2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.095    “Aggravated
murder” defined
163.103Â Â Â Â Pleading,
proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in aggravated
* * *
     163.040 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.050 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.060 [Repealed by 1969 c.684 §17]
     163.070 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.080 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.090 [Amended by 1953 c.676 §2; repealed by 1957
c.396 §1 (163.091 enacted in lieu of 163.090)]
     163.091 [1957 c.396 §2 (enacted in lieu of 163.090);
repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
     163.095
“Aggravated murder” defined.
As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, “aggravated murder” means murder as
defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the
following circumstances:
     (1)(a) The defendant committed the murder
pursuant to an agreement that the defendant receive money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (b) The defendant solicited another to
commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of
value for committing the murder.
     (c) The defendant committed murder after
having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the
elements of which constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or
manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.
     (d) There was more than one murder victim
in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.
     (e) The homicide occurred in the course of
or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.
     (f) The victim of the intentional homicide
was a person under the age of 14 years.
     (2)(a) The victim was one of the following
and the murder was related to the performance of the victimÂ’s official duties
in the justice system:
     (A) A police officer as defined in ORS
181.610;
* * *