2007 Oregon Chapter 419b :: Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
419B.100 (1), unless admitted, must be established by a preponderance of
competent evidence. [1993 c.33 §101; 1993 c.546 §51; 2001 c.622 §54]
* * *
supervision consistent with recognized juvenile court practice, including but
not limited to restrictions on visitation by the wardÂ’s parents, restrictions
on the wardÂ’s associates, occupation and activities, restrictions on and
requirements to be observed by the person having the wardÂ’s legal custody, and
requirements for visitation by and consultation with a juvenile counselor or
other suitable counselor. [1993 c.33 §106; 2003 c.396 §55]
     419B.334
Placement out of state. When
the court determines it would be in the best interest and welfare of a ward,
the court may, if there is an interstate compact or agreement or an informal
arrangement with another state permitting the ward to reside in another state
while under protective supervision, or to be placed in an institution or with
an agency in another state, place the ward under protective supervision in such
other state. [1993 c.33 §107; 2003 c.396 §56]
     419B.337
Commitment to custody of Department of Human Services. (1) When the court determines it would be in
the best interest and for the welfare of a ward, the court may place the ward
in the legal custody of the Department of Human Services for care, placement
and supervision. When the court enters an order removing a ward from the wardÂ’s
home or an order continuing care, the court shall make a written finding as to
whether:
     (a) Removal of the ward from the ward’s
home or continuation of care is in the best interest and for the welfare of the
ward;
     (b) Reasonable efforts, considering the
circumstances of the ward and parent, have been made to prevent or eliminate
the need for removal of the ward from the home or to make it possible for the
ward to safely return home. In making this finding, the court shall consider
the wardÂ’s health and safety the paramount concerns; and
     (c) Diligent efforts have been made to
place the ward pursuant to ORS 419B.192.
     (2) The court may specify the particular
type of care, supervision or services to be provided by the Department of Human
Services to wards placed in the departmentÂ’s custody and to the parents or
guardians of the wards, but the actual planning and provision of such care,
supervision or services is the responsibility of the department. The department
may place the ward in a child care center authorized to accept the ward.
     (3) The court may make an order regarding
visitation by the wardÂ’s parents or siblings. The Department of Human Services
is responsible for developing and implementing a visitation plan consistent
with the courtÂ’s order.
     (4) Uniform commitment blanks, in a form
approved by the Director of Human Services, shall be used by all courts for
placing wards in the legal custody of the Department of Human Services.
     (5) If the ward has been placed in the
custody of the Department of Human Services, the court shall make no commitment
* * *
conspiring or soliciting to commit an offense described in subparagraph (A) or
(B) of this paragraph; or
     (D) Felony assault that results in serious
physical injury to the ward or another child of the parent; or
     (c) The parent’s rights to another child
have been terminated involuntarily.
     (6) If, pursuant to a determination under
subsection (5) of this section, the juvenile court makes a finding that the
department is not required to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate
the need for removal of the ward from the home or to make it possible for the
ward to safely return home, and the department determines that it will not make
such efforts, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing as provided in ORS
419B.470 no later than 30 days after the judicial finding under subsection (5)
of this section.
     (7) When an Indian child is involved, the
department must satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide
remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup
of the Indian family and that these efforts have proven unsuccessful. Foster
care placement may not be ordered in a proceeding in the absence of a
determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including the
testimony of expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the Indian child
by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or
physical injury to the Indian child. [1993 c.33 §109; 1993 c.546 §124; 1999
c.859 §11; 2001 c.686 §14; 2003 c.396 §58]
     419B.343
Recommendations of committing court; case planning; plan contents. (1) To ensure effective planning for wards,
the Department of Human Services shall take into consideration recommendations and
information provided by the committing court before placement in any facility.
The department shall ensure that the case planning in any case:
     (a) For the reunification of the family
bears a rational relationship to the jurisdictional findings that brought the
ward within the courtÂ’s jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100;
     (b) Incorporates the perspective of the
ward and the family and, whenever possible, allows the family to assist in
designing its own service programs, based on an assessment of the familyÂ’s
needs and the familyÂ’s solutions and resources for change; and
     (c) Is integrated with other agencies in
cooperation with the caseworkers.
     (2) Except in cases when the plan is
something other than to reunify the family, the department shall include in the
case plan:
     (a) Appropriate services to allow the
parent the opportunity to adjust the parentÂ’s circumstances, conduct or
conditions to make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a
reasonable time; and
     (b) A concurrent permanent plan to be
implemented if the parent is unable or unwilling to adjust the parentÂ’s
* * *