2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 830 :: TITLE 61
ORS 830.440 (2)(b) is in lieu of any other fee or tax for the possession, use
or operation of the vessel. [1989 c.885 §3; 1993 c.132 §1; 2005 c.115 §§2,4;
2007 c.148 §2]
* * *
excess of $100 per person or whose agent accepts such deposits, shall submit a
bond or other financial security in the amount of $5,000 to the board at the
time of application. The bond or other financial security shall be held by the
board for the benefit of clients of the licensee who pay a money deposit to the
licensee or the licensees agent in anticipation of services to be received.
The bond or other financial security amount shall be released to such client or
clients conditioned upon a failure of the licensee or the licensees agent to
return the deposit following cancellation of services or other failure to
provide agreed upon services.
(b) The board shall release or retain all
or any portion of a bond or other financial security as described in paragraph
(a) of this subsection according to the provisions of ORS chapter 183.
(4) A license issued pursuant to this
section is transferable to a replacement vessel of the license holder and is
transferable to the purchaser of the vessel when the vessel is sold.
(5) For the purposes of reciprocity under
ORS 704.025 and 830.435, the board may adopt rules to waive the annual fees
required under subsection (2)(a) and (b) of this section for a person who
possesses a current Oregon outfitter and guide registration under ORS chapter
704 and operates in the waters of the Columbia River downstream from the Lewis
and Clark Bridge. The board may specify conditions for the waiver of fees under
this subsection. [1989 c.885 §4; 1995 c.759 §3; 2007 c.148 §3]
830.445
Liability insurance form; notice to board upon termination of coverage; license
suspension for failure to maintain insurance. (1) The liability protection required by ORS 830.440 shall be provided
in one of the following ways:
(a) By a policy or policies of bodily
injury liability insurance described as protection and indemnity insurance in
the Standard American Institute Hull Form, issued by an insurer authorized by
ORS chapter 731 to transact such insurance in this state.
(b) By a bond or bonds, issued by a surety
company or companies, authorized by ORS chapter 731 to transact such business
in this state.
(c) By evidence of insurance issued on
behalf of Lloyds of London by an insurance broker authorized by ORS chapter 731
to transact such business in this state.
(d) By any other evidence of liability
protection approved by the State Marine Board.
(2) If the provider of liability
protection cancels or refuses to renew the protection, the company, not less
than 30 days prior to the effective date of termination of the protection, shall
notify the board in writing of the termination and its effective date. Upon
receipt of a liability protection termination notice, the board shall send
written notice to the ocean charter vessel operator that the board will suspend
that persons ocean charter vessel license unless proof of liability protection
required by ORS 830.440 is filed with the board prior to the effective date of
the proposed liability protection termination. The board may suspend an ocean
charter vessel license if the licensee fails to maintain in full force and
effect the liability protection required by ORS 830.440. A license that has
been suspended pursuant to this section may not be reinstated until proof of
liability protection required by ORS 830.440 has been filed with the board. [1989
c.885 §11]
830.450
Equipment requirements. No
person shall operate a vessel to engage in activities for which an ocean
charter vessel license is required unless all equipment required pursuant to
this section is on board the vessel and in proper working order. In
establishing equipment requirements, the State Marine Board shall consider
recommendations from charter boat associations. The board shall consider
requiring the following types of equipment:
(1) If the vessel operates not more than
20 miles from the nearest port:
(a) First-aid kit.
(b) Automatic bilge warning light or bell
for high water condition, audible or visible from each steering station.
(c) Depth finder.
(d) Life jackets.
(e) Light and smoke flares.
(f) VHF radio with frequencies appropriate
to contact the United States Coast Guard.
(g) Power-operated bilge pumps.
(h) Running lights.
(i) Anchor and anchor chain or line.
(j) Displayed ocean class United States
Coast Guard operators license.
(k) Engine room space ventilation system
and blower system.
(L) Fire extinguishers.
(m) Magnetic compass.
(n) Bailing buckets or hand-operated bilge
pump.
(o) Loran C or radar navigational
equipment.
(p) Emergency Position Indicator Radio
Beacon device (EPIRB).
(q) Life ring.
(2) If the vessel operates more than 20
miles from the nearest port, in addition to the equipment specified in
subsection (1) of this section, the board shall consider requiring the
following types of equipment:
(a) Single sideband radio.
(b) Life raft or unsinkable shore boat.
(c) Navigational charts for the area in
which the vessel is operating.
(d) Water lights. [1989 c.885 §5]
830.460
Prohibited activities. (1)
No person shall make any false statement of material fact in making application
for an ocean charter vessel license pursuant to ORS 830.440.
(2) No person shall operate a vessel to
engage in activities for which an ocean charter vessel license is required, if
it is determined upon inspection by the State Marine Board or its representative,
or upon citation by a peace officer, that the vessel fails to comply with the
equipment requirements of ORS 830.450, until all equipment requirements are
met.
(3) No person shall operate a vessel to
engage in activities for which an ocean charter vessel license is required
without having in effect the protection against liability referred to in ORS
830.440 and 830.445. [1989 c.885 §6]
ACCIDENTS
830.475
* * *