2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 92 :: Chapter 92 - Subdivisions and Partitions
ORS 92.044. Each such application shall be accompanied by a tentative plan
showing the general design of the proposed subdivision or partition. No plat
* * *
92.190 and may provide for different standards and procedures for different classifications
of such partitions so long as the standards are no more stringent than are
imposed by the city or county in connection with subdivisions.
     (2) Such ordinances or regulations may
establish the form and contents of the tentative plans of partitions submitted
for approval.
     (3)(a) The governing body of a city or
county may provide for the delegation of any of its lawful functions with
respect to partitions to the planning commission of the city or county or to an
official of the city or county appointed by the governing body for such
purpose.
     (b) If an ordinance or regulation adopted
under this section includes the delegation to a planning commission or
appointed official of the power to take final action approving or disapproving
a tentative plan for a partition, such ordinance or regulation may also provide
for appeal to the governing body from such approval or disapproval and require
initiation of any such appeal within 10 days after the date of the approval or
disapproval from which the appeal is taken.
     (c) The governing body may establish, by
ordinance or regulation, a fee to be charged for an appeal under ORS chapter
197, 215 or 227, except for an appeal under ORS 197.805 to 197.855.
     (4) The governing body may, by ordinance
or regulation, prescribe fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred in the
review and investigation of and action upon applications for approval of
proposed partitions.
     (5) No tentative plan of a proposed
partition may be approved unless the tentative plan complies with the
applicable zoning ordinances and regulations and the ordinances or regulations
adopted under this section that are then in effect for the city or county
within which the land described in the tentative plan is situated.
     (6) Any ordinance or regulation adopted
under this section shall comply with the comprehensive plan for the city or
county adopting the ordinance or regulation. [1955 c.756 §22; 1973 c.696 §10;
1983 c.827 §19f; 1989 c.772 §7; 1993 c.792 §47; 1999 c.348 §13]
     92.048
Procedure for adoption of regulations under ORS 92.044 and 92.046. The procedure for adoption of any ordinance
or regulation under ORS 92.044 and 92.046 is as follows:
     (1) The planning commission of the county
or the city shall hold a public hearing on the proposed ordinance or regulation
after publishing notice of the hearing 10 days prior to the hearing in a
newspaper of general circulation published in the area in which land to be
subject to such ordinance or regulation is situated or, if there is no such
newspaper, a newspaper of general circulation published in the county. The
notice shall contain the time, place and purpose of the hearing and a
description of the land to be subject to the ordinance or regulation.
     (2) Prior to the expiration of 60 days
* * *