2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.262 (4) or other provisions of this chapter; or
     (e) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(C), (D),
(E) and (F) of this subsection, the attending physician or nurse practitioner
* * *
     Note: The amendments to 656.268 by sections 11 and
12, chapter 241, Oregon Laws 2007, become operative July 1, 2009. See section
31, chapter 241, Oregon Laws 2007. The text that is operative on and after July
1, 2009, is set forth for the userÂ’s convenience.
     656.268. (1) One purpose of this chapter is to
restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a
condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker. The insurer
or self-insured employer shall close the workerÂ’s claim, as prescribed by the
Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and determine the
extent of the workerÂ’s permanent disability, provided the worker is not
enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted by the
director pursuant to ORS 656.340 and 656.726, when:
     (a) The worker has become medically
stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent
disability;
     (b) The accepted injury is no longer the
major contributing cause of the workerÂ’s combined or consequential condition or
conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (7). When the claim is closed because the
accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the workerÂ’s
combined or consequential condition or conditions, and there is sufficient
information to determine permanent disability, the likely permanent disability
that would have been due to the current accepted condition shall be estimated;
     (c) Without the approval of the attending
physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical
services under ORS 656.245, the worker fails to seek medical treatment for a
period of 30 days or the worker fails to attend a closing examination, unless
the worker affirmatively establishes that such failure is attributable to
reasons beyond the workerÂ’s control; or
     (d) An insurer or self-insured employer
finds that a worker who has been receiving permanent total disability benefits
has materially improved and is capable of regularly performing work at a
gainful and suitable occupation.
     (2) If the worker is enrolled and actively
engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 and
656.726, the temporary disability compensation shall be proportionately reduced
by any sums earned during the training.
     (3) A copy of all medical reports and
reports of vocational rehabilitation agencies or counselors shall be furnished
to the worker, if requested by the worker.
     (4) Temporary total disability benefits
shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
     (a) The worker returns to regular or modified
employment;
     (b) The attending physician or nurse
practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker
under ORS 656.245 advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker
is released to return to regular employment;
     (c) The attending physician or nurse
practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker
* * *