2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 196 :: Chapter 196 - Columbia River Gorge - Ocean Resource Planning - Wetlands - Removal and Fill
196.815. A person or governmental body submitting a revised report to replace a
* * *
notice under subsection (4) of this section if the permit action requires
certification under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (P.L. 92-500), as
amended.
     (10) In determining whether to issue a
permit, the director may consider only standards and criteria in effect on the
date the director receives the completed application.
     (11) As used in this section:
     (a) “Applicant” means a landowner or
person authorized by a landowner to conduct a removal or fill activity.
     (b) “Completed application” means a signed
permit application form that contains all necessary information for the
director to determine whether to issue a permit, including:
     (A) A map showing the project site with
sufficient accuracy to easily locate the removal or fill site;
     (B) A project plan showing the project
site and proposed alterations;
     (C) The fee required under ORS 196.815;
     (D) Any changes that may be made to the
hydraulic characteristics of waters of this state and a plan to minimize or
avoid any adverse effects of those changes;
     (E) If the project may cause substantial
adverse effects on aquatic life or aquatic habitat within this state,
documentation of existing conditions and resources and identification of the
potential impact if the project is completed;
     (F) An analysis of alternatives that
evaluates practicable methods to minimize and avoid impacts to waters of this
state;
     (G) If the project is to fill or remove
material from wetlands, a wetlands mitigation plan; and
     (H) Any other information that the
director deems pertinent and necessary to make an informed decision on whether
the application complies with the policy and standards set forth in this
section. [Formerly 541.625 and then 196.695; 1991 c.735 §25; 1993 c.741 §18;
1995 c.370 §1; 1995 c.472 §1; 2001 c.460 §2; 2001 c.516 §3; 2003 c.253 §§9,10;
2003 c.738 §§17a,18a; 2007 c.849 §§4,5]
     Note: See second note under 196.800. Amendments to
196.825 by sections 4 and 5, chapter 849, Oregon Laws 2007, incorporated the
provisions of section 3, chapter 516, Oregon Laws 2001, section 10, chapter
253, Oregon Laws 2003, and section 18a, chapter 738, Oregon Laws 2003,
eliminating the need for a separate version of 196.825. Section 11, chapter
516, Oregon Laws 2001, was not amended to reflect the revisions.
     196.830
Estuarine resource replacement as condition for fill or removal from estuary;
considerations; other permit conditions. (1) As used in this section, “estuarine resource replacement” means
the creation, restoration or enhancement of an estuarine area to maintain the
functional characteristics and processes of the estuary, such as its natural
biological productivity, habitats and species diversity, unique features and
water quality.
     (2) Except as provided in subsection (4)
of this section, the Director of the Department of State Lands shall require
estuarine resource replacement as a condition of any permit for filling or
removal of material from an intertidal or tidal marsh area of an estuary.
* * *