2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 135 :: Chapter 135 - Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions
135.285. When conditions of the release agreement have been performed and the
defendant has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of
* * *
the offense was defined by a statute of this state and the judgment was entered
by a circuit court. The balance shall be returned to the owner. The real
property sold may be redeemed in the same manner as real estate may be redeemed
after judicial or execution sales in civil actions. [1973 c.836 §155; 1981 s.s.
c.3 §113; 1983 c.763 §45; 1987 c.710 §1; 1987 c.905 §15; 1995 c.658 §74; 1997
c.801 §64; 1999 c.1051 §250; 2001 c.705 §2; 2001 c.829 §10b; 2003 c.576 §161;
2005 c.700 §5]
     135.285
Modification of release decision; release upon appeal. (1) If circumstances concerning the
defendantÂ’s release change, the court, on its own motion or upon request by the
district attorney or defendant, may modify the release agreement or the
security release.
     (2) After judgment of conviction in
municipal or justice court, the court shall order the original release
agreement, and if applicable, the security, to stand pending appeal, or deny,
increase or reduce the release agreement and the security. If a defendant
appeals after judgment of conviction in circuit court for any crime other than
murder or treason, release shall be discretionary. [1973 c.836 §156; 1995 c.658
§75]
     135.290
Punishment by contempt of court. (1) A supervisor of a defendant on conditional release who knowingly
aids the defendant in breach of the conditional release or who knowingly fails
to report the defendantÂ’s breach is punishable by contempt.
     (2) A defendant who knowingly breaches any
of the regulations in the release agreement imposed pursuant to ORS 135.260 is
punishable by contempt. [1973 c.836 §157]
     135.295
Application of ORS 135.230 to 135.290 to certain traffic offenses. Provision for release contained in ORS
135.230 to 135.290 shall not apply to any traffic offenses as defined for the
Oregon Vehicle Code except the following:
     (1) Reckless driving under ORS 811.140.
     (2) Driving while under the influence of
intoxicants under ORS 813.010.
     (3) Failure to perform the duties of a
driver under ORS 811.700 or 811.705.
     (4) Criminal driving while suspended or
revoked under ORS 811.182.
     (5) Fleeing or attempting to elude a
police officer under ORS 811.540. [1974 c.35 §1; 1981 c.818 §3; 1983 c.338 §888;
1987 c.730 §5; 1991 c.208 §3]
PLEADINGS
(DefendantÂ’s
Answer Generally)
     135.305
Types of answer. If the
defendant does not require time, as provided in ORS 135.380, or if the
defendant does, then on the next day or at such further day as the court may
have allowed the defendant, the defendant may, in answer to the arraignment,
move against the accusatory instrument or demur or plead thereto. [Formerly
135.420]
     135.310 [Renumbered 135.040]
     135.315
Types of pleading. The only
pleadings on the part of the defendant are the demurrer and plea. [Formerly
135.430]
* * *