2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.262 (4) or other provisions of this chapter; or
     (e) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(C), (D),
(E) and (F) of this subsection, the attending physician or nurse practitioner
* * *
ratemaking or individual employer rating or dividend calculations by an
insurer, a rating organization licensed pursuant to ORS chapter 737, the State
Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or the director.
     (13)(a) An insurer or self-insured
employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an
overpayment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer. When
overpayments are recovered from temporary disability or permanent total
disability benefits, the amount recovered from each payment shall not exceed 25
percent of the payment, without prior authorization from the worker.
     (b) An insurer or self-insured employer
may suspend and offset any compensation payable to the beneficiary of the
worker, and recover an overpayment of permanent total disability benefits
caused by the failure of the workerÂ’s beneficiaries to notify the insurer or
self-insured employer about the death of the worker.
     (14) Conditions that are direct medical
sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating
permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.
     Note: See notes under 656.202.
     656.270
Contents of notice required on closure. Each closure made pursuant to ORS 656.268 shall contain a notice in
capital letters and boldfaced type that informs the parties of the proper
manner in which to proceed if they are dissatisfied with the closure. The
notice shall include information on the rights and duties of the parties to
obtain reconsideration and hearing on the closure, the right of the worker to
consult with the ombudsman for injured workers and of the right of the worker
to be represented by an attorney. The notice also may include such other
relevant information as the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business
Services prescribes. [1971 c.155 §2; 1977 c.804 §6; 1979 c.839 §5; 1990 c.2 §17;
1999 c.313 §6]
     656.271 [1965 c.285 §32; 1969 c.171 §1; repealed by
1973 c.620 §4 (656.273 enacted in lieu of 656.271)]
     656.272 [Repealed by 1965 c.285 §95]
     656.273
Aggravation for worsened conditions; procedure; limitations; additional
compensation. (1) After the
last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to
additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the original
injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established
by medical evidence of an actual worsening of the compensable condition
supported by objective findings. However, if the major contributing cause of
the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope
of employment, the worsening is not compensable. A worsened condition is not
established by either or both of the following:
     (a) The worker’s absence from work for any
given amount of time as a result of the workerÂ’s condition from the original
injury; or
* * *
or self-insured employer cannot be located, is unknown, or has ceased to exist,
the claim shall be filed with the Director of the Department of Consumer and
Business Services.
     (3) A claim for aggravation must be in
writing in a form and format prescribed by the director and signed by the
worker or the workerÂ’s representative and the workerÂ’s attending physician.
When an insurer or self-insured employer receives a completed aggravation form,
the insurer or self-insured employer shall process the claim.
     (4) The claim for aggravation must be
filed within five years:
     (a) After the first notice of closure made
under ORS 656.268 for a disabling claim; or
     (b) After the date of injury, provided the
claim has been classified as nondisabling for at least one year after the date
of acceptance.
     (5) The director may order the claimant,
the insurer or self-insured employer to pay for such medical opinion.
     (6) A claim submitted in accordance with
this section shall be processed by the insurer or self-insured employer in
accordance with the provisions of ORS 656.262. The first installment of
compensation due under ORS 656.262 shall be paid no later than the 14th day
after the subject employer or paying agent of the subject employer receives a
written report that verifies the workerÂ’s inability to work resulting from a
compensable worsening under subsection (1) of this section and that establishes
by medical evidence supported by objective findings that the claimant has
suffered a worsened condition attributable to the compensable injury.
     (7) A request for hearing on any issue
involving a claim for aggravation must be made to the WorkersÂ’ Compensation
Board in accordance with ORS 656.283.
     (8) If the worker submits a claim for
aggravation of an injury or disease for which permanent disability has been
previously awarded, the worker must establish that the worsening is more than
waxing and waning of symptoms of the condition contemplated by the previous
permanent disability award. [1973 c.620 §5 (enacted in lieu of 656.271); 1975
c.497 §1; 1977 c.804 §7; 1979 c.839 §6; 1981 c.854 §20; 1987 c.884 §23; 1989
c.171 §76; 1990 c.2 §18; 1995 c.332 §31; 1999 c.313 §2; 2001 c.350 §1; 2005
c.50 §1]
     656.274 [Repealed by 1965 c.285 §95]
     656.275 [1963 c.20 §2; repealed by 1965 c.285 §95]
     656.276 [Repealed by 1965 c.285 §95]
     656.277
Request for reclassification of nondisabling claim; nondisabling claim
procedure. (1) A request for
reclassification by the worker of an accepted nondisabling injury that the
worker believes was or has become disabling must be submitted to the insurer or
self-insured employer. The insurer or self-insured employer shall classify the
claim as disabling or nondisabling within 14 days of the request. A notice of
such classification shall be mailed to the worker and the workerÂ’s attorney if
* * *