2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.730. The order is of unlimited duration unless limited by law. If the
respondent was provided notice and an opportunity to be heard, the court shall
* * *
___________________________
Name of respondent
(alleged stalker):
___________________________
Description of
respondent:
___________________________
___________________________
___________________________
Length of period
of conduct:
___________________________
___________________________
Description of
relationship (if any) between petitioner or person being stalked, if other than
the petitioner, and respondent:
___________________________
___________________________
Description of
contact:
___________________________
___________________________
___________________________
___________________________
___________________________
Subscribed to and
affirmed by:
___________________________
(signature of
petitioner)
(printed name of
petitioner)
___________________________
     Dated: ____________
______________________________________________________________________________
     (3) A parent may present a complaint to
protect a minor child. A guardian may present a complaint to protect a
dependent person.
     (4) By signing the complaint, a person is
making a sworn statement for purposes of ORS 162.055 to 162.425. [1993 c.626 §6;
1995 c.353 §5]
     Note: See note under 163.730.
     163.747 [1993 c.626 §7; repealed by 1995 c.353 §10]
     163.750
Violating courtÂ’s stalking protective order. (1) A person commits the crime of violating a courtÂ’s stalking
protective order when:
     (a) The person has been served with a
courtÂ’s stalking protective order as provided in ORS 30.866 or 163.738 or if
further service was waived under ORS 163.741 because the person appeared before
the court;
     (b) The person, subsequent to the service
of the order, has engaged intentionally, knowingly or recklessly in conduct
prohibited by the order; and
     (c) If the conduct is prohibited contact as
defined in ORS 163.730 (3)(d), (e), (f), (h) or (i), the subsequent conduct has
created reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of a person
protected by the order.
     (2)(a) Violating a court’s stalking
protective order is a Class A misdemeanor.
     (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
subsection, violating a courtÂ’s stalking protective order is a Class C felony
if the person has a prior conviction for:
     (A) Stalking; or
     (B) Violating a court’s stalking
protective order.
     (c) When violating a court’s stalking
protective order is a Class C felony pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
subsection, violating a courtÂ’s stalking protective order shall be classified
as a person felony and as crime category 8 of the sentencing guidelines grid of
the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission. [1993 c.626 §8; 1995 c.353 §7]
     Note: See note under 163.730.
     163.753
Immunity of officer acting in good faith. A law enforcement officer acting in good faith shall not be liable in
any civil action for issuing or not issuing a citation under ORS 163.735. [1993
c.626 §11; 1995 c.353 §9]
     Note: See note under 163.730.
     163.755
Activities for which stalking protective order may not be issued. (1) Nothing in ORS 30.866 or 163.730 to
163.750 shall be construed to permit the issuance of a courtÂ’s stalking
protective order under ORS 30.866 or 163.738, the issuance of a citation under
ORS 163.735, a criminal prosecution under ORS 163.732 or a civil action under
ORS 30.866:
     (a) For conduct that is authorized or
protected by the labor laws of this state or of the
     (b) By or on behalf of a person who is in
the legal or physical custody of a law enforcement unit or is in custody under
ORS chapter 419C.
     (c) By or on behalf of a person not
described in paragraph (b) of this subsection to or against another person who:
     (A) Is a parole and probation officer or
an officer, employee or agent of a law enforcement unit, a county juvenile
department or the Oregon Youth Authority; and
     (B) Is acting within the scope of the other
personÂ’s official duties.
     (2) As used in this section, “law
enforcement unit” and “parole and probation officer” have the meanings given
those terms in ORS 181.610. [1995 c.353 §8; 2003 c.292 §1]
     Note: 163.755 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 163 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
_______________