2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 135 :: Chapter 135 - Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions
135.250 (2)(b), conditional release shall include a prohibition against
contacting the victim if the defendant is charged with an offense that also
constitutes domestic violence. [1973 c.836 §152; 1985 c.818 §1; 1993 c.731 §7]
     135.265
Security release. (1) If the
defendant is not released on personal recognizance under ORS 135.255, or
granted conditional release under ORS 135.260, or fails to agree to the
provisions of the conditional release, the magistrate shall set a security
amount that will reasonably assure the defendantÂ’s appearance. The defendant
shall execute the security release in the amount set by the magistrate.
     (2) The defendant shall execute a release
agreement and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding
is pending a sum of money equal to 10 percent of the security amount, but in no
event shall such deposit be less than $25. The clerk shall issue a receipt for
the sum deposited. Upon depositing this sum the defendant shall be released
from custody subject to the condition that the defendant appear to answer the
charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as
ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court. Once
security has been given and a charge is pending or is thereafter filed in or
transferred to a court of competent jurisdiction the latter court shall
continue the original security in that court subject to ORS 135.280 and