2007 Oregon Chapter 419b :: Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
419B.100 (1), unless admitted, must be established by a preponderance of
competent evidence. [1993 c.33 §101; 1993 c.546 §51; 2001 c.622 §54]
     419B.315 [1993 c.546 §53; 2001 c.622 §55; renumbered
419B.884 in 2001]
     419B.317 [1993 c.33 §102; repealed by 2001 c.622 §57]
     419B.320 [1993 c.33 §103; 2001 c.104 §151; 2001 c.338
§1; 2001 c.962 §48; renumbered 419B.908 in 2001]
(Disposition)
     419B.325
Disposition required; evidence.
(1) At the termination of the hearing or hearings in the proceeding, the court
shall enter an appropriate order directing the disposition to be made of the
case.
     (2) For the purpose of determining proper
disposition of the ward, testimony, reports or other material relating to the
wardÂ’s mental, physical and social history and prognosis may be received by the
court without regard to their competency or relevancy under the rules of
evidence. [1993 c.33 §104; 2003 c.396 §53]
     419B.328
Ward of the court; duration of wardship. (1) The court shall make a child found to be within the jurisdiction
of the court as provided in ORS 419B.100 a ward of the court.
     (2) The court’s wardship continues, and
the ward is subject to the courtÂ’s jurisdiction, until one of the following
occurs:
     (a) The court dismisses the petition
concerning the ward;
     (b) The court transfers jurisdiction over
the ward as provided in ORS 419B.127, 419B.130 and 419B.132;
     (c) The court enters an order terminating
the wardship;
     (d) A judgment of adoption of the ward is
entered by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
     (e) The ward becomes 21 years of age. [1993
c.33 §105; 1995 c.422 §70; 2003 c.396 §54; 2003 c.576 §447]
     419B.331
When protective supervision authorized; conditions that may be imposed. When the court determines it would be in the
best interest and welfare of a ward, the court may place the ward under
protective supervision. The court may direct that the ward remain in the legal
custody of the wardÂ’s parents or other person with whom the ward is living, or
the court may direct that the ward be placed in the legal custody of some
relative or some person maintaining a foster home approved by the court, or in
a child care center or a youth care center authorized to accept the ward. The
court may specify particular requirements to be observed during the protective
supervision consistent with recognized juvenile court practice, including but
not limited to restrictions on visitation by the wardÂ’s parents, restrictions
on the wardÂ’s associates, occupation and activities, restrictions on and
requirements to be observed by the person having the wardÂ’s legal custody, and
requirements for visitation by and consultation with a juvenile counselor or
other suitable counselor. [1993 c.33 §106; 2003 c.396 §55]
     419B.334
Placement out of state. When
the court determines it would be in the best interest and welfare of a ward,
the court may, if there is an interstate compact or agreement or an informal
arrangement with another state permitting the ward to reside in another state
while under protective supervision, or to be placed in an institution or with
an agency in another state, place the ward under protective supervision in such
other state. [1993 c.33 §107; 2003 c.396 §56]
     419B.337
Commitment to custody of Department of Human Services. (1) When the court determines it would be in
the best interest and for the welfare of a ward, the court may place the ward
in the legal custody of the Department of Human Services for care, placement
and supervision. When the court enters an order removing a ward from the wardÂ’s
home or an order continuing care, the court shall make a written finding as to
whether:
     (a) Removal of the ward from the ward’s
home or continuation of care is in the best interest and for the welfare of the
ward;
     (b) Reasonable efforts, considering the
circumstances of the ward and parent, have been made to prevent or eliminate
the need for removal of the ward from the home or to make it possible for the
ward to safely return home. In making this finding, the court shall consider
the wardÂ’s health and safety the paramount concerns; and
     (c) Diligent efforts have been made to
place the ward pursuant to ORS 419B.192.
     (2) The court may specify the particular
type of care, supervision or services to be provided by the Department of Human
Services to wards placed in the departmentÂ’s custody and to the parents or
guardians of the wards, but the actual planning and provision of such care,
supervision or services is the responsibility of the department. The department
may place the ward in a child care center authorized to accept the ward.
     (3) The court may make an order regarding
visitation by the wardÂ’s parents or siblings. The Department of Human Services
is responsible for developing and implementing a visitation plan consistent
with the courtÂ’s order.
     (4) Uniform commitment blanks, in a form
approved by the Director of Human Services, shall be used by all courts for
placing wards in the legal custody of the Department of Human Services.
     (5) If the ward has been placed in the
custody of the Department of Human Services, the court shall make no commitment
directly to any residential facility, but shall cause the ward to be delivered
into the custody of the department at the time and place fixed by rules of the
department. A ward so committed may not be placed in a Department of
Corrections institution.
     (6) Commitment of a ward to the Department
of Human Services continues until dismissed by the court or until the ward
becomes 21 years of age.
     (7) A court may dismiss commitment of a
ward to the Department of Human Services if:
     (a)(A) Dismissal is appropriate because
the ward has been safely reunited with a parent or because a safe alternative
to reunification has been implemented for the ward; and
* * *