2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.105 (1)(c). If 10 or more members of the jury find there are sufficient
mitigating circumstances to warrant life imprisonment with the possibility of
parole, the trial court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment as
described in ORS 163.105 (1)(c).
     (c) Nothing in this subsection shall
preclude the court from sentencing the defendant to life imprisonment, as
described in ORS 163.105 (1)(c), or life imprisonment without the possibility
of release or parole, as described in ORS 163.105 (1)(b), pursuant to a
stipulation of sentence or stipulation of sentencing facts agreed to and
offered by both parties if the defendant waives all rights to a jury sentencing
proceeding.
     (4) If any part of subsection (2) of this
section is held invalid and as a result thereof a defendant who has been
sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole will
instead be sentenced to life imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections as provided in ORS 163.105 (2), the defendant shall be confined for
a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release on work release or
any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp. Subsection
(2) of this section shall apply only to trials commencing on or after July 19,
1989.
     (5) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(a) of
this section, if the trial court grants a mistrial during the sentencing
proceeding, the trial court, at the election of the state, shall either:
     (a) Sentence the defendant to imprisonment
for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections as provided in ORS