2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 814 :: Chapter 814 - Pedestrians - Passengers - Livestock - Motorized Wheelchairs - Vehicles With Fewer Than Four Wheels
Chapter 814 —
Pedestrians; Passengers; Livestock; Motorized Wheelchairs;
* * *
defense to an action for damages brought by or on behalf of an injured
bicyclist or bicycle passenger or the survivors of a deceased bicyclist or
passenger if the bicyclist or passenger was injured or killed as a result in
whole or in part of the fault of another. [1993 c.408 §8]
MOTORIZED
WHEELCHAIRS
     814.500
Rights and duties of person riding motorized wheelchair on bicycle lane or
path. Every person riding a
motorized wheelchair on a bicycle lane or path is subject to the provisions
applicable to and has the same rights and duties as the driver of a bicycle
when operating on a bicycle lane or path, except:
     (1) When those provisions which by their
very nature can have no application.
     (2) When otherwise specifically provided
under the vehicle code. [1991 c.417 §3]
MOTOR
ASSISTED SCOOTERS
     814.510
Application of vehicle laws to motor assisted scooters. An operator of a motor assisted scooter upon
a public way is subject to the provisions applicable to, and has the same
rights and duties as the operator of, any other vehicle operating on highways
except:
     (1) Those provisions that by their very
nature can have no application.
     (2) When otherwise specifically provided
under the vehicle code. [2001 c.749 §4]
     814.512
Unlawful operation of motor assisted scooter; penalty. (1) A person operating a motor assisted
scooter commits the offense of unlawful operation of a motor assisted scooter
if:
     (a) The person is under 16 years of age;
or
     (b) The person operates a motor assisted
scooter at a rate of speed exceeding 15 miles per hour.
     (2) The offense described in this section,
unlawful operation of a motor assisted scooter, is a Class D traffic violation.
[2001 c.749 §5]
     814.514
Failure of operator of motor assisted scooter to use bicycle lane or path; exception;
penalty. (1) Except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person commits the offense of
failure of a motor assisted scooter operator to use a bicycle lane or bicycle
path if the person operates a motor assisted scooter on any portion of a
roadway that is not a bicycle lane or bicycle path when a bicycle lane or
bicycle path is adjacent to or near the roadway.
     (2) A person is not subject to this
section if the operation of a motor assisted scooter on a bicycle lane or
bicycle path is prohibited by local ordinance.
     (3) The offense described in this section,
failure of a motor assisted scooter operator to use a bicycle lane or bicycle
path, is a Class D traffic violation. [2001 c.749 §6]
     814.516
Prohibition on operation of motor assisted scooters in state parks. The State Parks and Recreation Department
may restrict or prohibit the operation of a motor assisted scooter on a bicycle
lane or bicycle path in a state park except that the department may not
restrict or prohibit the operation of a motor assisted scooter on a bicycle
lane or bicycle path in a state park if the operator of the motor assisted
scooter is disabled. [2001 c.749 §7]
     814.518
Improper operation of motor assisted scooter on highway; exceptions; penalty. (1) A person commits the offense of improper
operation of a motor assisted scooter on a highway if the person is operating a
motor assisted scooter on a highway with a designated speed limit greater than
25 miles per hour.
     (2) This section does not apply if:
     (a) The person is operating a motor
assisted scooter on a highway with a designated speed limit greater than 25
miles per hour and the person is operating the motor assisted scooter on a
bicycle lane; or
     (b) The person is operating a motor
assisted scooter while crossing a highway with a designated speed limit greater
than 25 miles per hour.
     (3) The offense described in this section,
improper operation of a motor assisted scooter on a highway, is a Class D
traffic violation. [2001 c.749 §8]
     814.520
Improper operation of motor assisted scooter in lane; exceptions; penalty. (1) A person commits the offense of improper
operation of a motor assisted scooter in a lane if the person is operating a
motor assisted scooter on a roadway at less than the normal speed of traffic
using the roadway at that time and place under the existing conditions and the
person does not ride as close as practicable to the right curb or edge of the
roadway.
     (2) A person is not in violation of this
section if the person is not operating a motor assisted scooter as close as
practicable to the right curb or edge of the roadway under any of the following
circumstances:
     (a) When overtaking and passing another
motor assisted scooter or vehicle that is proceeding in the same direction.
     (b) When preparing to execute a left turn.
     (c) When reasonably necessary to avoid
hazardous conditions including, but not limited to, fixed or moving objects,
parked or moving vehicles, pedestrians, animals, surface hazards or other
conditions that make continued operation along the right curb or edge unsafe or
to avoid unsafe operation in a lane on the roadway that is too narrow for a
motor assisted scooter and vehicle to travel safely side by side. Nothing in
this paragraph excuses the operator of a motor assisted scooter from the
requirements under ORS 811.425 or from the penalties for failure to comply with
those requirements.
     (d) When operating within a city as near
as practicable to the left curb or edge of a roadway that is designated to
allow traffic to move in only one direction along the roadway. A motor assisted
scooter that is operated under this paragraph is subject to the same
requirements and exceptions when operating along the left curb or edge as are
applicable when a motor assisted scooter is operating along the right curb or
edge of the roadway.
     (e) When operating a motor assisted
* * *