2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 368 :: Chapter 368 - County Roads
Chapter 368 —
County Roads
2007 EDITION
COUNTY ROADS
HIGHWAYS, ROADS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
GENERAL PROVISIONS
368.001Â Â Â Â Definitions
368.011Â Â Â Â County
* * *
     368.031
County jurisdiction over local access roads. A local access road that is outside a city is subject to the exercise
of jurisdiction by a county governing body in the same manner as a county road
except as follows:
     (1) A county and its officers, employees
or agents are not liable for failure to improve the local access road or keep
it in repair.
     (2) A county governing body shall spend
county moneys on the local access road only if it determines that the work is
an emergency or if:
     (a) The county road official recommends
the expenditure;
     (b) The public use of the road justifies
the expenditure proposed; and
     (c) The county governing body enacts an
order or resolution authorizing the work and designating the work to be either
a single project or a continuing program. [1981 c.153 §7]
     368.036
Standards for county roads and road work. (1) County roads and work performed on county roads shall comply with
specifications and standards, including standards for width, adopted by the
county governing body. If the county governing body does not have
specifications for work performed on county roads, the work shall comply with
standards and specifications adopted by the Department of Transportation.
     (2) If a county governing body provides
for work to be performed on a local access road, the standards for the road or
specifications for work performed on the road may differ from standards and
specifications for county roads, but the county governing body shall provide
for the work to be performed in the same manner as it provides for work to be
performed on county roads. [1981 c.153 §8]
     368.039
Road standards adopted by local government supersede standards in fire codes;
consultation with fire agencies. (1) When the governing body of a county or city adopts specifications
and standards, including standards for width, for roads and streets under the
jurisdiction of the governing body, such specifications and standards shall
supersede and prevail over any specifications and standards for roads and
streets that are set forth in a uniform fire code adopted by the State Fire
Marshal, a municipal fire department or a county firefighting agency.
     (2) This section applies to specifications
and standards for roads and streets adopted by the governing body of a county
or city in a charter, acknowledged comprehensive plan or ordinance adopted
pursuant to ORS chapter 92, 203, 221 or 368.
     (3) Before adopting or amending any
comprehensive plan, land use regulation or ordinance that establishes
specifications and standards for roads and streets, a governing body of a
county or city shall consult with the municipal fire department or other local
firefighting agency concerning the proposed specifications and standards. The
county or city governing body shall consider the needs of the fire department
or firefighting agency when adopting the final specifications and standards. [1997
c.409 §1]
     Note: 368.039 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 368 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
     368.041
Widths of county roads; maintenance of designated roads as county roads. (1) Unless otherwise provided under ORS
368.036, a public road that is designated as a county road after August 2,
1951, shall be 50 feet or any greater width the county governing body
establishes. The proposed width shall be stated in all petitions or notices
that initiate consideration of the designation of a road as a county road. The
width established for a road shall be stated in orders or resolutions accepting
the road as a county road under ORS 368.016.
     (2) After a resolution or order
designating a public road as a county road is final, the county shall maintain
the public road as a county road. [Formerly 368.415]
     368.046
County road official; duties.
(1) A county governing body may employ an engineer or practical road builder as
a county road official.
     (2) A county road official shall work
under the direction of the county governing body and shall:
     (a) Assist the county governing body in
preparing specifications for county work to be done on any road within the
county;
     (b) Superintend work done by the county
upon roads within the county, whether the work is done under contract or
otherwise;
     (c) Recommend to the county governing body
methods to be adopted for the construction, improvement, repair and maintenance
of roads; and
     (d) Perform other duties assigned by the
county governing body. [1981 c.153 §9]
     368.051
Accounting for county road work. The county road official or such other person as may be designated by
the county governing body shall maintain a complete and accurate cost account
for road work performed by the county as required under ORS 279C.305. [Formerly
368.150; 2003 c.794 §267]
     368.055 [Amended by 1963 c.519 §36; repealed by 1981
c.153 §79]
     368.056
Permit for gate construction on public road. A county governing body may issue a permit to a person to allow
construction of a gate or stock guard on a public road under the jurisdiction
of the county governing body. The county governing body may impose any
conditions or specifications on the permit it determines advisable to preserve
the purposes of the public road. Conditions on a permit under this section may
include a requirement that the person issued the permit shall bear all costs of
construction and maintenance of the gate or stock guard. [1981 c.153 §33]
     368.060 [Repealed by 1981 c.153 §79]
     368.062
Transferring road within city to county jurisdiction. (1) Jurisdiction over a road within a city
* * *