2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 477 :: Chapter 477 - Fire Protection of Forests and Vegetation
321.015 (2), 477.277, 477.295, 477.760 (4) and 477.880 to maintain the Oregon
Forest Land Protection Fund; and
     (b) The payment of forest protection
district assessments pursuant to ORS 477.205 to 477.281.
     (2) As used in this section, “obligation
of an owner of timberland or grazing land for payment of assessments and taxes
for fire protection of forestland” does not include the duties or obligations
of the owner under ORS 477.066, 477.068 or 477.120 or the obligations of an
owner of land included in a rural fire protection district pursuant to ORS
478.010. [1989 c.769 §9; 1991 c.639 §3; 1997 c.206 §2; 1999 c.59 §157; 2003
c.685 §§2,7; 2005 c.802 §8]
     477.282 [1953 c.152 §2; 1965 c.253 §116; renumbered
477.670]
     477.284 [1953 c.152 §3; repealed by 1965 c.253 §153]
     477.285 [Formerly 477.035; repealed by 1989 c.769 §6]
     477.286 [1953 c.152 §4; 1965 c.253 §106; renumbered
477.625]
     477.288 [1953 c.152 §5; 1965 c.253 §109; renumbered
477.635]
     477.290 [1961 c.603 §14; 1965 c.253 §110; renumbered
477.640]
     477.291 [Formerly 477.039; repealed by 1999 c.355 §17]
     477.295
Minimum assessment under ORS 477.270; combining lots; fees; rules. (1) For purposes of making the levy and
assessment of costs against forestland under ORS 477.270, the minimum cost to
provide fire protection or suppression for any lot or parcel of real property
separately assessed for ad valorem taxes or other taxes provided by law in lieu
thereof, on the current assessment roll shall be not less than $18.75, except
as provided in ORS 477.760. Three dollars and seventy-five cents of each
minimum assessment shall be paid into the Oregon Forest Land Protection Fund.
Otherwise, such assessments shall be determined under ORS 477.230 and 477.270.
     (2) In any fiscal year in which the Emergency
Fire Cost Committee determines pursuant to ORS 477.760 that the unencumbered
balance of the Oregon Forest Land Protection Fund has:
     (a) Increased to an amount:
     (A) More than $22.5 million but less than
or equal to $30 million, the minimum assessment referred to in subsection (1)
of this section shall be $16.88 for each lot or parcel. Of that amount, $1.88
of each minimum assessment shall be paid into the Oregon Forest Land Protection
Fund.
     (B) More than $30 million, the minimum
assessment referred to in subsection (1) of this section shall be $15 for each
lot or parcel. This amount shall be treated in the same manner as assessments
under ORS 477.230 and 477.270.
     (b) Decreased to an amount that is at or
below $22.5 million, the minimum assessment referred to in subsection (1) of
this section shall be $18.75 for each lot or parcel. This amount shall be
treated in the same manner as assessments under subsection (1) of this section.
     (3) Upon application to the forester under
subsection (4) of this section, contiguous lots held under identical ownership
shall be considered as one combined lot for purposes of subsection (1) of this
section. However, the following may not be included in a combined lot:
     (a) Except as provided in this paragraph,
a lot on which a structure has been placed or improvements made for the purpose
of erecting any temporary or permanent structure. One lot on which a
single-family dwelling has been placed, and lots on which the structures and
improvements that are appurtenant to that single-family dwelling have been
placed, may be included in a combined lot that does not exceed 20 acres.
     (b) A lot that is in a subdivision
containing lots that have been or are being offered for sale.
     (c) A lot that is not designated forest or
agricultural land for the purpose of land use or special tax assessment
purposes.
     (4) To qualify under subsection (3) of
this section, an owner of forestland shall make application to the forester no
later than April 15 of the fiscal year preceding each fiscal year for which the
owner desires the land to be assessed under subsection (3) of this section. The
application shall be on a form prescribed by the State Forester. A fee of $25
per combined lot shall be paid to the forester at the time of first application
for the combined lot. An additional fee of $25 per combined lot shall be paid
to the forester at the time of subsequent application, if an application for
the combined lot was not made for the previous fiscal year.
     (5) The State Board of Forestry may adopt
rules for the administration of the provisions of subsections (3) and (4) of
this section.
     (6) For the purposes of this section, “lot”
and “subdivision” have the meanings given those terms in ORS 92.010. [1965
c.428 §6; 1969 c.204 §1; 1977 c.153 §1; 1977 c.892 §49; 1981 c.321 §13; 1983
c.108 §1; 1989 c.769 §7; 1991 c.623 §1; 1991 c.639 §4; 1997 c.274 §7; 1999
c.355 §9; 2003 c.685 §§3,8; 2005 c.802 §§9,10; 2007 c.779 §3]
     Note: See note under 477.277.
     477.300
Use of funds in State Forestry Department Account for capital outlay
expenditures of district.
(1) Moneys available at any time in the State Forestry Department Account for
the purposes of this chapter, particularly ORS 477.205 to 477.281, which moneys
are not specifically obligated for other purposes, may be used by the forester
with the approval of the State Board of Forestry for capital outlay
expenditures in any forest protection district. Prior to the making of such
capital outlay expenditures, the forester and board may specify that the account
shall be reimbursed for all or a part of such expenditures, over a period not
to exceed 10 years, from any one or a combination of the following sources:
     (a)
     (b) Moneys derived from an association
under ORS 477.406.
     (c) Moneys derived from municipal, county,
state or federal agencies under this chapter, for the protection of their
forestland from fire.
     (2) Any reimbursement of capital outlay
* * *