2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.095    “Aggravated
murder” defined
163.103Â Â Â Â Pleading,
proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in aggravated
* * *
     163.050 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.060 [Repealed by 1969 c.684 §17]
     163.070 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.080 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.090 [Amended by 1953 c.676 §2; repealed by 1957
c.396 §1 (163.091 enacted in lieu of 163.090)]
     163.091 [1957 c.396 §2 (enacted in lieu of 163.090);
repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.095
“Aggravated murder” defined.
As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, “aggravated murder” means murder as
defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the
following circumstances:
     (1)(a) The defendant committed the murder
pursuant to an agreement that the defendant receive money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (b) The defendant solicited another to
commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (c) The defendant committed murder after
having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the
elements of which constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or
manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.
     (d) There was more than one murder victim
in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.
     (e) The homicide occurred in the course of
or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.
     (f) The victim of the intentional homicide
was a person under the age of 14 years.
     (2)(a) The victim was one of the following
and the murder was related to the performance of the victimÂ’s official duties
in the justice system:
     (A) A police officer as defined in ORS
181.610;
     (B) A correctional, parole and probation
officer or other person charged with the duty of custody, control or
supervision of convicted persons;
     (C) A member of the Oregon State Police;
     (D) A judicial officer as defined in ORS
1.210;
     (E) A juror or witness in a criminal
proceeding;
     (F) An employee or officer of a court of
justice; or
     (G) A member of the State Board of Parole
and Post-Prison Supervision.
     (b) The defendant was confined in a state,
county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody
when the murder occurred.
     (c) The defendant committed murder by
means of an explosive as defined in ORS 164.055.
     (d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115 (1)(b), the
defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the
circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115 (1)(b).
     (e) The murder was committed in an effort
to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the
perpetrator of a crime.
     (f) The murder was committed after the
defendant had escaped from a state, county or municipal penal or correctional
facility and before the defendant had been returned to the custody of the
facility. [1977 c.370 §1; 1981 c.873 §1; 1991 c.742 §13; 1991 c.837 §12; 1993
c.185 §20; 1993 c.623 §2; 1997 c.850 §1; 2005 c.264 §17]
     163.100 [Amended by 1967 c.372 §12; repealed by 1971
c.743 §432]
     163.103
Pleading, proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in
aggravated murder case. (1)
In a prosecution for aggravated murder under ORS 163.095 (1)(c), the state
shall plead the previous conviction, and shall prove the previous conviction
unless the defendant stipulates to that fact prior to trial. If the defendant
so stipulates and the trial is by jury:
     (a) The court shall accept the stipulation
regardless of whether or not the state agrees to it;
     (b) The defendant’s stipulation to the
* * *
Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision pursuant to rules adopted by the
board.
     (3) If, upon hearing all of the evidence,
the board, upon a unanimous vote of all of its members, finds that the prisoner
is capable of rehabilitation and that the terms of the prisonerÂ’s confinement
should be changed to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, release
to post-prison supervision or work release, it shall enter an order to that
effect and the order shall convert the terms of the prisonerÂ’s confinement to
life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, release to post-prison
supervision or work release and may set a release date. Otherwise the board
shall deny the relief sought in the petition.
     (4) The board’s final order shall be
accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact
shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the
findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact
required to support the boardÂ’s order.
     (5) Not less than two years after the
denial of the relief sought in a petition under this section, the prisoner may
petition again for a change in the terms of confinement. Further petitions for
a change may be filed at intervals of not less than two years thereafter. [1977
c.370 §2; 1981 c.873 §4; 1985 c.3 §1; 1987 c.158 §23; 1987 c.803 §20; 1989
c.720 §1; 1991 c.126 §8; 1995 c.421 §2; 1999 c.59 §31; 1999 c.782 §5; 2007
c.717 §1]
     Note: Section 4, chapter 717, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
     Sec.
* * *