2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 197 :: Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination
ORS 197.830 (14):
     (a) Any period of delay up to 120 days
resulting from the boardÂ’s deferring all or part of its consideration of a
petition for review of a land use decision or limited land use decision that
allegedly violates the goals if the decision has been:
     (A) Submitted for acknowledgment under ORS
197.251; or
     (B) Submitted to the Department of Land
Conservation and Development as part of a periodic review work program task
pursuant to ORS 197.628 to 197.650 and not yet acknowledged.
     (b) Any period of delay resulting from a
motion, including but not limited to, a motion disputing the constitutionality
of the decision, standing, ex parte contacts or other procedural irregularities
not shown in the record.
     (c) Any reasonable period of delay
resulting from a request for a stay under ORS 197.845.
     (d) Any reasonable period of delay
resulting from a continuance granted by a member of the board on the memberÂ’s
own motion or at the request of one of the parties, if the member granted the
continuance on the basis of findings that the ends of justice served by
granting the continuance outweigh the best interest of the public and the
parties in having a decision within 77 days.
     (2) No period of delay resulting from a
continuance granted by the board under subsection (1)(d) of this section shall
be excludable under this section unless the board sets forth in the record,
either orally or in writing, its reasons for finding that the ends of justice
served by granting the continuance outweigh the best interests of the public
and the other parties in a decision within the 77 days. The factors the board
shall consider in determining whether to grant a continuance under subsection
(1)(d) of this section in any case are as follows:
     (a) Whether the failure to grant a
continuance in the proceeding would be likely to make a continuation of the
proceeding impossible or result in a miscarriage of justice; or
     (b) Whether the case is so unusual or so
complex, due to the number of parties or the existence of novel questions of
fact or law, that it is unreasonable to expect adequate consideration of the issues
within the 77-day time limit.
     (3) No continuance under subsection (1)(d)
of this section shall be granted because of general congestion of the board
calendar or lack of diligent preparation or attention to the case by any member
of the board or any party.
     (4) The board may defer all or part of its
consideration of a land use decision or limited land use decision described in
subsection (1)(a) of this section until the Land Conservation and Development
Commission has disposed of the acknowledgment proceeding described in
subsection (1)(a) of this section. If the board deferred all or part of its
consideration of a decision under this subsection, the board may grant a stay
of the comprehensive plan provision, land use regulation, limited land use decision
or land use decision under ORS 197.845. [1983 c.827 §33; 1989 c.761 §25; 1991
c.612 §19; 1991 c.817 §27; 1995 c.595 §18; 1999 c.348 §18; 1999 c.621 §8]
     197.845
Stay of decision being reviewed; criteria; undertaking; conditions;
limitations. (1) Upon application
of the petitioner, the board may grant a stay of a land use decision or limited
land use decision under review if the petitioner demonstrates:
     (a) A colorable claim of error in the land
use decision or limited land use decision under review; and
     (b) That the petitioner will suffer
irreparable injury if the stay is not granted.
     (2) If the board grants a stay of a
quasi-judicial land use decision or limited land use decision approving a
specific development of land, it shall require the petitioner requesting the
stay to give an undertaking in the amount of $5,000. The undertaking shall be
in addition to the filing fee and deposit for costs required under ORS 197.830
(9). The board may impose other reasonable conditions such as requiring the petitioner
to file all documents necessary to bring the matter to issue within specified
reasonable periods of time.
     (3) If the board affirms a quasi-judicial
land use decision or limited land use decision for which a stay was granted
under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the board shall award reasonable
attorney fees and actual damages resulting from the stay to the person who
requested the land use decision or limited land use decision from the local
government, special district or state agency, against the person requesting the
stay in an amount not to exceed the amount of the undertaking.
     (4) The board shall limit the effect of a
stay of a legislative land use decision to the geographic area or to particular
provisions of the legislative decision for which the petitioner has
demonstrated a colorable claim of error and irreparable injury under subsection
(1) of this section. The board may impose reasonable conditions on a stay of a
legislative decision, such as the giving of a bond or other undertaking or a
requirement that the petitioner file all documents necessary to bring the
matter to issue within a specified reasonable time period. [1983 c.827 §34;
1989 c.761 §22; 1991 c.817 §28; 1999 c.621 §9]
     197.850
Judicial review of board order; procedures; scope of review; attorney fees;
undertaking. (1) Any party
to a proceeding before the Land Use Board of Appeals under ORS 197.830 to
197.845 may seek judicial review of a final order issued in those proceedings.
     (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS
183.480 to 183.540, judicial review of orders issued under ORS 197.830 to
197.845 shall be solely as provided in this section.
     (3)(a) Jurisdiction for judicial review of
proceedings under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 is conferred upon the Court of
Appeals. Proceedings for judicial review shall be instituted by filing a
* * *