2007 Oregon Chapter 419b :: Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
419B.337 (5), if upon review of a placement of a child or ward made by the
department the court determines that the placement is not in the best interest
* * *
Guardian is not conservator.
A person appointed guardian of the ward by the court is guardian only and not a
conservator of the estate of the ward, unless that person is appointed
conservator of the wardÂ’s estate in a protective proceeding as provided in ORS
chapter 125. [1993 c.33 §117; 1995 c.664 §94; 2003 c.396 §67]
(Authority Over
Parents)
     419B.385
Parent or guardian as party.
A parent or legal guardian of a ward, if such parent or guardian was served
with summons under ORS 419B.812 to 419B.839 prior to the adjudication, is
subject to the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of this section. The
court may order the parent or guardian to assist the court in any reasonable
manner in providing appropriate education or counseling for the ward. [1993
c.33 §118; 2001 c.622 §49; 2003 c.396 §68]
     419B.387
Parent participation in treatment or training. If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing
that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances
that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the
ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or
training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests. [1993 c.546 §55
(enacted in lieu of 1993 c.33 §§119 and 120); 2003 c.396 §69]
     419B.389
Inability of parent to comply with order of court. A parent who believes or claims that
financial, health or other problems will prevent or delay the parentÂ’s
compliance with an order of the court must inform the court of the relevant
circumstances as soon as reasonably possible and, if appropriate, seek relief
from the order under ORS 419B.923. [2001 c.360 §3; 2003 c.315 §1]
(Paternity)
     419B.395
Judgment of paternity or nonpaternity. (1) If in any proceeding under ORS 419B.100 or 419B.500 the juvenile
court determines that the child or ward has no legal father or that paternity
is disputed as allowed in ORS 109.070, the court may enter a judgment of
paternity or a judgment of nonpaternity in compliance with the provisions of
ORS 109.070, 109.124 to 109.230, 109.250 to 109.262 and 109.326.
     (2) Before entering a judgment under
subsection (1) of this section, the court must find that adequate notice and an
opportunity to be heard was provided to:
     (a) The parties to the proceeding;
     (b) The man alleged or claiming to be the
* * *