2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 723 :: Chapter 723 - Credit Unions
723.631. The authorization must state the amount charged to the regular reserve
and include an explanation of the need for the charge.
     (3) Upon application of a credit union,
the director may approve a charge to the regular reserve that will cause the
net worth of the credit union to fall below any minimum net worth requirement
prescribed by the director under ORS 723.631. [1975 c.652 §66; 1981 c.192 §39;
1999 c.185 §49; 2005 c.95 §11]
     723.642 [1975 c.652 §67; 1977 c.628 §4; repealed by
1981 c.192 §46]
     723.646
Special reserves; purpose.
(1) In addition to the regular reserve established under ORS 723.631, special
reserves to protect the interest of members shall be established, as provided
in this section:
     (a) When required by rule; or
     (b) When found by the board of directors
of the credit union or by the Director of the Department of Consumer and
Business Services, or if the membersÂ’ accounts are insured by the National
Credit Union Administration, the Administrator of the National Credit Union
Administration, in any special case, to be necessary for that purpose.
     (2) Special reserves belong to the credit
union and shall be used to provide liquidity for the credit union. A credit
union may not pay regular or special dividends from the special reserve. [1975
c.652 §68; 1981 c.192 §40; 1995 c.319 §4]
CHANGE IN
CORPORATE STATUS
     723.672
Suspension; revocation of charter. (1) If it appears that any credit union is bankrupt or insolvent, or
that it has willfully violated any provision of this chapter, or is operating
in an unsafe or unsound manner, the Director of the Department of Consumer and
Business Services shall issue an order temporarily suspending the credit unionÂ’s
operations for not less than 30 nor more than 60 days. The board of directors
shall be given notice by registered mail or by certified mail with return
receipt of such suspension, and a list of the specific violations of this
chapter.
     (2) Upon receipt of the suspension notice,
the credit union shall cease all operations, except those authorized by the
director. The board of directors shall then file with the director a reply to
the suspension notice, and may request a hearing to present a plan of
corrective actions proposed if it desires to continue operations. The board may
request that the credit union be declared insolvent and a liquidating agent be
appointed.
     (3) Upon receipt from the suspended credit
union of evidence that the conditions causing the order of suspension have been
corrected, the director may revoke the suspension notice and permit the credit
union to resume normal operations.
     (4) If the director, after issuing notice
of suspension and providing an opportunity for a hearing, rejects the credit
unionÂ’s plan to continue operations, the director may then revoke the credit
unionÂ’s charter, appoint a liquidating agent and liquidate the credit union.
The credit union may request the appropriate court to stay execution of such
action. Involuntary liquidation may not be ordered prior to the conclusion of
suspension procedures outlined in this section.
     (5) If, within the suspension period, the
credit union fails to answer the suspension notice or request a hearing, the
director may then revoke the credit unionÂ’s charter, appoint a liquidating
agent and liquidate the credit union. [1975 c.652 §69; 1985 c.762 §99; 1991
c.249 §68]
     723.676
Liquidation. (1) A credit
union may elect to dissolve voluntarily and liquidate its affairs in the manner
prescribed in this section.
     (2) The board of directors shall adopt a
resolution recommending the credit union be dissolved voluntarily and directing
that the question of liquidation be submitted to the members.
     (3) Within 10 days after the board of
directors decides to submit the question of liquidation to the members, the
president or chairperson of the board shall notify the Director of the
Department of Consumer and Business Services thereof in writing setting forth
the reasons for the proposed action. Within 10 days after the members act on
the question of liquidation, the president or chairperson of the board shall
notify the director in writing as to whether or not the members approved the
proposed liquidation.
     (4) As soon as the board of directors
decides to submit the question of liquidation to the members, payment on
shares, withdrawal of shares, making any transfer of shares to loans and
interest, making investments of any kind and granting loans shall be suspended
pending action by members on the proposal to liquidate. On approval by the
members of such proposal, all such business transactions shall be permanently
discontinued. Necessary expenses of operation shall, however, continue to be
paid on authorization of the board of directors or liquidating agent during the
period of liquidation.
     (5) For a credit union to enter voluntary
liquidation, approval by a majority of the members in writing or by a
two-thirds majority of the members present at a regular or special meeting of
the members is required. Where authorization for liquidation is to be obtained
at a meeting of the members, notice in writing shall be given to each member by
first class mail to the memberÂ’s last-known address at least 10 days prior to
such meeting.
     (6) A liquidating credit union shall
continue in existence for the purpose of discharging its debts, collecting and
distributing its assets and doing all acts required in order to wind up its
business and may sue and be sued for the purpose of enforcing such debts and
obligations until its affairs are fully adjusted.
     (7) The board of directors or the
liquidating agent shall use the assets of the credit union to pay: First,
expenses incidental to liquidating including any surety bond that may be
required; and, second, any liability due nonmembers. Assets then remaining
* * *