2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.095    “Aggravated
murder” defined
163.103Â Â Â Â Pleading,
proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in aggravated
* * *
     163.040 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.050 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.060 [Repealed by 1969 c.684 §17]
     163.070 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.080 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.090 [Amended by 1953 c.676 §2; repealed by 1957
c.396 §1 (163.091 enacted in lieu of 163.090)]
     163.091 [1957 c.396 §2 (enacted in lieu of 163.090);
repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.095
“Aggravated murder” defined.
As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, “aggravated murder” means murder as
defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the
following circumstances:
     (1)(a) The defendant committed the murder
pursuant to an agreement that the defendant receive money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (b) The defendant solicited another to
commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (c) The defendant committed murder after
having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the
elements of which constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or
manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.
     (d) There was more than one murder victim
in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.
     (e) The homicide occurred in the course of
or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.
     (f) The victim of the intentional homicide
was a person under the age of 14 years.
* * *
and Post-Prison Supervision.
     (b) The defendant was confined in a state,
county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody
when the murder occurred.
     (c) The defendant committed murder by
means of an explosive as defined in ORS 164.055.
     (d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115 (1)(b), the
defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the
circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115 (1)(b).
     (e) The murder was committed in an effort
to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the
perpetrator of a crime.
     (f) The murder was committed after the
defendant had escaped from a state, county or municipal penal or correctional
facility and before the defendant had been returned to the custody of the
facility. [1977 c.370 §1; 1981 c.873 §1; 1991 c.742 §13; 1991 c.837 §12; 1993
c.185 §20; 1993 c.623 §2; 1997 c.850 §1; 2005 c.264 §17]
     163.100 [Amended by 1967 c.372 §12; repealed by 1971
c.743 §432]
     163.103
Pleading, proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in
aggravated murder case. (1)
In a prosecution for aggravated murder under ORS 163.095 (1)(c), the state
shall plead the previous conviction, and shall prove the previous conviction
unless the defendant stipulates to that fact prior to trial. If the defendant
so stipulates and the trial is by jury:
     (a) The court shall accept the stipulation
regardless of whether or not the state agrees to it;
     (b) The defendant’s stipulation to the
* * *
release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a
forest or work camp.
     (2) At any time after completion of a
minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section,
the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, upon the petition of a
prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is
likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue
is whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a
reasonable period of time. At the hearing, the prisoner has:
     (a) The burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation within a
reasonable period of time;
     (b) The right, if the prisoner is without
sufficient funds to employ an attorney, to be represented by legal counsel,
appointed by the board, at board expense; and
     (c) The right to a subpoena upon a showing
of the general relevance and reasonable scope of the evidence sought, provided
that any subpoena issued on behalf of the prisoner must be issued by the State
Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision pursuant to rules adopted by the
board.
     (3) If, upon hearing all of the evidence,
the board, upon a unanimous vote of all of its members, finds that the prisoner
is capable of rehabilitation and that the terms of the prisonerÂ’s confinement
should be changed to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, release
* * *