Chapter 659A
659A.421 (2)(b), may not discriminate against any person in making a
transaction available, or in the terms or conditions of the transaction,
because of a disability.
     (5) A real estate broker or principal real
estate broker may not accept or retain a listing of real property for sale,
lease or rental with an understanding that the purchaser, lessee or renter may
be discriminated against solely because a person is a person with a disability.
     (6) A person may not deny access to, or
membership or participation in, any multiple listing service, real estate
brokersÂ’ organization or other service, organization or facility relating to
the business of selling or renting dwellings, or discriminate against any
person in the terms or conditions of the access, membership or participation,
because that person is a person with a disability.
     (7) A person may not assist, induce,
incite or coerce another person to commit an act or engage in a practice that
violates this section.
     (8) A person may not coerce, intimidate,
threaten or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on
account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or
encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted
or protected by this section.
     (9) A person may not, for profit, induce
or attempt to induce any other person to sell or rent any dwelling by
representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood
of a person with a disability.
     (10) In the sale, lease or rental of real
property, a person may not disclose to any person that an occupant or owner of
the real property has or died from human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune
deficiency syndrome.
     (11) Any violation of this section is an
unlawful practice. [Formerly 659.430; 2007 c.70 §298; 2007 c.903 §3a]
     Note: See second note under 659A.003.
FAMILY LEAVE
     659A.150
Definitions for ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186. As used in ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186:
     (1) “Covered employer” means an employer
described in ORS 659A.153.
     (2) “Eligible employee” means any employee
of a covered employer other than those employees exempted under the provisions
of ORS 659A.156.
     (3) “Family leave” means a leave of
absence described in ORS 659A.159, except that “family leave” does not include
leave taken by an eligible employee who is unable to work because of a
disabling compensable injury, as defined in ORS 656.005, under ORS chapter 656.
     (4) “Family member” means the spouse of an
employee, the biological, adoptive or foster parent or child of the employee,
the grandparent or grandchild of the employee, a parent-in-law of the employee
or a person with whom the employee was or is in a relationship of in loco
parentis.
     (5) “Health care provider” means:
     (a) A person who is primarily responsible
for providing health care to an eligible employee or a family member of an
eligible employee, who is performing within the scope of the personÂ’s
professional license or certificate and who is:
* * *