 (10)(c) but who is adversely affected or
aggrieved by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this
section within 21 days after the expiration of the period for filing a local
appeal of the decision established by the local government under ORS 215.416
(11)(a) or 227.175 (10)(a).
     (c) A person who receives mailed notice of
a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416 (11) or 227.175 (10) may
appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving
* * *