2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 809 :: Chapter 809 - Refusal - Suspension - Cancellation and Revocation of Registration - Title - Driving Privileges and
ORS 809.415 (4) for failure to pay a fine relating to any pedestrian offense,
* * *
All of the following apply to this subsection:
     (a) The hearing shall be given before the
department imposes the suspension or revocation of driving privileges or
continues, modifies or extends a suspension or revocation.
     (b) Before the hearing, the department
shall notify the person in the manner described in ORS 809.430.
     (c) The hearing shall be in the county where
the person resides unless the person and the department agree otherwise.
     (d) Upon such hearing, the department,
good cause appearing therefor, may impose, continue, modify or extend the
suspension or revocation of the driving privileges.
     (e) The hearing shall be conducted by an
administrative law judge assigned from the Office of Administrative Hearings
established under ORS 183.605.
     (2) The following apply when
administrative review is provided under any statute or rule of the department:
     (a) An administrative review shall consist
of an informal administrative process to assure prompt and careful review by
the department of the documents upon which an action is based.
     (b) It shall be a defense to the
departmentÂ’s action if a petitioner can establish that:
     (A) A conviction on which the department’s
action is based was for an offense that did not involve a motor vehicle and the
departmentÂ’s action is permitted only if the offense involves a motor vehicle.
     (B) An out-of-state conviction on which
the departmentÂ’s action is based was for an offense that is not comparable to
an offense under
     (C) The records relied on by the
department identify the wrong person.
     (c) A person requesting administrative
review has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the
person is not subject to the action.
     (d) Actions subject to administrative
review shall be exempt from the provisions of ORS chapter 183 applicable to
contested cases, and from the provisions of subsection (4) of this section
applicable to post-imposition hearings. A suspension, revocation or
cancellation shall not be stayed during the administrative review process or by
the filing of a petition for judicial review. A court having jurisdiction may
order the suspension, revocation or cancellation stayed pending judicial
review.
     (e) Judicial review of a department order
affirming a suspension or revocation after an administrative review shall be
available as for review of orders other than contested cases, and the department
may not be subject to default for failure to appear in such proceedings. The
department shall certify its record to the court within 20 days after service
upon the department of the petition for judicial review.
     (f) If the suspension or revocation is upheld
on review by a court, the suspension or revocation shall be imposed for the
length of time appropriate under the appropriate statute except that the time
* * *