2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 92 :: Chapter 92 - Subdivisions and Partitions
ORS 92.044. Each such application shall be accompanied by a tentative plan
showing the general design of the proposed subdivision or partition. No plat
* * *
within an urban growth boundary acknowledged under ORS 197.251, when the governing
body of a county has adopted ordinances or regulations for subdivision and
partition control as required by ORS 92.044, land in the county within the
six-mile limit shall be under the jurisdiction of the county for those
purposes.
     (2) Land over six miles from the corporate
limits of a city is under the jurisdiction of the county for the purpose of
giving approval of plans, maps and plats for subdivisions and partitions under
ORS 92.040. [1955 c.756 §4; 1973 c.261 §1; 1973 c.696 §8; 1983 c.570 §3; 1991 c.763
§7]
     92.044
Adoption of standards and procedures governing approval of plats and plans;
delegation; fees. (1)(a) The
governing body of a county or a city shall, by regulation or ordinance, adopt
standards and procedures, in addition to those otherwise provided by law,
governing, in the area over which the county or the city has jurisdiction under
ORS 92.042, the submission and approval of tentative plans and plats of
subdivisions, tentative plans and plats of partitions in exclusive farm use
zones established under ORS 215.203.
     (b) The standards shall include, taking
into consideration the location and surrounding area of the proposed
subdivisions or partitions, requirements for:
     (A) Placement of utilities subject to
subsection (7) of this section, for the width and location of streets or for
minimum lot sizes and other requirements the governing body considers necessary
for lessening congestion in the streets;
     (B) Securing safety from fire, flood,
slides, pollution or other dangers;
     (C) Providing adequate light and air
including protection and assurance of access to incident solar radiation for
potential future use;
     (D) Preventing overcrowding of land;
     (E) Facilitating adequate provision of
transportation, water supply, sewerage, drainage, education, recreation or
other needs; and
     (F) Protection and assurance of access to
wind for potential electrical generation or mechanical application.
     (c) The ordinances or regulations shall
establish the form and contents of tentative plans of partitions and subdivisions
submitted for approval.
     (d) The procedures established by each
ordinance or regulation shall provide for the coordination in the review of the
tentative plan of any subdivision or partition with all affected city, county,
state and federal agencies and all affected special districts.
     (2)(a) The governing body of a city or
county may provide for the delegation of any of its lawful functions with
respect to subdivisions and partitions to the planning commission of the city
or county or to an official of the city or county appointed by the governing
body for such purpose.
     (b) If an ordinance or regulation adopted
under this section includes the delegation to a planning commission or
* * *
proposed partitions.
     (5) No tentative plan of a proposed
partition may be approved unless the tentative plan complies with the
applicable zoning ordinances and regulations and the ordinances or regulations
adopted under this section that are then in effect for the city or county
within which the land described in the tentative plan is situated.
     (6) Any ordinance or regulation adopted
under this section shall comply with the comprehensive plan for the city or
county adopting the ordinance or regulation. [1955 c.756 §22; 1973 c.696 §10;
1983 c.827 §19f; 1989 c.772 §7; 1993 c.792 §47; 1999 c.348 §13]
     92.048
Procedure for adoption of regulations under ORS 92.044 and 92.046. The procedure for adoption of any ordinance
or regulation under ORS 92.044 and 92.046 is as follows:
     (1) The planning commission of the county
or the city shall hold a public hearing on the proposed ordinance or regulation
after publishing notice of the hearing 10 days prior to the hearing in a
newspaper of general circulation published in the area in which land to be
subject to such ordinance or regulation is situated or, if there is no such
newspaper, a newspaper of general circulation published in the county. The
notice shall contain the time, place and purpose of the hearing and a
description of the land to be subject to the ordinance or regulation.
     (2) Prior to the expiration of 60 days
after the date of such hearing, the planning commission may transmit its
recommendation regarding the proposed ordinance or regulation to the governing
body of the county or city, as the case may be. If the planning commission
recommendation has not been received by the governing body of the county or the
city prior to the expiration of such 60-day period, the governing body may
consider the ordinance or regulation without recommendation of the planning
commission thereon.
     (3) Prior to the adoption of such
ordinance or regulation, the governing body of the county or the city shall
hold a hearing thereon after giving notice of the hearing in the same manner
provided in subsection (1) of this section.
     (4) A copy of any regulation or ordinance
adopted by the governing body of a county or a city under this section,
together with a map of the area subject to the regulation or ordinance and a
brief statement of the different classifications, if any, of land partitioning
under the ordinance or regulation, shall be filed with the recording officer of
the county in which the land subject to the ordinance or regulation is
situated. Such ordinance or regulation shall not be effective until so filed.
If the ordinance or regulation is applicable throughout all of the area over
which the county or city has jurisdiction under ORS 92.042, only an outline map
of such area shall be filed with the recording officer of the county.
     (5) The ordinance or regulation may be
* * *