2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 813 :: Chapter 813 - Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants
813.410. The following apply to the information about rights and consequences:
     (1) The information about rights and
* * *
     (c) If the person refuses or fails a test
under ORS 813.100, the personÂ’s driving privileges will be suspended. The
outcome of a criminal charge for driving under the influence of intoxicants
will not affect the suspension. The suspension will be substantially longer if
the person refuses a test.
     (d) If the person refuses a test or fails
a breath test under ORS 813.100 and has an
     (e) If the person refuses a test under ORS
813.100, the person will not be eligible for a hardship permit for at least 90
days, and possibly for one year, depending on the personÂ’s driving record. The
person may possibly qualify for a hardship permit in 30 days if the person
fails a test, depending on the personÂ’s driving record.
     (f) If the person refuses a breath test
under ORS 813.100, the person is subject to a fine of at least $500 and not more
than $1,000.
     (g) After taking a test under ORS 813.100,
the person will have a reasonable opportunity, upon request, for an additional
chemical test for blood alcohol content to be performed at the personÂ’s own
expense by a qualified individual of the personÂ’s choosing.
     (h) The person has a right to a hearing to
challenge the validity of the suspension before the suspension becomes
effective. The person must make a written request to the department for such a
hearing. If the person wins at the hearing, the personÂ’s driving privileges
will not be suspended. If the person loses at the hearing, the suspension will
remain in effect during any court review of the hearing.
     (i) The following times:
     (A) If the person is issued a temporary
driving permit under ORS 813.100, the number of hours before the driving permit
will be effective and the number of days the permit will be effective.
     (B) The number of days within which a
person must request a hearing under ORS 813.410.
     (C) The number of days within which a
hearing under ORS 813.410 will be held.
     (3) If the person is driving a commercial
motor vehicle, the information about rights and consequences shall include, in
addition to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, substantially the
following:
     (a) If the person refuses a test under ORS
813.100 or submits to a breath or blood test and the level of alcohol in the
personÂ’s blood is 0.04 percent or more by weight, the personÂ’s commercial
driver license or right to apply for a commercial driver license will be
suspended and no hardship permit authorizing the person to drive a commercial
motor vehicle will be issued. The suspension will be substantially longer if
the person refuses a test.
     (b) The suspension of the person’s
commercial driver license or right to apply for a commercial driver license
will be for the personÂ’s lifetime if the person refuses a test under ORS
813.100 or submits to a breath or blood test and the level of alcohol in the
* * *
     (5) The defendant shall cause a copy of
the petition for a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion
agreement to be served upon the district attorney or city attorney. The
district attorney or city attorney may file with the court, within 15 days
after the date of service, a written objection to the petition and a request
for a hearing. [1983 c.338 §370; 1985 c.16 §192; 1987 c.441 §5; 1987 c.534 §1;
1993 c.13 §6; 2003 c.816 §2]
     813.215
Eligibility for diversion.
(1) A defendant is eligible for diversion if the defendant meets all of the
following conditions:
     (a) On the date the defendant filed the
petition for a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion
agreement, the defendant had no charge, other than the charge for the present
offense, pending for:
     (A) An offense of driving while under the
influence of intoxicants in violation of:
     (i) ORS 813.010; or
     (ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS
813.010 in another jurisdiction;
     (B) A driving under the influence of
intoxicants offense in another jurisdiction that involved the impaired driving
of a vehicle due to the use of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance, an
inhalant or any combination thereof; or
     (C) A driving offense in another
jurisdiction that involved operating a vehicle while having a blood alcohol
content above that jurisdictionÂ’s permissible blood alcohol content.
     (b) The defendant has not been convicted
of an offense described in paragraph (a) of this subsection within the period
beginning 10 years before the date of the commission of the present offense and
ending on the date the defendant filed the petition for a driving while under
the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement.
     (c) The defendant has not been convicted
of a felony offense described in ORS 813.010 (5)(a).
     (d) The defendant was not participating in
a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion program or in any
similar alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, other than a program entered
into as a result of the charge for the present offense, in this state or in
another jurisdiction on the date the defendant filed the petition for a driving
while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement.
     (e) The defendant did not participate in a
diversion or rehabilitation program described in paragraph (d) of this
subsection, other than a program entered into as a result of the charge for the
present offense, within the period beginning 10 years before the date of the
commission of the present offense and ending on the date the defendant filed the
petition for a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion
agreement.
     (f) The defendant had no charge of an
offense of aggravated vehicular homicide or of murder, manslaughter, criminally
* * *