2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 137 :: Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution - Parole and Probation by the Court
419C.349. If the court retains jurisdiction, the court shall sentence the
person as an adult under sentencing guidelines. If the court does not retain
jurisdiction, the court shall:
     (i) Order that a presentence report be
prepared;
     (ii) Set forth in a memorandum any
observations and recommendations that the court deems appropriate; and
     (iii) Enter an order transferring the case
to the juvenile court for disposition under ORS 419C.067 and 419C.411.
     (B) And is not an offense for which waiver
is authorized under ORS 419C.349, the court may not sentence the person. The
court shall:
     (6) When a person is charged under this
section, other offenses based on the same act or transaction shall be charged
as separate counts in the same accusatory instrument and consolidated for
trial, whether or not the other offenses are aggravated murder or offenses
listed in subsection (4) of this section. If it appears, upon motion, that the
state or the person charged is prejudiced by the joinder and consolidation of
offenses, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or
provide whatever other relief justice requires.
     (7)(a) If a person charged and tried as
provided in subsection (6) of this section is found guilty of aggravated murder
or an offense listed in subsection (4) of this section and one or more other
offenses, the court shall impose the sentence for aggravated murder or the
offense listed in subsection (4) of this section as provided in subsection (2)
of this section and shall impose sentences for the other offenses as otherwise
provided by law.
     (b) If a person charged and tried as
provided in subsection (6) of this section is not found guilty of aggravated
murder or an offense listed in subsection (4) of this section, but is found
guilty of one of the other charges that constitutes an offense for which waiver
is authorized under ORS 419C.349, the court, upon motion of the district
attorney, shall hold a hearing to determine whether to retain jurisdiction or
to transfer the case to juvenile court for disposition. In determining whether
to retain jurisdiction, the court shall consider the criteria for waiver in ORS