2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 97 :: Chapter 97 - Rights and Duties Relating to Cemeteries - Human Bodies and Anatomical Gifts
97.963 (8), in the absence of an express, contrary indication by the individual
* * *
who made the anatomical gift for any purpose other than to determine, at or
near death of the donor or prospective donor, whether the donor or prospective
donor has made, amended or revoked an anatomical gift. [2007 c.681 §17]
     Note: See note under 97.951.
     97.978
Resolution of conflict between potential anatomical gift and advance directive. (1) As used in this section:
     (a) “Advance directive” has the meaning
given that term in ORS 127.505.
     (b) “Declaration” means a record signed by
a prospective donor specifying the circumstances under which a life support
system may be withheld or withdrawn from the prospective donor.
     (c) “Health care decision” means any
decision regarding the health care of a prospective donor.
     (2) If a prospective donor has a
declaration or advance directive and the terms of the declaration or advance
directive and the express or implied terms of a potential anatomical gift are
in conflict regarding administration of measures necessary to ensure the
medical suitability of a body part for transplantation, therapy, research or
education, the prospective donor and the prospective donorÂ’s attending physician
shall confer to resolve the conflict.
     (3) If the prospective donor is incapable
of resolving the conflict, one of the following persons shall act for the
prospective donor to resolve the conflict:
     (a) An agent acting under the prospective
donorÂ’s declaration or advance directive; or
     (b) If an agent is not named in the
declaration or advance directive or the agent is not reasonably available,
another person authorized by law, other than in ORS 97.951 to 97.982, to make
health care decisions for the prospective donor.
     (4) The conflict must be resolved as
expeditiously as possible.
     (5) Information relevant to the resolution
of the conflict may be obtained from the appropriate procurement organization
and any person authorized under ORS 97.965 to make an anatomical gift for the
prospective donor.
     (6) During the resolution of the conflict,
measures necessary to ensure the medical suitability of the body part may not
be withheld or withdrawn from the prospective donor unless withholding or
withdrawing the measures is medically indicated by appropriate end of life
care. [2007 c.681 §18]
     Note: See note under 97.951.
     97.979
Cooperation between medical examiner and procurement organization. (1) A medical examiner shall cooperate with
procurement organizations to maximize the opportunity to recover anatomical
gifts for the purpose of transplantation, therapy, research or education.
     (2) Subject to ORS 97.980, if a medical
examiner receives notice from a procurement organization that an anatomical
gift might be available or was made with respect to a decedent whose body is
under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner and a post-mortem examination is
* * *