2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.262 (4).
     (b) At the time of claim closure, all
parties to an order issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection shall
* * *
limitation on filing claims subject to settlement agreement. (1) When a worker sustains a compensable
injury, the responsible employer shall remain responsible for future
compensable medical services and disability relating to the compensable condition
unless the worker sustains a new compensable injury involving the same
condition. If a new compensable injury occurs, all further compensable medical
services and disability involving the same condition shall be processed as a
new injury claim by the subsequent employer. The standards for determining the
compensability of a combined condition under ORS 656.005 (7) shall also be used
to determine the occurrence of a new compensable injury or disease under this
section.
     (2)(a) Any insurer or self-insured
employer who disputes responsibility for a claim shall so indicate in or as
part of a denial otherwise meeting the requirements of ORS 656.262 issued in
the 60 days allowed for processing of the claim. The denial shall advise the
worker to file separate, timely claims against other potentially responsible
insurers or self-insured employers, including other insurers for the same
employer, in order to protect the right to obtain benefits on the claim. The
denial may list the names and addresses of other insurers or self-insured
employers. Such denials shall be final unless the worker files a timely request
for hearing pursuant to ORS 656.319. All such requests for hearing shall be
consolidated into one proceeding.
     (b) No insurer or self-insured employer,
including other insurers for the same employer, shall be joined to any workersÂ’
compensation hearing unless the worker has first filed a timely, written claim
against that insurer or self-insured employer, or the insurer or self-insured
employer has consented to issuance of an order designating a paying agent
pursuant to ORS 656.307. An insurer or self-insured employer against whom a
claim is filed may contend that responsibility lies with another insurer or
self-insured employer, including another insurer for the same employer,
regardless of whether the worker has filed a claim against that insurer or
self-insured employer.
     (c) Upon written notice by an insurer or
self-insured employer filed not more than 28 days or less than 14 days before
the hearing, the Administrative Law Judge shall dismiss that party from the
proceeding if the record does not contain substantial evidence to support a
finding of responsibility against that party. The Administrative Law Judge
shall decide such motions and inform the parties not less than seven days prior
to the hearing, or postpone the hearing.
     (d) Notwithstanding ORS 656.382 (2),
656.386 and 656.388, a reasonable attorney fee shall be awarded to the injured
worker for the appearance and active and meaningful participation by an
attorney in finally prevailing against a responsibility denial. Such a fee
shall not exceed $1,000 absent a showing of extraordinary circumstances.
     (3) A worker who is a party to an approved
disputed claim settlement agreement under ORS 656.289 (4) may not subsequently
file a claim against an insurer or a self-insured employer who is a party to
the agreement with regard to claim conditions settled in the agreement even if
other insurers or employers disclaim responsibility for those claim conditions.
A worker who is a party to an approved claim disposition agreement under ORS