2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 165 :: Chapter 165 - Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception
Chapter 165 —
Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception
2007 EDITION
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
FORGERY AND RELATED OFFENSES
* * *
communications or conversations between an attorney and the client of the
attorney.
     (b) Officers, employees or agents of a
telecommunication or radio communication company who obtain information under
paragraph (a) of this subsection may not use or attempt to use, or divulge to
others, the information except for the purpose of construction, maintenance, or
conducting of their telecommunication or radio communication service,
facilities or equipment.
     (3) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(a),
(b) or (c) of this section do not apply to subscribers or members of their
family who perform the acts prohibited in subsection (1) of this section in
their homes.
     (4) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(a)
of this section do not apply to the receiving or obtaining of the contents of
any radio or television broadcast transmitted for the use of the general
public.
     (5) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(c)
of this section do not apply to:
     (a) A person who records a conversation
during a felony that endangers human life;
     (b) A law enforcement officer who is in
uniform and displaying a badge and who is operating a vehicle-mounted video
camera that records the scene in front of, within or surrounding a police
vehicle, unless the officer has reasonable opportunity to inform participants
in the conversation that the conversation is being obtained; or
     (c) A law enforcement officer who, acting
in the officerÂ’s official capacity, deploys an Electro-Muscular Disruption
Technology device that contains a built-in monitoring system capable of
recording audio or video, for the duration of that deployment.
     (6) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(c)
of this section do not apply to persons who intercept or attempt to intercept
with an unconcealed recording device the oral communications that are part of
any of the following proceedings:
     (a) Public or semipublic meetings such as
hearings before governmental or quasi-governmental bodies, trials, press
conferences, public speeches, rallies and sporting or other events;
     (b) Regularly scheduled classes or similar
educational activities in public or private institutions; or
     (c) Private meetings or conferences if all
others involved knew or reasonably should have known that the recording was
being made.
     (7) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(a),
(c), (d) and (e) of this section do not apply to any:
     (a) Radio communication that is
transmitted by a station operating on an authorized frequency within the
amateur or citizens bands; or
     (b) Person who intercepts a radio
communication that is transmitted by any governmental, law enforcement, civil
defense or public safety communications system, including police and fire,
readily accessible to the general public provided that the interception is not
for purposes of illegal activity.
     (8) Violation of subsection (1) or (2)(b)
of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
     (9) As used in this section:
     (a) “Electro-Muscular Disruption
Technology device” means a device that uses a high-voltage, low power charge of
electricity to induce involuntary muscle contractions intended to cause
temporary incapacitation. “Electro-Muscular Disruption Technology device”
includes devices commonly known as tasers.
     (b) “Law enforcement officer” has the
meaning given that term in ORS 133.726. [1955 c.675 §§2,7; 1959 c.681 §2; 1961
c.460 §1; 1979 c.744 §9; 1983 c.693 §1; 1983 c.740 §35; 1983 c.824 §1; 1987
c.320 §87; 1989 c.983 §14a; 1989 c.1078 §1; 2001 c.104 §54; 2001 c.385 §4; 2003
c.14 §62; 2007 c.879 §1]
     165.542
Reports required concerning use of electronic listening device. (1) Within 30 days after the use of an
electronic listening device under ORS 133.726 (7) or 165.540 (5)(a), the law
enforcement agency using the device shall report to the district attorney of
the county in the agencyÂ’s jurisdiction:
     (a) The number of uses of the device and
duration of the interceptions made by the law enforcement agency;
     (b) The offense investigated;
     (c) The identity of the law enforcement
agency intercepting the communication; and
     (d) Whether the person wearing the device
was a law enforcement officer or a person under the supervision of the officer
and the number of persons in each category who wore the device.
     (2) During January of each year, the
district attorney of a county in which electronic listening devices were used
under ORS 133.726 (7) or 165.540 (5)(a) shall report to the Department of
Justice:
     (a) The information required by subsection
(1) of this section with respect to the use of electronic listening devices
during the preceding calendar year; and
     (b) The aggregate number of instances in
which electronic listening devices have been used in the county under ORS
133.726 (7) or 165.540 (5)(a) during the preceding calendar year.
     (3) The law enforcement agency shall
include as part of the case file any use of electronic listening devices under
ORS 133.726 (7) or 165.540 (5)(a).
     (4) During April of each odd-numbered
calendar year, the Department of Justice shall transmit to the Legislative
Assembly a report including a summary of the information required by
subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
     (5) Failure to comply with the reporting
requirements of this section shall not affect the admissibility of evidence. [1989
c.1078 §2; 2001 c.385 §7; 2007 c.879 §2]
     165.543
Interception of communications.
(1) Except as provided in ORS 133.724 or as provided in ORS 165.540 (2)(a), any
person who willfully intercepts, attempts to intercept or procures any other
person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire or oral communication
where such person is not a party to the communication and where none of the
* * *