2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 759 :: Chapter 759 - Telecommunications Utility Regulation
759.315 (3) or (5).
     (2) With the authorization of the
commission, but not conforming in its provisions to the provisions, if any,
* * *
contain; but no failure to comply with the terms or conditions of the order of
authorization of the commission and no informality or defect in the application
or in the proceedings in connection therewith or with the issuance of such
order shall render void any stock or bond, note or other evidence of indebtedness,
or security issued pursuant to and in substantial conformity with an order of
the commission, except as to a person taking the same otherwise than in good
faith and for value and without actual notice. [1987 c.447 §30; 1993 c.204 §1]
     759.315
Purposes for which securities may be issued; order required; exceptions. (1) A telecommunications utility may issue
stocks and bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness, and securities for
the following purposes and no others, except as otherwise permitted by
subsection (4) of this section:
     (a) The acquisition of property, or the
construction, completion, extension or improvement of its facilities.
     (b) The improvement or maintenance of its
service.
     (c) The discharge or lawful refunding of
its obligations.
     (d) The reimbursement of money actually
expended from income or from any other money in the treasury of the
telecommunications utility not secured by or obtained from the issue of stocks
or bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, or securities of such
telecommunications utility, for any of the purposes listed in paragraphs (a) to
(c) of this subsection except the maintenance of service and replacements, in
cases where the applicant has kept its accounts and vouchers for such
expenditures in such manner as to enable the Public Utility Commission to
ascertain the amount of money so expended and the purposes for which such
expenditures were made.
     (e) The compliance with terms and
conditions of options granted to its employees to purchase its stock, if the
commission first finds that such terms and conditions are reasonable and in the
public interest.
     (2) Before issuing such securities, a
telecommunications utility, in addition to the other requirements of law, shall
secure from the commission upon application an order authorizing such issue,
stating:
     (a) The amount of the issue and the
purposes to which the issue or the proceeds thereof are to be applied;
     (b) In the opinion of the commission, the
money, property or labor to be procured or paid for by such issue reasonably is
required for the purposes specified in the order and compatible with the public
interest, which is necessary or appropriate for or consistent with the proper
performance by the applicant of service as a telecommunications utility, and
will not impair its ability to perform that service; and
     (c) Except as otherwise permitted in the
order in the case of bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, such
purposes are not, in whole or in part, reasonably chargeable to operating
expenses or to income.
     (3) This section and ORS 759.310 apply to
demand notes but do not apply to the issuance or renewal of a note or evidence
of indebtedness maturing not more than one year after date of such issue or
renewal.
     (4) Nothing in ORS 759.300 to 759.360
shall prevent issuance of stock to stockholders as a stock dividend if there
has been secured from the commission an order:
     (a) Finding that the stock dividend is
compatible with the public interest;
     (b) Authorizing such issue and a transfer
of surplus to capital in any amount equal to the par or stated value of the
stock so authorized; and
     (c) Finding that a sum equal to the amount
to be so transferred was expended for the purposes enumerated in subsection (1)
of this section.
     (5) A telecommunications utility that
derives one-half or more of its gross revenue from sources outside this state
does not require commission authorization to issue stocks and bonds, notes or
other evidences of indebtedness and any security unless the commission finds
that the authorization requirements of ORS 759.310 and subsection (2) of this
section are necessary to:
     (a) Prevent the telecommunications utility
from issuing securities for purposes not permitted under subsection (1) of this
section; or
* * *