2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.267. The insurer or self-insured employer has 60 days from receipt of the
communication from the worker to revise the notice or to make other written
* * *
burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely
by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease
occurred.
     (2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this
section, for the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005
(7)(a)(B) only:
     (a) Once the worker establishes an
otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to
establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major
contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major
contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.
     (b) Notwithstanding ORS 656.804, paragraph
(a) of this subsection does not apply to any occupational disease claim. [1987
c.713 §2; 2001 c.865 §2]
     Note: See notes under 656.202.
     656.267
Claims for new and omitted medical conditions. (1) To initiate omitted medical condition
claims under ORS 656.262 (6)(d) or new medical condition claims under this
section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new
medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or
self-insured employer. A claim for a new medical condition or an omitted
condition is not made by the receipt of medical billings, nor by requests for
authorization to provide medical services for the new or omitted condition, nor
by actually providing such medical services. The insurer or self-insured
employer is not required to accept each and every diagnosis or medical
condition with particularity, as long as the acceptance tendered reasonably
apprises the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the
compensable conditions. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time.
     (2)(a) Claims properly initiated for new
medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially
accepted claim shall be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262.
     (b) If an insurer or self-insured employer
denies a claim for a new medical or omitted medical condition, the claimant may
request a hearing on the denial pursuant to ORS 656.283.
     (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this
section, claims for new medical or omitted medical conditions related to an
initially accepted claim that have been determined to be compensable and that
were initiated after the rights under ORS 656.273 expired shall be processed as
requests for relief under the WorkersÂ’ Compensation BoardÂ’s own motion
jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 656.278 (1)(b). [2001 c.865 §10; 2005 c.188 §1]
     Note: See notes under 656.202.
     656.268
Claim closure; termination of temporary total disability benefits;
reconsideration of closure; medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for
reconsideration; credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid
benefits; rules. (1) One
purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured worker as soon as possible
and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an
able-bodied worker. The insurer or self-insured employer shall close the workerÂ’s
claim, as prescribed by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business
Services, and determine the extent of the workerÂ’s permanent disability,
provided the worker is not enrolled and actively engaged in training according
to rules adopted by the director pursuant to ORS 656.340 and 656.726, when:
     (a) The worker has become medically
stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent
disability;
     (b) The accepted injury is no longer the
major contributing cause of the workerÂ’s combined or consequential condition or
conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (7). When the claim is closed because the
accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the workerÂ’s
combined or consequential condition or conditions, and there is sufficient
information to determine permanent disability, the likely permanent disability
that would have been due to the current accepted condition shall be estimated;
     (c) Without the approval of the attending
* * *