2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 197 :: Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination
197.360. If the referee determines that the application does not qualify as an
expedited land division as described in ORS 197.360, the referee shall remand
* * *
government finds exigent circumstances, a referee who fails to issue a written
decision within 42 days of the filing of an appeal shall receive no
compensation for service as referee in the appeal.
     (6) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the referee shall order the local government to refund the deposit for
costs to an appellant who materially improves his or her position from the
decision of the local government. The referee shall assess the cost of the
appeal in excess of the deposit for costs, up to a maximum of $500, including
the deposit paid under subsection (1) of this section, against an appellant who
does not materially improve his or her position from the decision of the local
government. The local government shall pay the portion of the costs of the
appeal not assessed against the appellant. The costs of the appeal include the
compensation paid the referee and costs incurred by the local government, but
not the costs of other parties.
     (7) The Land Use Board of Appeals does not
have jurisdiction to consider any decisions, aspects of decisions or actions
made under ORS 197.360 to 197.380.
     (8) Any party to a proceeding before a
referee under this section may seek judicial review of the refereeÂ’s decision
in the manner provided for review of final orders of the Land Use Board of
Appeals under ORS 197.850 and 197.855. The Court of Appeals shall review
decisions of the referee in the same manner as provided for review of final
orders of the Land Use Board of Appeals in those statutes. However,
notwithstanding ORS 197.850 (9) or any other provision of law, the court shall
reverse or remand the decision only if the court finds:
     (a) That the decision does not concern an
expedited land division as described in ORS 197.360 and the appellant raised
this issue in proceedings before the referee;
     (b) That there is a basis to vacate the
decision as described in ORS 36.705 (1)(a) to (d), or a basis for modification
or correction of an award as described in ORS 36.710; or
     (c) That the decision is unconstitutional.
[1995 c.595 §10; 2003 c.598 §37]
     197.380
Application fees for expedited land division. Each city and county shall establish an application fee for an
expedited land division. The fee shall be set at a level calculated to recover
the estimated full cost of processing an application, including the cost of
appeals to the referee under ORS 197.375, based on the estimated average cost
of such applications. Within one year of establishing the fee required under
this section, the city or county shall review and revise the fee, if necessary,
to reflect actual experience in processing applications under ORS 197.360 to
197.380. [1995 c.595 §11; 1999 c.348 §8]
ACTIVITIES ON
     197.390
Activities on federal land; list; permit required; enjoining violations. (1) The Land Conservation and Development
Commission shall study and compile a list of all activities affecting land use
planning which occur on federal land and which the state may regulate or
control in any degree.
     (2) No activity listed by the commission
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section which the state may regulate or
control which occurs upon federal land shall be undertaken without a permit
issued under ORS 197.395.
     (3) Any person or agency acting in
violation of subsection (2) of this section may be enjoined in civil
proceedings brought in the name of the State of
     197.395
Application for permit; review and issuance; conditions; restrictions; review. (1) Any person or public agency desiring to
initiate an activity which the state may regulate or control and which occurs
upon federal land shall apply to the local government in which the activity
will take place for a permit. The application shall contain an explanation of
the activity to be initiated, the plans for the activity and any other
information required by the local government as prescribed by rule of the Land
Conservation and Development Commission.
     (2) If the local government finds after
review of the application that the proposed activity complies with goals and
the comprehensive plans of the local government affected by the activity, it
shall approve the application and issue a permit for the activity to the person
or public agency applying for the permit. If the governing body does not
approve or disapprove the permit within 60 days of receipt of the application,
the application shall be considered approved.
     (3) The local government may prescribe and
include in the permit any conditions or restrictions that it considers
necessary to assure that the activity complies with the goals and the
comprehensive plans of the local governments affected by the activity.
     (4) Actions pursuant to this section are
subject to review under ORS 197.830 to 197.845. [1975 c.486 §3; 1977 c.664 §26;
1979 c.772 §7c; 1981 c.748 §40; 1983 c.827 §44]
     197.400 [1973 c.80 §25; 1977 c.664 §27; repealed by
1981 c.748 §56]
AREAS OF
CRITICAL CONCERN
     197.405
Designation of areas of critical state concern; commission recommendation;
committee review; approval by Legislative Assembly. (1) The Land Conservation and Development
Commission may recommend to appropriate legislative committees the designation
of areas of critical state concern. Each such recommendation:
     (a) Shall specify the reasons for the
implementation of additional state regulations for the described geographic
area;
     (b) Shall include a brief summary of the
existing programs and regulations of state and local agencies applicable to the
area;
     (c) May include a management plan for the
area indicating the programs and regulations of state and local agencies, if
* * *