2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 742 :: Chapter 742 - Insurance Policies Generally - Property and Casualty Policies
742.520 (6) shall not exceed $100 and all other costs of arbitration shall be
borne by the insurer.
     (2) As used in this section, “costs” does
not include attorney fees or expenses incurred in the production of evidence or
witnesses or the making of transcripts of the arbitration proceedings. [Formerly
743.802; 2007 c.328 §9]
     742.524
Contents of personal injury protection benefits; deductibles. (1) Personal injury protection benefits as
required by ORS 742.520 shall consist of the following payments for the injury
or death of each person:
     (a) All reasonable and necessary expenses
of medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services
incurred within one year after the date of the personÂ’s injury, but not more
than $15,000 in the aggregate for all such expenses of the person. Expenses of
medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services shall be
presumed to be reasonable and necessary unless the provider is given notice of
denial of the charges not more than 60 calendar days after the insurer receives
from the provider notice of the claim for the services. At any time during the
first 50 calendar days after the insurer receives notice of claim, the provider
shall, within 10 business days, answer in writing questions from the insurer
regarding the claim. For purposes of determining when the 60-day period
provided by this paragraph has elapsed, counting of days shall be suspended if
the provider does not supply written answers to the insurer within 10 days and
shall not resume until the answers are supplied.
     (b) If the injured person is usually
engaged in a remunerative occupation and if disability continues for at least
14 days, 70 percent of the loss of income from work during the period of the
injured personÂ’s disability until the date the person is able to return to the
personÂ’s usual occupation. This benefit is subject to a maximum payment of
$1,250 per month and a maximum payment period in the aggregate of 52 weeks. As
used in this paragraph, “income” includes but is not limited to salary, wages,
tips, commissions, professional fees and profits from an individually owned
business or farm.
     (c) If the injured person is not usually
engaged in a remunerative occupation and if disability continues for at least
14 days, the expenses reasonably incurred by the injured person for essential
services that were performed by a person who is not related to the injured
person or residing in the injured personÂ’s household in lieu of the services
the injured person would have performed without income during the period of the
personÂ’s disability until the date the person is reasonably able to perform
such essential services. This benefit is subject to a maximum payment of $30
per day and a maximum payment period in the aggregate of 52 weeks.
     (d) All reasonable and necessary funeral
expenses incurred within one year after the date of the personÂ’s injury, but
not more than $5,000.
     (e) If the injured person is a parent of a
minor child and is required to be hospitalized for a minimum of 24 hours, $25
per day for child care, with payments to begin after the initial 24 hours of
hospitalization and to be made for as long as the person is unable to return to
work if the person is engaged in a remunerative occupation or for as long as
the person is unable to perform essential services that the person would have
performed without income if the person is not usually engaged in a remunerative
occupation, but not to exceed $750.
     (2) With respect to the insured person and
members of that personÂ’s family residing in the same household, an insurer may
offer forms of coverage for the benefits required by subsection (1)(a), (b) and
(c) of this section with deductibles of up to $250. [Formerly 743.805; 1991
c.768 §7; 2003 c.813 §2; 2005 c.341 §1]
     742.525
Provider charges. (1) Except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a provider shall charge a person
who receives personal injury protection benefits or that personÂ’s insurer the
lesser of:
     (a) An amount that does not exceed the
amount the provider charges the general public; or
     (b) An amount that does not exceed the fee
schedules for medical services published pursuant to ORS 656.248 for expenses
of medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services.
     (2) For expenses of hospital services that
are subject to the adjusted cost-to-charge ratio specified for a hospital in
the hospital fee schedule published pursuant to ORS 656.248, a provider of
hospital services shall charge a person who receives personal injury protection
benefits or that personÂ’s insurer the greater of:
     (a) The amount of the hospital charges
multiplied by the adjusted cost-to-charge ratio specified for the hospital; or
     (b) Ninety percent of the hospital
charges. [2003 c.813 §4; 2005 c.341 §4]
     Note: 742.525 was added to and made a part of
742.518 to 742.542 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller
series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
     742.526
Primary nature of benefits.
(1) The personal injury protection benefits with respect to:
     (a) The insured and members of the family
of the insured residing in the same household injured while occupying the
insured motor vehicle shall be primary.
     (b) Passengers injured while occupying the
insured motor vehicle shall be primary.
     (c) The insured and members of family
residing in the same household injured as pedestrians shall be primary.
     (d) The insured and members of family
residing in the same household injured while occupying a motor vehicle not
insured under the policy shall be excess.
     (e) Pedestrians injured by the insured
motor vehicle, other than the insured and members of family residing in the
* * *