2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 811 :: Chapter 811 - Rules of the Road for Drivers
810.180 (3), at a speed greater than the posted speed:
     (A) A motor truck with a gross vehicle
weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds or a truck tractor with a gross
vehicle weight rating of more than 8,000 pounds.
     (B) A school bus.
     (C) A school activity vehicle.
     (D) A worker transport bus.
     (E) A bus operated for transporting
children to and from church or an activity or function authorized by a church.
     (F) Any vehicle used in the transportation
of persons for hire by a nonprofit entity as provided in ORS 825.017 (9).
     (c) Drives a vehicle or conveyance on any
part of the ocean shore in this state at a speed greater than any of the
following:
     (A) Any designated speed for ocean shores
that is established and posted under ORS 810.180.
     (B) If no designated speed is posted under
ORS 810.180, 25 miles per hour.
     (d) Drives a vehicle upon a highway in any
city at a speed greater than a speed posted by authority granted under ORS
810.180 or, if no speed is posted, the following:
     (A) Fifteen miles per hour when driving on
an alley or a narrow residential roadway.
     (B) Twenty miles per hour in a business
district.
     (C) Twenty-five miles per hour in a public
park.
     (D) Twenty-five miles per hour on a
highway in a residence district if the highway is not an arterial highway.
     (E) Sixty-five miles per hour on an
interstate highway.
     (F) Fifty-five miles per hour in locations
not otherwise described in this paragraph.
     (e) Drives a vehicle in a school zone at a
speed greater than 20 miles per hour if the school zone is:
     (A) A segment of highway described in ORS