2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.095    “Aggravated
murder” defined
163.103Â Â Â Â Pleading,
proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in aggravated
* * *
pursuant to an agreement that the defendant receive money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (b) The defendant solicited another to
commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (c) The defendant committed murder after
having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the
elements of which constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or
manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.
     (d) There was more than one murder victim
in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.
     (e) The homicide occurred in the course of
or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.
     (f) The victim of the intentional homicide
was a person under the age of 14 years.
     (2)(a) The victim was one of the following
and the murder was related to the performance of the victimÂ’s official duties
in the justice system:
     (A) A police officer as defined in ORS
181.610;
     (B) A correctional, parole and probation
officer or other person charged with the duty of custody, control or
supervision of convicted persons;
     (C) A member of the Oregon State Police;
     (D) A judicial officer as defined in ORS
1.210;
     (E) A juror or witness in a criminal
proceeding;
     (F) An employee or officer of a court of
justice; or
     (G) A member of the State Board of Parole
and Post-Prison Supervision.
     (b) The defendant was confined in a state,
county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody
when the murder occurred.
     (c) The defendant committed murder by
means of an explosive as defined in ORS 164.055.
     (d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115 (1)(b), the
* * *