Chapter 659A
659A.159 (1)(d) during any one-year period. Any medical verification required
under this subsection must be paid for by the covered employer. An employer may
not require an employee to obtain the opinion of a second health care provider
* * *
greater than five working days, the employer of the teacher may require that
the employee continue on family leave until the end of the term.
     (5) The provisions of this section apply
only to an employee who is employed principally in an instructional capacity by
a public kindergarten, elementary school, secondary school or education service
district. [Formerly 659.488]
     659A.180
Postings by employer. A
covered employer shall post a notice of the requirements of ORS 659A.150 to
659A.186 in every establishment of the employer in which employees are
employed. The Bureau of Labor and Industries shall provide notices to covered
employers meeting the requirements of this section. [Formerly 659.490]
     659A.183
Denying family leave to eligible employee prohibited; retaliation prohibited. It is an unlawful practice for a covered
employer to:
     (1) Deny family leave to which an eligible
employee is entitled under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186; or
     (2) Retaliate or in any way discriminate
against an individual with respect to hire or tenure or any other term or
condition of employment because the individual has inquired about the
provisions of ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186, submitted a request for family leave or
invoked any provision of ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186. [Formerly 659.492; 2007
c.777 §2]
     Note: Section 3, chapter 777, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
     Sec.
3. The amendments to ORS
659A.183 by section 2 of this 2007 Act apply to all conduct by an employer,
whether occurring before, on or after the effective date of this 2007 Act [January
1, 2008]. [2007 c.777 §3]
     659A.186
Exclusivity of provisions; construction. (1) ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 do not limit any right of an employee to
family medical leave to which the employee may be entitled under any agreement
between the employer and the employee, collective bargaining agreement or
employer policy.
     (2) ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 shall be
construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any
similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993. Family
leave taken under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 must be taken concurrently with any
leave taken under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993. [Formerly
659.494]
LEAVE TO
ATTEND CRIMINAL PROCEEDING
     659A.190
Definitions for ORS 659A.190 to 659A.198. As used in ORS 659A.190 to 659A.198:
     (1) “Covered employer” means an employer
who employs six or more persons in the State of Oregon for each working day
during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the year in which an eligible
employee takes leave to attend a criminal proceeding or in the year immediately
preceding the year in which an eligible employee takes leave to attend a
criminal proceeding.
     (2) “Crime victim” means a person who has
suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a
person felony, as defined in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice
Commission, and includes a member of the immediate family of the person.
     (3) “Criminal proceeding” has the meaning
given that term in ORS 131.005 and includes a juvenile proceeding under ORS
chapter 419C or any other proceeding at which a crime victim has a right to be
present.
     (4) “Eligible employee” means an employee
who:
     (a) Worked an average of more than 25
hours per week for a covered employer for at least 180 days immediately before
the date the employee takes leave to attend a criminal proceeding; and
     (b) Is a crime victim.
     (5) “Immediate family” means spouse,
domestic partner, father, mother, sibling, child, stepchild and grandparent. [2003
c.603 §2]
     659A.192
Leave to attend criminal proceeding; undue hardship on employer; scheduling
criminal proceeding. (1) As
used in this section, “undue hardship” means a significant difficulty and
expense to a business and includes consideration of the size of the covered
employerÂ’s business and the covered employerÂ’s critical need for the employee.
     (2) Except as provided in subsection (3)
of this section, a covered employer shall allow an eligible employee to take
leave from employment to attend a criminal proceeding.
     (3) A covered employer may limit the
amount of leave an eligible employee takes to attend a criminal proceeding if
the employeeÂ’s leave creates an undue hardship to the covered employerÂ’s
business.
     (4) An eligible employee may notify the
prosecuting attorney if taking leave to attend a criminal proceeding would
cause undue hardship to the covered employer. The prosecuting attorney shall
then notify the court or hearing body. The court or hearing body must take the
schedule of the employee into consideration when scheduling a criminal
proceeding. [2003 c.603 §3]
     659A.194
Denying leave to employee prohibited; civil action. (1) A covered employer who denies leave to
an eligible employee or who discharges, threatens to discharge, intimidates or
coerces because the employee takes leave to attend a criminal proceeding
commits an unlawful employment practice.
     (2) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by
an unlawful employment practice specified in subsection (1) of this section may
file a civil action under ORS 659A.885. The provisions of ORS 659A.800 to
659A.865 do not apply to an unlawful employment practice specified in
subsection (1) of this section. [2003 c.603 §4]
     659A.196
Notice to employer; records confidential. (1) An eligible employee shall give the covered employer:
     (a) Reasonable notice of the employee’s
intention to take leave to attend a criminal proceeding; and
     (b) Copies of any notices of scheduled
criminal proceedings that the employee receives from a law enforcement agency
under ORS 147.417.
     (2) All records kept by a covered employer
* * *