2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 656 :: Chapter 656 - Workers - Compensation
656.295. When one party requests a review by the board, the other party or
parties shall have the remainder of the 30-day period and in no case less than
* * *
(1) The request for review by the WorkersÂ’ Compensation Board of an order of an
Administrative Law Judge need only state that the party requests a review of
the order.
     (2) The requests for review shall be
mailed to the board and copies of the request shall be mailed to all parties to
the proceeding before the Administrative Law Judge.
     (3) When review has been requested, the
record of such oral proceedings at the hearings before the Administrative Law
Judge as may be necessary for purposes of the review shall be transcribed at
the expense of the board. The original transcript shall be certified to be
true, accurate and complete by the transcriber. A list of all exhibits received
by the Administrative Law Judge shall be furnished to the parties in interest
along with a copy of the transcribed record.
     (4) Notice of the review shall be given to
the parties by mail. The board shall set a date for review as expeditiously as
possible. Review shall be scheduled for a date not later than 90 days after
receipt by the board of the request for review. Review shall not be postponed
except in extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of the requesting
party.
     (5) The review by the board shall be based
upon the record submitted to it under subsection (3) of this section and such
oral or written argument as it may receive. Evaluation of the workerÂ’s
disability by the board shall be as of the date of issuance of the
reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268. Any finding of fact regarding
the workerÂ’s impairment must be established by medical evidence that is
supported by objective findings. If the board finds that the claim has been
closed prematurely, the board shall issue an order rescinding the notice of
closure. The board shall apply to the review of the claim such standards for
the evaluation of disability as may be adopted by the Director of the
Department of Consumer and Business Services pursuant to ORS 656.726. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker,
insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS
656.726 for evaluation of the workerÂ’s permanent disability were incorrectly
applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268. However, if the
board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise
insufficiently developed or heard by the Administrative Law Judge, it may
remand the case to the Administrative Law Judge for further evidence taking,
correction or other necessary action.
     (6) The board may affirm, reverse, modify
or supplement the order of the Administrative Law Judge and make such
disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate. It shall make its
decision within 30 days after the review.
     (7) The order of the board shall be filed
and a copy thereof sent by mail to the director and to the parties.
     (8) An order of the board is final unless
within 30 days after the date of mailing of copies of such order to the
parties, one of the parties appeals to the Court of Appeals for judicial review
pursuant to ORS 656.298. The order shall contain a statement explaining the
rights of the parties under this subsection and ORS 656.298. [1965 c.285 §35a;
1977 c.804 §10; 1987 c.884 §12; 1990 c.2 §22; 1991 c.293 §1; 1999 c.313 §8]
     Note: See notes under 656.202.
     656.298
Judicial review of board orders; settlement during pendency of petition for
review. (1) Within the time
limit specified in ORS 656.295, any party affected by an order of the WorkersÂ’
Compensation Board, including orders issued pursuant to ORS 656.278, may
request judicial review of the order by the Court of Appeals.
     (2) The name and style of the proceedings
* * *