2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 165 :: Chapter 165 - Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception
Chapter 165 —
Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception
2007 EDITION
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
FORGERY AND RELATED OFFENSES
* * *
institutions and other penal or correctional institutions, except as to
communications or conversations between an attorney and the client of the
attorney.
     (b) Officers, employees or agents of a
telecommunication or radio communication company who obtain information under
paragraph (a) of this subsection may not use or attempt to use, or divulge to
others, the information except for the purpose of construction, maintenance, or
conducting of their telecommunication or radio communication service,
facilities or equipment.
     (3) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(a),
(b) or (c) of this section do not apply to subscribers or members of their
family who perform the acts prohibited in subsection (1) of this section in
their homes.
     (4) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(a)
of this section do not apply to the receiving or obtaining of the contents of
any radio or television broadcast transmitted for the use of the general
public.
     (5) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(c)
of this section do not apply to:
     (a) A person who records a conversation
during a felony that endangers human life;
     (b) A law enforcement officer who is in
uniform and displaying a badge and who is operating a vehicle-mounted video
camera that records the scene in front of, within or surrounding a police
vehicle, unless the officer has reasonable opportunity to inform participants
in the conversation that the conversation is being obtained; or
     (c) A law enforcement officer who, acting
in the officerÂ’s official capacity, deploys an Electro-Muscular Disruption
Technology device that contains a built-in monitoring system capable of
recording audio or video, for the duration of that deployment.
     (6) The prohibitions in subsection (1)(c)
of this section do not apply to persons who intercept or attempt to intercept
with an unconcealed recording device the oral communications that are part of
any of the following proceedings:
     (a) Public or semipublic meetings such as
hearings before governmental or quasi-governmental bodies, trials, press
conferences, public speeches, rallies and sporting or other events;
     (b) Regularly scheduled classes or similar
educational activities in public or private institutions; or
     (c) Private meetings or conferences if all
* * *