2007 Oregon Chapter 419b :: Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
151.216. In deciding whether to appoint counsel under this section, the court
shall consider the following factors:
     (a) The duration and degree of
invasiveness of the interference with the parent-child relationship that
possibly could result from the proceeding;
     (b) The complexity of the issues and
evidence;
     (c) The nature of allegations and evidence
contested by the parent or legal guardian; and
     (d) The effect the facts found or the
disposition in the proceeding may have on later proceedings or events,
including but not limited to termination of parental rights or criminal
proceedings.
     (2) The court may not substitute one
appointed counsel for another except pursuant to the policies, procedures,
standards and guidelines adopted under ORS 151.216. [1993 c.33 §75; 2001 c.962 §46;
2003 c.449 §§11,47]
     419B.208
Other law applicable to appointment of counsel. Appointment of counsel for the child, ward
or parent is subject to ORS 135.055, 151.216 and 151.219. [1993 c.33 §76; 2001
c.962 §47; 2003 c.396 §§50,51]
     419B.211
Motion to withdraw as counsel.
(1) When a parent or guardian is required to appear at a hearing related to a
petition to establish jurisdiction or a petition to establish permanent
guardianship or terminate parental rights, if the parent or guardian fails to
appear at the hearing without reasonable explanation, the attorney for the
parent or guardian may move to withdraw from representing the parent or
guardian.
     (2) The attorney shall explain to the
court the basis for a motion to withdraw under this section.
     (3) The court may grant a motion to
withdraw as counsel under this section. [2007 c.497 §2]
(Educational
Surrogate)
     419B.220
Appointment of surrogate.
(1) Upon the request of any party, the court shall appoint a surrogate for a
child who is temporarily or permanently in the custody of, or committed to, a
public or private agency through the action of the juvenile court if:
     (a) The court finds that the child may be
eligible for special education programs because of a disabling condition as
provided in ORS chapter 343;
     (b) The child does not already have a
surrogate appointed by a school district or other educational agency; and
     (c) The requesting party nominates a
person who is willing to serve as the surrogate and who meets the requirements
described in subsection (2) of this section.
     (2) A surrogate appointed under this
section:
     (a) May not be an employee of the state
educational agency, a school district or any other agency that is involved in
the education or care of the child;
     (b) May not have a conflict of interest
that would interfere with the surrogate representing the special education
interests of the child; and
     (c) Shall have knowledge and skills that
ensure that the surrogate can adequately represent the child in special
education decisions. [1993 c.33 §77; 2005 c.662 §14]
     419B.223
Duties and tenure of surrogate.
A person that is appointed surrogate for a ward has the duty and authority to
protect the due process rights of the ward with respect to the provision of
free appropriate public education. A surrogate appointed by the court shall
immediately apply to the attending school district for an evaluation of the
wardÂ’s eligibility for special education and shall participate in the
development of the wardÂ’s educational plan as provided in ORS chapter 343. The
duties and responsibilities of the surrogate shall continue until whichever of
the following occurs first:
     (1) The ward is 21 years of age;
     (2) The ward is determined to be no longer
eligible for special education; or
     (3) The juvenile court terminates wardship
and determines that the childÂ’s parent or guardian is both known and available
to protect the special educational rights of the child. [1993 c.33 §78; 2003
c.396 §52]
     419B.230 [1993 c.33 §85; 1993 c.546 §39; repealed by
2001 c.622 §57]
(Guardian Ad
Litem for Parent)
     419B.231
Appointment; hearing; findings.
(1) In a proceeding under this chapter, including a proceeding for the
termination of parental rights, the court, on its own motion or on the written
or oral motion of a party in the proceeding, may appoint a guardian ad litem
for a parent involved in the proceeding as provided in this section.
     (2) The court shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether to appoint a guardian ad litem in a proceeding under this
chapter if:
     (a) A party moves for the appointment and
the affidavit or oral representations submitted in support of the motion state
facts that, if proved at a hearing under this section, would establish that it
is more probable than not that:
     (A) Due to the parent’s mental or physical
disability or impairment, the parent lacks substantial capacity either to
understand the nature and consequences of the proceeding or to give direction
and assistance to the parentÂ’s attorney on decisions the parent must make in
the proceeding; and
     (B) The appointment of a guardian ad litem
is necessary to protect the parentÂ’s rights in the proceeding during the period
of the parentÂ’s disability or impairment; or
     (b) The court has a reasonable belief
that:
     (A) Due to the parent’s mental or physical
disability or impairment, the parent lacks substantial capacity either to
understand the nature and consequences of the proceeding or to give direction
and assistance to the parentÂ’s attorney on decisions the parent must make in
the proceeding; and
     (B) The appointment of a guardian ad litem
is necessary to protect the parentÂ’s rights in the proceeding during the period
of the parentÂ’s disability or impairment.
     (3)(a) A court may not appoint a guardian
ad litem under this section unless the court conducts a hearing. At the
hearing, the court may receive testimony, reports and other evidence without
* * *