2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 163 :: Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
163.095    “Aggravated
murder” defined
163.103Â Â Â Â Pleading,
proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in aggravated
* * *
and Post-Prison Supervision.
     (b) The defendant was confined in a state,
county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody
when the murder occurred.
     (c) The defendant committed murder by
means of an explosive as defined in ORS 164.055.
     (d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115 (1)(b), the
defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the
circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115 (1)(b).
     (e) The murder was committed in an effort
to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the
perpetrator of a crime.
     (f) The murder was committed after the
defendant had escaped from a state, county or municipal penal or correctional
facility and before the defendant had been returned to the custody of the
facility. [1977 c.370 §1; 1981 c.873 §1; 1991 c.742 §13; 1991 c.837 §12; 1993
c.185 §20; 1993 c.623 §2; 1997 c.850 §1; 2005 c.264 §17]
     163.100 [Amended by 1967 c.372 §12; repealed by 1971
c.743 §432]
     163.103
Pleading, proof and stipulation regarding previous conviction element in
aggravated murder case. (1)
In a prosecution for aggravated murder under ORS 163.095 (1)(c), the state
shall plead the previous conviction, and shall prove the previous conviction
unless the defendant stipulates to that fact prior to trial. If the defendant
so stipulates and the trial is by jury:
     (a) The court shall accept the stipulation
regardless of whether or not the state agrees to it;
     (b) The defendant’s stipulation to the
* * *
officer, and the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision may not
parole the prisoner nor reduce the period of confinement in any manner
whatsoever. The Department of Corrections or any executive official may not
permit the prisoner to participate in any sort of release or furlough program.
     (c) If sentenced to life imprisonment, the
court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30
years without possibility of parole, release to post-prison supervision,
release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a
forest or work camp.
     (2) At any time after completion of a
minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section,
the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, upon the petition of a
prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is
likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue
is whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a
reasonable period of time. At the hearing, the prisoner has:
     (a) The burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation within a
reasonable period of time;
     (b) The right, if the prisoner is without
sufficient funds to employ an attorney, to be represented by legal counsel,
appointed by the board, at board expense; and
     (c) The right to a subpoena upon a showing
of the general relevance and reasonable scope of the evidence sought, provided
* * *
Murder; affirmative defense to certain felony murders; sentence of life
imprisonment required; minimum term. (1) Except as provided in ORS 163.118 and 163.125, criminal homicide
constitutes murder:
     (a) When it is committed intentionally,
except that it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the homicide, the
defendant was under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance;
     (b) When it is committed by a person,
acting either alone or with one or more persons, who commits or attempts to
commit any of the following crimes and in the course of and in furtherance of
the crime the person is committing or attempting to commit, or during the
immediate flight therefrom, the person, or another participant if there be any,
causes the death of a person other than one of the participants:
     (A) Arson in the first degree as defined
in ORS 164.325;
     (B) Criminal mischief in the first degree
by means of an explosive as defined in ORS 164.365;
     (C) Burglary in the first degree as
defined in ORS 164.225;
     (D) Escape in the first degree as defined
in ORS 162.165;
     (E) Kidnapping in the second degree as
defined in ORS 163.225;
     (F) Kidnapping in the first degree as
defined in ORS 163.235;
     (G) Robbery in the first degree as defined
in ORS 164.415;
     (H) Any felony sexual offense in the first
degree defined in this chapter;
     (I) Compelling prostitution as defined in
ORS 167.017; or
     (J) Assault in the first degree, as
* * *