2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.295. When one party requests a review by the board, the other party or
parties shall have the remainder of the 30-day period and in no case less than
* * *
insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS
656.726 for evaluation of the workerÂ’s permanent disability were incorrectly
applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268. However, if the
board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise
insufficiently developed or heard by the Administrative Law Judge, it may
remand the case to the Administrative Law Judge for further evidence taking,
correction or other necessary action.
     (6) The board may affirm, reverse, modify
or supplement the order of the Administrative Law Judge and make such
disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate. It shall make its
decision within 30 days after the review.
     (7) The order of the board shall be filed
and a copy thereof sent by mail to the director and to the parties.
     (8) An order of the board is final unless
within 30 days after the date of mailing of copies of such order to the
parties, one of the parties appeals to the Court of Appeals for judicial review
pursuant to ORS 656.298. The order shall contain a statement explaining the
rights of the parties under this subsection and ORS 656.298. [1965 c.285 §35a;
1977 c.804 §10; 1987 c.884 §12; 1990 c.2 §22; 1991 c.293 §1; 1999 c.313 §8]
     Note: See notes under 656.202.
     656.298
Judicial review of board orders; settlement during pendency of petition for
review. (1) Within the time
limit specified in ORS 656.295, any party affected by an order of the WorkersÂ’
Compensation Board, including orders issued pursuant to ORS 656.278, may
request judicial review of the order by the Court of Appeals.
     (2) The name and style of the proceedings
shall be “In the Matter of the Compensation of (name of the worker).”
     (3) The judicial review shall be commenced
by serving a copy of a petition for judicial review on the board and on the
parties who appeared in the review proceedings, and by filing with the clerk of
the Court of Appeals the original petition for judicial review with proof of
service indorsed thereon. The petition for judicial review shall state:
     (a) The name of the person requesting
judicial review and of all other parties.
     (b) The date of the filing of the order for
which judicial review is requested.
     (c) A statement that the person is
requesting judicial review by the Court of Appeals.
     (d) A brief statement of the relief
requested and the reasons the relief should be granted.
     (4) Within 10 days after service of a
petition for judicial review on a party under subsection (3) of this section,
such party may also request judicial review in the same manner.
     (5) The following requirements of
subsection (3) of this section are jurisdictional and may not be waived or extended:
     (a) Service of the petition for judicial
* * *