2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 813 :: Chapter 813 - Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants
ORS 813.404 (5) if:
     (a) The person has two or more previous
records of conviction or suspensions as described in section 13 of this 2005
Act [809.404];
     (b) The records of conviction or
suspensions described in paragraph (a) of this subsection resulted from the
operation of a commercial motor vehicle; and
     (c) None of the offenses described in
paragraph (a) of this subsection was an offense described in section 13 (2)(f)
of this 2005 Act [809.404 (2)(f)].
     (3) Offenses committed on or after the
effective date of this 2005 Act for suspensions imposed under ORS 813.404 (5)
if the offense is not an offense described in subsection (2) of this section.
[2005 c.649 §26]
(Under
Implied Consent Law)
     813.410
Suspension upon receipt of police report on implied consent test; hearing;
validity of suspension; appeal.
(1) If the Department of Transportation receives from a police officer a report
that is in substantial compliance with ORS 813.120, the department shall
suspend the driving privileges of the person in this state on the 30th day
after the date of arrest or, if the report indicates that the person failed a
blood test, on the 60th day after receipt of the report, unless, at a hearing
described under this section, the department determines that the suspension
would not be valid as described in this section. A suspension of driving
privileges imposed under this subsection shall be for a period of time
established under ORS 813.420.
     (2) If the department receives from a
police officer a report pursuant to ORS 813.120 that discloses that the person
holds a commercial driver license and that the person was driving a motor
vehicle or commercial motor vehicle and refused to submit to a test under ORS
813.100 or that the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle and submitted
to a breath or blood test and the personÂ’s blood, as shown by the test, had
0.04 percent or more by weight of alcohol, the department shall suspend the
personÂ’s commercial driver license on the 30th day after the date of arrest or,
if the report indicates that the person failed a blood test, on the 60th day
after receipt of the report, unless, at a hearing described under this section,
the department determines that the suspension would not be valid as described
in this section. A commercial driver license suspension imposed under this
subsection shall be for a period of time established under ORS 813.404.
     (3) If within 10 days from the date of
arrest, or, if the person fails a blood test, within 10 days from the date the
department sends notice of suspension, the department receives a written
request for a hearing from a person whose driving privileges or commercial
driver license the department proposes to suspend under this section, the
department shall provide a hearing in accordance with this section. Except as
otherwise provided under this section, a hearing held by the department under
this section shall be subject to the provisions for contested cases, other than
appeal provisions, under ORS chapter 183. The applicable appeal provisions are
as provided under ORS 813.450 and section 24, chapter 672,
     (4) A hearing required by this section is
subject to all of the following:
     (a) The hearing shall be before an
administrative law judge assigned from the Office of Administrative Hearings
established under ORS 183.605.
     (b) Unless there is an agreement between
the person and the department that the hearing be conducted elsewhere, the
hearing shall be held either in the county where the alleged offense occurred
or at any place within 100 miles of the place where the offense is alleged to
have occurred, as established by the department by rule.
     (c) The department may authorize the
administrative law judge to issue a final order in any case.
     (d) A person who requests a hearing under
this section and who fails, without just cause, to appear in person or through
an attorney waives the right to a hearing. If a person waives a right to a
hearing under this paragraph, the department is not required to make any
showing at hearing.
     (e) Except as provided in ORS 813.440 or
upon remand under ORS 813.450, the department shall hold the hearing and issue
a final order within 30 days of the date of the arrest or, if the person fails
a blood test, within 60 days from the date the department received the report
of the failure.
     (f) In connection with the hearing, the
department or its authorized representative may administer oaths and shall
issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses at the hearing requested by the
person or the department and the production of relevant documents.
     (g) The hearing shall be recorded by
whatever means may be determined by the department and shall include testimony
and exhibits, if any. The record of the proceedings shall not be transcribed
unless requested by a party to the proceeding.
     (5) This subsection shall be narrowly construed
so as to effect the legislative purpose of limiting the scope of hearings under
this section. The scope of a hearing under this section shall be limited to
whether the suspension is valid as described in this subsection. A suspension
under this section is valid if all of the following requirements have been met:
     (a) The person, at the time the person was
requested to submit to a test under ORS 813.100, was under arrest for driving
while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or a
municipal ordinance.
     (b) The police had reasonable grounds to
believe, at the time the request was made, that the person arrested had been
driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a
municipal ordinance.
     (c) The person refused a test under ORS
813.100, or took a breath or blood test and the test disclosed that the level
* * *