2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 805 :: Chapter 805 - Special Registration Provisions
803.570. Where a fee is established under this section, the fee is in addition
to the fee established under ORS 803.570 unless otherwise provided in the
following:
     (1) Amateur radio operator registration
plates issued under ORS 805.230, $5.
     (2) Customized registration plates issued
under ORS 805.240:
     (a) For original issuance or renewal, $25
annual fee.
     (b) For issuance of a duplicate or
replacement plate, $5 when the plate is issued at the time of renewal of
registration or $10 when the plate is issued at any other time.
     (3) Special interest registration plates
approved under ORS 805.210 are approved without cost except as provided in this
subsection, including without payment of the fee established under ORS 803.570.
If identifying stickers are required, $1 per sticker or pair of stickers.
     (4) Dealer plates issued under ORS 822.020
and 822.040 are as follows:
     (a) For the original dealer plate, no fee
except the fee established under ORS 803.570.
     (b) For replacement dealer plates, $10 for
each plate except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds,
snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $3 for each
replacement plate.
     (c) For additional plates, or for renewal
of registration, $42, except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles,
mopeds or snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $9
for each additional plate, or for renewal of registration.
     (5) Special vehicle transporter plates or
devices issued under ORS 822.310, $5 for each plate or device. [1983 c.338 §270;
1985 c.16 §109; 1985 c.174 §7; 1985 c.400 §3; 1985 c.570 §2; 1985 c.668 §15;
1987 c.25 §5; 1987 c.261 §2; 1989 c.43 §32; 1991 c.481 §4; 1993 c.741 §134;
1999 c.977 §§22,22a; 1999 c.1009 §2; 2007 c.667 §4]
     805.255
Salmon registration plate; rules; fees. (1) The Department of Transportation shall establish a salmon
registration plate program to issue special registration plates called “salmon
registration plates” upon request to owners of motor vehicles registered under
the provisions of ORS 803.420 (1) to observe the importance of salmonid to
     (2) In addition to any other fee
authorized by law, for each salmon registration plate issued under subsection
(1) of this section, the department shall collect a surcharge of $7.50 for each
year of the registration period, payable when the plate is issued and upon each
subsequent renewal of registration of a vehicle bearing the plate. The
department shall distribute the surcharge as provided in ORS 805.256. [1997 c.672
§6; 2001 c.124 §5; 2003 c.14 §464; 2003 c.409 §5]
     Note: See note under 805.205.
     805.256
Disposition of moneys from salmon registration plate surcharge. (1) After deduction of the cost of
administration of the salmon registration plate program, moneys from the
surcharge imposed by ORS 805.255 shall be transferred and appropriated as
follows:
     (a) Half of the moneys shall be
transferred to the Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board established under ORS
541.360 and shall be continuously appropriated to the board for watershed
enhancement projects under ORS 541.375 that are designed to restore salmonid
habitats and improve the health of streams that support salmonid populations;
and
     (b) Half of the moneys shall be
transferred to the State Parks and Recreation Department Fund established under
ORS 390.134 and continuously appropriated for the purposes described in ORS