2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 469 :: Chapter 469 - Energy - Conservation Programs - Energy Facilities
197.763 (2), with respect to the persons notified;
     (b) Include a description of the facility
and the facilityÂ’s general location;
     (c) Include the name of an agency
representative to contact and the telephone number where additional information
may be obtained;
     (d) State that copies of the application
and draft proposed order are available for inspection at no cost and will be
provided at a reasonable cost; and
     (e) State that failure to raise an issue
in person or in writing prior to the close of the record of the public hearing
with sufficient specificity to afford the decision maker an opportunity to
respond to the issue precludes consideration of the issue in a contested case.
     (3) Any issue that may be the basis for a
contested case shall be raised not later than the close of the record at or
following the final public hearing prior to issuance of the departmentÂ’s
proposed order. Such issues shall be raised with sufficient specificity to
afford the council, the department and the applicant an adequate opportunity to
respond to each issue. A statement of this requirement shall be made at the
commencement of any public hearing on the application.
     (4) After reviewing the application, the
draft proposed order and any testimony given at the public hearing and after
consulting with other agencies, the department shall issue a proposed order
recommending approval or rejection of the application. The department shall
issue public notice of the proposed order, that shall include notice of a
contested case hearing specifying a deadline for requests to participate as a
party or limited party and a date for the prehearing conference.
     (5) Following receipt of the proposed
order from the department, the council shall conduct a contested case hearing
on the application for a site certificate in accordance with the applicable
provisions of ORS chapter 183 and any procedures adopted by the council. The
applicant shall be a party to the contested case. The council may permit any
other person to become a party to the contested case in support of or in
opposition to the application only if the person appeared in person or in
writing at the public hearing on the site certificate application. Issues that
may be the basis for a contested case shall be limited to those raised on the
record of the public hearing under subsection (3) of this section, unless:
     (a) The department failed to follow the
requirements of subsection (2) or (3) of this section; or
     (b) The action recommended in the proposed
order, including any recommended conditions of the approval, differs materially
from that described in the draft proposed order, in which case only new issues
related to such differences may be raised.
     (6) If no person requests party status to
challenge the departmentÂ’s proposed order, the proposed order shall be
forwarded to the council and the contested case hearing shall be concluded.
     (7) At the conclusion of the contested
* * *