2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 469 :: Chapter 469 - Energy - Conservation Programs - Energy Facilities
197.763 (2), with respect to the persons notified;
     (b) Include a description of the facility
and the facilityÂ’s general location;
     (c) Include the name of an agency
representative to contact and the telephone number where additional information
may be obtained;
     (d) State that copies of the application
and draft proposed order are available for inspection at no cost and will be
provided at a reasonable cost; and
     (e) State that failure to raise an issue
in person or in writing prior to the close of the record of the public hearing
with sufficient specificity to afford the decision maker an opportunity to
respond to the issue precludes consideration of the issue in a contested case.
     (3) Any issue that may be the basis for a
contested case shall be raised not later than the close of the record at or
following the final public hearing prior to issuance of the departmentÂ’s
proposed order. Such issues shall be raised with sufficient specificity to
afford the council, the department and the applicant an adequate opportunity to
respond to each issue. A statement of this requirement shall be made at the
commencement of any public hearing on the application.
     (4) After reviewing the application, the
draft proposed order and any testimony given at the public hearing and after
consulting with other agencies, the department shall issue a proposed order
recommending approval or rejection of the application. The department shall
issue public notice of the proposed order, that shall include notice of a
contested case hearing specifying a deadline for requests to participate as a
party or limited party and a date for the prehearing conference.
     (5) Following receipt of the proposed
order from the department, the council shall conduct a contested case hearing
on the application for a site certificate in accordance with the applicable
provisions of ORS chapter 183 and any procedures adopted by the council. The
applicant shall be a party to the contested case. The council may permit any
other person to become a party to the contested case in support of or in
opposition to the application only if the person appeared in person or in
writing at the public hearing on the site certificate application. Issues that
may be the basis for a contested case shall be limited to those raised on the
record of the public hearing under subsection (3) of this section, unless:
     (a) The department failed to follow the
requirements of subsection (2) or (3) of this section; or
     (b) The action recommended in the proposed
order, including any recommended conditions of the approval, differs materially
from that described in the draft proposed order, in which case only new issues
related to such differences may be raised.
     (6) If no person requests party status to
challenge the departmentÂ’s proposed order, the proposed order shall be
forwarded to the council and the contested case hearing shall be concluded.
     (7) At the conclusion of the contested
case, the council shall issue a final order, either approving or rejecting the
application based upon the standards adopted under ORS 469.501 and any
additional statutes, rules or local ordinances determined to be applicable to
the facility by the project order, as amended. The council shall make its
decision by the affirmative vote of at least four members approving or
rejecting any application for a site certificate. The council may amend or
reject the proposed order, so long as the council provides public notice of its
hearing to adopt a final order, and provides an opportunity for the applicant
and any party to the contested case to comment on material changes to the
proposed order, including material changes to conditions of approval resulting
from the councilÂ’s review. The councilÂ’s order shall be considered a final
order for purposes of appeal.
     (8) Rejection or approval of an
application, together with any conditions that may be attached to the
certificate, shall be subject to judicial review as provided in ORS 469.403.
     (9) The council shall either approve or
reject an application for a site certificate:
     (a) Within 24 months after filing an
application for a nuclear installation, or for a thermal power plant, other
than that described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, with a nameplate
rating of more than 200,000 kilowatts;
     (b) Within nine months after filing of an
application for a site certificate for a combustion turbine power plant, a
geothermal-fueled power plant or an underground storage facility for natural
gas;
     (c) Within six months after filing an
application for a site certificate for an energy facility, if the application
is:
     (A) To expand an existing industrial
facility to include an energy facility;
     (B) To expand an existing energy facility
to achieve a nominal electric generating capacity of between 25 and 50
megawatts; or
     (C) To add injection or withdrawal
capacity to an existing underground gas storage facility; or
     (d) Within 12 months after filing an
application for a site certificate for any other energy facility.
     (10) At the request of the applicant, the
council shall allow expedited processing of an application for a site
certificate for an energy facility with an average electric generating capacity
of less than 100 megawatts. No notice of intent shall be required. Following
approval of a request for expedited review, the department shall issue a
project order, which may be amended at any time. The council shall either
approve or reject an application for a site certificate within six months after
filing the site certificate application if there are no intervenors in the
contested case conducted under subsection (5) of this section. If there are
intervenors in the contested case, the council shall either approve or reject
* * *