2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 46 :: TITLE 5
ORS 46.455 (2)(c), an action for the recovery of money, damages, specific
personal property, or any penalty or forfeiture may be commenced and prosecuted
in the small claims department if the amount or value claimed in the action
* * *
with the words Deliver to Addressee Only and Return Receipt Requested. The
date of delivery appearing on the return receipt shall be prima facie evidence
of the date on which the notice and claim was served upon the defendant. If
service by certified mail is not successfully accomplished, the notice and
claim shall be served in the manner provided for the service of summons and
complaint in proceedings in the circuit courts.
(4) The notice shall include a statement
in substantially the following form:
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTICE TO DEFENDANT:
READ THESE PAPERS CAREFULLY!!
Within 14 DAYS after receiving this notice
you MUST do ONE of the following things:
Pay the claim plus filing fees and service
expenses paid by plaintiff OR
Demand a hearing OR
Demand a jury trial
If you fail to do one of the above things
within 14 DAYS after receiving this notice, then upon written request from the
plaintiff the clerk of the court will enter a judgment against you for the
amount claimed plus filing fees and service expenses paid by the plaintiff, plus
a prevailing party fee.
If you have questions about the small
claims court filing procedures after reading this notice, you may contact the
clerk of the court; however, the clerk cannot give you legal advice on the
claim.
______________________________________________________________________________
[1971 c.760 §6;
1977 c.875 §4; 1977 c.877 §9a; 1989 c.741 §1; 1991 c.111 §4; 1991 c.195 §2;
1995 c.658 §47; 1997 c.872 §§8,9]
46.450 [Repealed by 1971 c.760 §11]
46.455
Admission or denial of claim; request for jury trial. Within 14 days after the date of service of
the notice and claim upon the defendant as provided in ORS 46.445:
(1) If the defendant admits the claim, the
defendant may settle it by:
(a) Paying to the plaintiff the amount of
the claim plus the amount of all filing fees and service expenses paid by the
plaintiff and mailing proof of that payment to the court.
(b) If the claim is for recovery of
specific personal property, delivering the property to the plaintiff and paying
to the plaintiff the amount of all filing fees and service expenses paid by the
plaintiff and mailing proof of that delivery and payment to the court.
(2) If the defendant denies the claim, the
defendant:
(a) May demand a hearing in the small
claims department in a written request to the clerk in the form prescribed by
the court, accompanied by payment of the defendants fee prescribed; and
(b) When demanding a hearing, may assert a
counterclaim in the form provided by the court; or
(c) If the amount or value claimed exceeds
$750, has a constitutional right to a jury trial and may claim that right in a
written request to the clerk in the form prescribed by the court, accompanied
by payment of the appearance fee required from defendants in circuit court
actions together with the amount of the circuit court jury trial fee for the
first day of trial. The request shall designate a mailing address to which a
summons and copy of the complaint may be served by mail. Thereafter, the
plaintiffs claim will not be limited to the amount stated in the claim, though
it must involve the same controversy. [1971 c.760 §7; 1973 c.654 §1; 1973 c.812
§3a; 1977 c.875 §5; 1977 c.877 §10a; 1981 s.s. c.3 §94; 1983 c.673 §2; 1985
c.496 §13; 1991 c.111 §5; 1991 c.195 §3; 1995 c.227 §2; 1995 c.455 §4; 1995
c.658 §48; 1997 c.46 §§6,7]
46.458 [1995 c.455 §2; 1995 c.618 §15b; repealed by
1997 c.46 §1]
46.460 [Amended by 1965 c.619 §24; 1969 c.683 §2;
repealed by 1971 c.760 §11]
46.461
Counterclaims; fee; transfer of case to circuit court. (1) The defendant in an action in the small
claims department may assert as a counterclaim any claim that, on the date of
issuance of notice pursuant to ORS 46.445, the defendant may have against the
plaintiff and that arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the
subject matter of the claim filed by the plaintiff.
(2) If the amount or value of the
counterclaim exceeds $7,500, the court shall strike the counterclaim and
proceed to hear and dispose of the case as though the counterclaim had not been
asserted unless the defendant files with the counterclaim a motion requesting
that the case be transferred from the small claims department to the circuit
court. After the transfer the plaintiffs claim will not be limited to the
amount stated in the claim filed with the small claims department, though it
must involve the same controversy.
(3)(a) If the amount or value of the
counterclaim exceeds that specified in subsection (2) of this section, and the
defendant files a motion requesting transfer as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, the case shall be transferred to the circuit court. The clerk of
the court shall notify the plaintiff and defendant, by mail, of the transfer.
The notice to the plaintiff shall contain a copy of the counterclaim and shall
instruct the plaintiff to file with the court and serve by mail on the
defendant, within 20 days following the mailing of the notice, a reply to the
counterclaim and, if the plaintiff proposes to increase the amount of the claim
originally filed with the small claims department, an amended claim for the
increased amount. Proof of service on the defendant of the plaintiffs reply
and amended claim may be made by certificate of the plaintiff or plaintiffs
attorney attached to the reply and amended claim filed with the court. The
defendant is not required to answer an amended claim of the plaintiff.
(b) Upon filing the motion requesting
transfer, the defendant shall pay to the clerk of the court the transfer fee
required by ORS 46.570 (1)(c) and an amount equal to the difference between the
* * *