2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 696 :: Chapter 696 - Real Estate and Escrow Activities
696.870. (1)(a) A real
estate licensee representing a seller of real property has a duty to inform
each represented seller of the sellerÂ’s duties created by this section and ORS
105.462 to 105.490 and 696.301.
     (b) A real estate licensee representing a
buyer of real property has a duty to inform each represented buyer of the buyerÂ’s
rights under this section and ORS 105.462 to 105.490 and 696.301.
     (2) If a real estate licensee performs the
duties set forth in subsection (1) of this section, the real estate licensee
shall have no further duties under this section.
     (3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and
(2) of this section, for the purposes of ORS 696.301, a real estate licensee:
     (a) Representing a seller by written
agreement or course of conduct is bound by the standards of conduct and duties
created under ORS 696.805;
     (b) Representing a buyer by written
agreement or course of conduct is bound by the standards of conduct and duties
created under ORS 696.810; and
     (c) Acting as a disclosed limited agent by
a written agreement or course of conduct is bound by the standards of conduct
and duties created under ORS 696.815. [1993 c.547 §6; 2001 c.300 §50]
     Note: See note under 696.800.
     696.880
Licensee not required to disclose proximity of registered sex offender. Nothing in ORS 181.586, 181.587, 181.588,
181.589, 696.301, 696.805, 696.810, 696.815 or 696.855 creates an obligation on
the part of a person licensed under this chapter to disclose to a potential
purchaser of residential property that a convicted sex offender registered
under ORS 181.595, 181.596 or 181.597 resides in the area. [1999 c.732 §2; 2001
c.300 §73]
     Note: 696.880 was added to and made a part of ORS
chapter 696 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series
therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
PENALTIES
     696.990
Penalties. (1) Violation of
any provision of ORS 696.010 to 696.130, 696.200, 696.205, 696.241 to 696.375,
696.392, 696.395 to 696.430, 696.490, 696.600 to 696.785 and 696.995 is a Class
A misdemeanor.
     (2) Any officer, director or shareholder
or agent of a corporation, or member or agent of a partnership or association,
who personally participates in or is an accessory to any violation of ORS
696.010 to 696.130, 696.200, 696.205, 696.241 to 696.375, 696.392, 696.395 to
696.430, 696.490, 696.600 to 696.785 and 696.995 by the partnership,
association or corporation, is subject to the penalties prescribed in
subsection (1) of this section.
     (3) A violation of any one of the
provisions of ORS 696.505 to 696.590 is a Class A misdemeanor.
     (4) Any person that violates ORS 696.020
(2) may be required by the Real Estate Commissioner to forfeit and pay to the
General Fund of the State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount determined by
the commissioner of:
     (a) Not less than $100 nor more than $500
for the first offense of unlicensed professional real estate activity; and
     (b) Not less than $500 nor more than
$1,000 for the second and subsequent offenses of unlicensed professional real
estate activity.
     (5) In addition to the civil penalty set
forth in subsection (4) of this section, any person that violates ORS 696.020
may be required by the commissioner to forfeit and pay to the General Fund of
the State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount determined by the commissioner
but not to exceed the amount by which such person profited in any transaction
that violates ORS 696.020.
     (6) Civil penalties under this section
shall be imposed as provided in ORS 183.745.
     (7) The civil penalty provisions of
subsections (4) and (5) of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of
the criminal penalties for unlicensed professional real estate activity in
subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
     (8) For the purposes of subsection (4) of
this section, any violation of ORS 696.020 (2) that results from a failure of a
real estate licensee to renew a license within the time allowed by law
constitutes a single offense of unlicensed professional real estate activity
for each 30-day period after expiration of the license during which the
individual engages in professional real estate activity. A civil penalty
imposed for a violation of ORS 696.020 (2) that results from a failure of a
real estate licensee to renew a license within the time allowed by law is not
subject to the minimum dollar amounts specified in subsection (4) of this
section.
     (9) Subsection (5) of this section does
not apply to a violation of ORS 696.020 (2) that results from a failure of a
real estate licensee to renew a license within the time allowed by law. [Subsection
(3) enacted as 1963 c.440 §18; 1977 c.649 §50; 1981 c.617 §34; 1989 c.724 §11;
1991 c.734 §86; 2001 c.300 §68; 2005 c.116 §17; 2005 c.393 §8; 2007 c.319 §23]
     696.995
Civil penalties for violation of ORS 696.603, 696.606 or 696.612. (1) Any person who violates ORS 696.603,
696.606 or 696.612 may be required by the Real Estate Commissioner to forfeit
and pay to the General Fund of the State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount
determined by the commissioner of:
     (a) Not less than $100 nor more than $500
for the first violation of ORS 696.603, 696.606 or 696.612 or a rule adopted
pursuant thereto; or
     (b) Not less than $500 nor more than
$1,000 for the second and subsequent violations of ORS 696.603, 696.606 or
696.612 or a rule adopted pursuant thereto.
     (2) In addition to the civil penalty set
forth in subsection (1) of this section, any person who violates ORS 696.603
may be required by the commissioner to forfeit and pay to the General Fund of
the State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount determined by the commissioner
but not to exceed the amount by which such person profited from the transaction
in violation of ORS 696.603.
* * *