2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.095    “Aggravated
murder” defined
163.103Â Â Â Â Pleading,
proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in aggravated
* * *
     163.060 [Repealed by 1969 c.684 §17]
     163.070 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.080 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.090 [Amended by 1953 c.676 §2; repealed by 1957
c.396 §1 (163.091 enacted in lieu of 163.090)]
     163.091 [1957 c.396 §2 (enacted in lieu of 163.090);
repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.095
“Aggravated murder” defined.
As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, “aggravated murder” means murder as
defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the
following circumstances:
     (1)(a) The defendant committed the murder
pursuant to an agreement that the defendant receive money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (b) The defendant solicited another to
commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (c) The defendant committed murder after
having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the
elements of which constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or
manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.
     (d) There was more than one murder victim
in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.
     (e) The homicide occurred in the course of
or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.
     (f) The victim of the intentional homicide
was a person under the age of 14 years.
     (2)(a) The victim was one of the following
* * *
137.700, when a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder as defined by ORS
163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced, pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death,
life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life
imprisonment.
     (b) A person sentenced to life
imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole under this section
shall not have that sentence suspended, deferred or commuted by any judicial
officer, and the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision may not
parole the prisoner nor reduce the period of confinement in any manner
whatsoever. The Department of Corrections or any executive official may not
permit the prisoner to participate in any sort of release or furlough program.
     (c) If sentenced to life imprisonment, the
court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30
years without possibility of parole, release to post-prison supervision,
release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a
forest or work camp.
     (2) At any time after completion of a
minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section,
the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, upon the petition of a
prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is
likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue
is whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a
reasonable period of time. At the hearing, the prisoner has:
     (a) The burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation within a
reasonable period of time;
     (b) The right, if the prisoner is without
sufficient funds to employ an attorney, to be represented by legal counsel,
appointed by the board, at board expense; and
     (c) The right to a subpoena upon a showing
of the general relevance and reasonable scope of the evidence sought, provided
* * *