2007 Oregon Chapter 419b :: Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
419B.875 (1).
     (2) Juvenile court jurisdiction is subject
to ORS 109.701 to 109.834. [2001 c.622 §3]
     419B.806
Consolidation; when required; procedures. (1) As used in this section, “consolidated” means that actions are heard
before one judge of the circuit court to determine issues regarding a child or
ward.
     (2) In any action filed in the juvenile
court in which the legal or physical custody of a child or ward is at issue and
there is also a child custody, parenting time, visitation, restraining order,
filiation or Family Abuse Prevention Act action involving the child or ward in
a domestic relations, filiation or guardianship proceeding, the matters shall
be consolidated. Actions must be consolidated under this subsection regardless
of whether the actions to be consolidated were filed or initiated before or
after the filing of the petition under ORS 419B.100.
     (3) Consolidation does not merge the
procedural or substantive law of the individual actions. Parties to the individual
consolidated actions do not have standing, solely by virtue of the
consolidation, in every action subject to the order of consolidation. Parties
must comply with provisions for intervention or participation in a particular
action under the provisions of law applicable to that action.
     (4) Upon entry of an order of
consolidation, all pending issues pertaining to the actions subject to the
order shall be heard together in juvenile court. The court shall hear the
juvenile matters first unless the court finds that it is in the best interest
of the child or ward to proceed otherwise.
     (5) A judge shall make and modify orders
and findings in actions subject to the order of consolidation upon the filing
of proper motions and notice as provided by law applicable to the actions. Any
findings, orders or modifications must be consistent with the juvenile court
orders, and persons who were parties to the juvenile court action may not
relitigate issues in consolidated actions.
     (6) The judge shall set out separately
from orders entered under this chapter or ORS chapter 419C any orders or
judgments made in other actions subject to the consolidation order. The trial
court administrator shall file the orders and judgments in the appropriate
actions subject to the consolidation order. An order or judgment in an
individual juvenile court action is final if it finally disposes of the rights
and duties of the parties to that action, without reference to whether the
order or judgment disposes of the rights and duties of the parties to another
action with which the action has been consolidated.
     (7)(a) When the actions described in
subsection (2) of this section exist in two or more circuit courts, the judges
assigned to the actions shall confer to determine the appropriate court in
which to consolidate and hear the actions. The judges shall confer not later
than 10 judicial days after a court has received notice of the existence of an
action in another circuit court.
     (b) If the judges agree on the circuit
court in which the actions should be consolidated, the judges shall take such
action as is necessary to consolidate the actions in the circuit court.
     (c) If the judges do not agree on the
circuit court in which the actions should be consolidated, the actions must be
consolidated in the court in which the juvenile action is filed or, if more
than one juvenile action is pending, in the court in which the first juvenile
action was filed.
     (8) Nothing in this section requires the
consolidation of any administrative proceeding under ORS chapter 25 or 416 with
a juvenile court or other action. [Formerly 419B.260; 2003 c.396 §92; 2007
c.547 §12]
     419B.809
Petition; contents; form; dismissal. (1) Any person may file a petition in the juvenile court alleging that
a child named therein is within the jurisdiction of the court under ORS
419B.100.
     (2) The petition and all subsequent court
documents in the proceeding must be entitled “In the matter of_____, a child.”
The petition must be in writing, signed by the petitioner or the petitionerÂ’s
attorney and verified.
     (3) When the petition is filed by a peace
officer, district attorney, attorney general, juvenile department counselor,
employee of the Department of Human Services or employee of the Oregon Youth
Authority, the petition may be verified upon the information and belief of the
petitioner. In all other cases, the petition must be based on the personal
knowledge of the petitioner.
     (4) The petition alleging jurisdiction
must set forth in ordinary and concise language such of the following facts as
are known and indicate any that are not known. The petition shall:
     (a) Contain the name, age and residence of
the child.
     (b) Contain the facts that bring the child
within the jurisdiction of the court, including sufficient information to put
the parties on notice of the issues in the proceeding.
     (c) Contain the name and residence of the
childÂ’s parent and, in cases under ORS 419B.100, the names of persons with
whom, and the places where, the child has resided for the previous five years.
     (d) Indicate whether there is a proceeding
involving the custody of the child pending in any court.
     (e) Indicate whether a person other than a
parent has or claims to have physical custody of the child and, if so, the name
and residence of the person having physical custody of the child.
     (f) Indicate whether the petitioner has
participated in any capacity in any other proceeding concerning the custody of
or parenting time or visitation with the child and, if so, the court, case
number and date of any child custody determination.
     (g) Indicate whether the petitioner knows
of any proceeding that could affect the current proceeding and, if so, the
court, case number and date of the proceeding.
     (5) At any time after a petition is filed,
* * *