2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.262 (4) or other provisions of this chapter; or
     (e) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(C), (D),
(E) and (F) of this subsection, the attending physician or nurse practitioner
* * *
compensation; of the right of the worker to request reconsideration by the
director under this section within 60 days of the date of the notice of claim
closure; of the right of the insurer or self-insured employer to request
reconsideration by the director under this section within seven days of the
date of the notice of claim closure; of the aggravation rights; and of such
other information as the director may require; and
     (C) Any beneficiaries of death benefits to
which they may be entitled pursuant to ORS 656.204 and 656.208.
     (b) If the insurer or self-insured
employer has not issued a notice of closure, the worker may request closure.
Within 10 days of receipt of a written request from the worker, the insurer or
self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure if the requirements of
this section have been met or a notice of refusal to close if the requirements
of this section have not been met. A notice of refusal to close shall advise
the worker of the decision not to close; of the right of the worker to request
a hearing pursuant to ORS 656.283 within 60 days of the date of the notice of
refusal to close the claim; of the right to be represented by an attorney; and
of such other information as the director may require.
     (c) If a worker, insurer or self-insured
employer objects to the notice of closure, the objecting party first must
request reconsideration by the director under this section. A workerÂ’s request
for reconsideration must be made within 60 days of the date of the notice of
closure. A request for reconsideration by an insurer or self-insured employer
may be based only on disagreement with the findings used to rate impairment and
must be made within seven days of the date of the notice of closure.
     (d) If an insurer or self-insured employer
has closed a claim or refused to close a claim pursuant to this section, if the
correctness of that notice of closure or refusal to close is at issue in a
hearing on the claim and if a finding is made at the hearing that the notice of
closure or refusal to close was not reasonable, a penalty shall be assessed
against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an
amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the
claimant.
     (e) If, upon reconsideration of a claim
closed by an insurer or self-insured employer, the director orders an increase
by 25 percent or more of the amount of compensation to be paid to the worker
for permanent disability and the worker is found upon reconsideration to be at
least 20 percent permanently disabled, a penalty shall be assessed against the
insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to
25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant. If the
increase in compensation results from information that the insurer or
self-insured employer demonstrates the insurer or self-insured employer could
not reasonably have known at the time of claim closure, from new information
obtained through a medical arbiter examination or from a determination order
issued by the director that addresses the extent of the workerÂ’s permanent disability
that is not based on the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726 (4)(f), the
penalty shall not be assessed.
     (6)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, only one reconsideration proceeding may be held on each notice of
closure. At the reconsideration proceeding:
     (A) A deposition arranged by the worker,
limited to the testimony and cross-examination of the worker about the workerÂ’s
condition at the time of claim closure, shall become part of the
reconsideration record. The deposition must be conducted subject to the
opportunity for cross-examination by the insurer or self-insured employer and
in accordance with rules adopted by the director. The cost of the court
reporter and one original of the transcript of the deposition for the Department
of Consumer and Business Services and one copy of the transcript of the
deposition for each party shall be paid by the insurer or self-insured
employer. The reconsideration proceeding may not be postponed to receive a
deposition taken under this subparagraph. A deposition taken in accordance with
this subparagraph may be received as evidence at a hearing even if the
deposition is not prepared in time for use in the reconsideration proceeding.
     (B) Pursuant to rules adopted by the
director, the worker or the insurer or self-insured employer may correct
information in the record that is erroneous and may submit any medical evidence
that should have been but was not submitted by the attending physician or nurse
practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS
656.245 at the time of claim closure.
     (C) If the director determines that a
claim was not closed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, the
director may rescind the closure.
     (b) If necessary, the director may require
additional medical or other information with respect to the claims and may
postpone the reconsideration for not more than 60 additional calendar days.
     (c) In any reconsideration proceeding
under this section in which the worker was represented by an attorney, the
director shall order the insurer or self-insured employer to pay to the
attorney, out of the additional compensation awarded, an amount equal to 10
percent of any additional compensation awarded to the worker.
     (d) The reconsideration proceeding shall
be completed within 18 working days from the date the reconsideration
proceeding begins, and shall be performed by a special evaluation appellate
unit within the department. The deadline of 18 working days may be postponed by
* * *