2007 Oregon Chapter 455 :: Chapter 455 - Building Code
ORS 455.447 (1)(a)(A), (B) and (G) and new special occupancy structures
described in ORS 455.447 (1)(e)(B), (C) and (E) may not be constructed in the
* * *
     (2) The definitions in ORS 455.447 apply
to this section.
     (3) The provisions of this section do not
apply to water-dependent and water-related facilities, including but not
limited to docks, wharves, piers and marinas.
     (4) Decisions made under this section are
not land use decisions under ORS 197.015 (10). [1995 c.617 §2; 2005 c.22 §329;
2007 c.354 §31]
     Note: 455.446 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 455 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
     455.447
Regulation of certain structures vulnerable to earthquakes and tsunamis; rules. (1) As used in this section, unless the
context requires otherwise:
     (a) “Essential facility” means:
     (A) Hospitals and other medical facilities
having surgery and emergency treatment areas;
     (B) Fire and police stations;
     (C) Tanks or other structures containing,
housing or supporting water or fire-suppression materials or equipment required
for the protection of essential or hazardous facilities or special occupancy
structures;
     (D) Emergency vehicle shelters and
garages;
     (E) Structures and equipment in
emergency-preparedness centers;
     (F) Standby power generating equipment for
essential facilities; and
     (G) Structures and equipment in government
communication centers and other facilities required for emergency response.
     (b) “Hazardous facility” means structures
housing, supporting or containing sufficient quantities of toxic or explosive
substances to be of danger to the safety of the public if released.
     (c) “Major structure” means a building
over six stories in height with an aggregate floor area of 60,000 square feet
or more, every building over 10 stories in height and parking structures as
determined by Department of Consumer and Business Services rule.
     (d) “Seismic hazard” means a geologic
condition that is a potential danger to life and property that includes but is
not limited to earthquake, landslide, liquefaction, tsunami inundation, fault
displacement, and subsidence.
     (e) “Special occupancy structure” means:
     (A) Covered structures whose primary
occupancy is public assembly with a capacity greater than 300 persons;
     (B) Buildings with a capacity greater than
250 individuals for every public, private or parochial school through secondary
level or child care centers;
     (C) Buildings for colleges or adult
education schools with a capacity greater than 500 persons;
     (D) Medical facilities with 50 or more
resident, incapacitated patients not included in subparagraphs (A) to (C) of
this paragraph;
     (E) Jails and detention facilities; and
     (F) All structures and occupancies with a
capacity greater than 5,000 persons.
     (2) The Department of Consumer and
* * *