2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.262 (4) or other provisions of this chapter; or
     (e) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(C), (D),
(E) and (F) of this subsection, the attending physician or nurse practitioner
* * *
     (h) After reconsideration, no subsequent
medical evidence of the workerÂ’s impairment is admissible before the director,
the WorkersÂ’ Compensation Board or the courts for purposes of making findings
of impairment on the claim closure.
     (i)(A) When the basis for objection to a
notice of closure issued under this section is a disagreement with the
impairment used in rating the workerÂ’s disability, and the director determines
that the worker is not medically stationary at the time of the reconsideration
or that the closure was not made pursuant to this section, the director is not
required to appoint a medical arbiter prior to the completion of the
reconsideration proceeding.
     (B) If the worker’s condition has
substantially changed since the notice of closure, upon the consent of all the
parties to the claim, the director shall postpone the proceeding until the workerÂ’s
condition is appropriate for claim closure under subsection (1) of this
section.
     (8) No hearing shall be held on any issue
that was not raised and preserved before the director at reconsideration.
However, issues arising out of the reconsideration order may be addressed and
resolved at hearing.
     (9) If, after the notice of closure issued
pursuant to this section, the worker becomes enrolled and actively engaged in
training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 and 656.726, any
permanent disability payments due for work disability under the closure shall
be suspended, and the worker shall receive temporary disability compensation
and any permanent disability payments due for impairment while the worker is
enrolled and actively engaged in the training. When the worker ceases to be
enrolled and actively engaged in the training, the insurer or self-insured
employer shall again close the claim pursuant to this section if the worker is
medically stationary or if the workerÂ’s accepted injury is no longer the major
contributing cause of the workerÂ’s combined or consequential condition or
conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (7). The closure shall include the duration
of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation. Permanent
disability compensation shall be redetermined for work disability only. If the
worker has returned to work or the workerÂ’s attending physician has released
the worker to return to regular or modified employment, the insurer or
self-insured employer shall again close the claim. This notice of closure may
be appealed only in the same manner as are other notices of closure under this
section.
     (10) If the attending physician or nurse
practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS
656.245 has approved the workerÂ’s return to work and there is a labor dispute
in progress at the place of employment, the worker may refuse to return to that
employment without loss of reemployment rights or any vocational assistance
provided by this chapter.
     (11) Any notice of closure made under this
section may include necessary adjustments in compensation paid or payable prior
to the notice of closure, including disallowance of permanent disability
payments prematurely made, crediting temporary disability payments against
current or future permanent or temporary disability awards or payments and
requiring the payment of temporary disability payments which were payable but
not paid.
     (12) An insurer or self-insured employer
may take a credit or offset of previously paid workersÂ’ compensation benefits
or payments against any further workersÂ’ compensation benefits or payments due
a worker from that insurer or self-insured employer when the worker admits to
having obtained the previously paid benefits or payments through fraud, or a
civil judgment or criminal conviction is entered against the worker for having
obtained the previously paid benefits through fraud. Benefits or payments
obtained through fraud by a worker shall not be included in any data used for
ratemaking or individual employer rating or dividend calculations by an
insurer, a rating organization licensed pursuant to ORS chapter 737, the State
Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or the director.
     (13)(a) An insurer or self-insured
employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an
overpayment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer. When
overpayments are recovered from temporary disability or permanent total
disability benefits, the amount recovered from each payment shall not exceed 25
percent of the payment, without prior authorization from the worker.
     (b) An insurer or self-insured employer
may suspend and offset any compensation payable to the beneficiary of the
worker, and recover an overpayment of permanent total disability benefits
caused by the failure of the workerÂ’s beneficiaries to notify the insurer or
self-insured employer about the death of the worker.
     (14) Conditions that are direct medical
sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating
permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.
     Note: See notes under 656.202.
     656.270
Contents of notice required on closure. Each closure made pursuant to ORS 656.268 shall contain a notice in
capital letters and boldfaced type that informs the parties of the proper
manner in which to proceed if they are dissatisfied with the closure. The
notice shall include information on the rights and duties of the parties to
obtain reconsideration and hearing on the closure, the right of the worker to
consult with the ombudsman for injured workers and of the right of the worker
to be represented by an attorney. The notice also may include such other
* * *