2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 30 :: Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases
30.020 (2)(d), the personal representative shall distribute that portion to the
beneficiary.
     (5) The remainder of damages accepted or
* * *
The personal representative of the decedent, with the approval of the court of
appointment, shall have full power to compromise and settle any claim of the
class described in ORS 30.030, whether the claim is reduced to judgment or not,
and to execute such releases and other instruments as may be necessary to
satisfy and discharge the claim. The party paying any such claim or judgment,
whether in full or in part, or in an amount agreed upon in compromise, shall
not be required to see that the amount paid is applied or apportioned as
provided in ORS 30.030 to 30.060, but shall be fully discharged from all
liability on payment to the personal representative.
     30.075
Procedure upon death of injured person. (1) Causes of action arising out of injuries to a person, caused by
the wrongful act or omission of another, shall not abate upon the death of the
injured person, and the personal representatives of the decedent may maintain
an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an
action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the
same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within the limitations
established in ORS 12.110 by the injured person and continued by the personal
representatives under this section, or within three years by the personal
representatives if not commenced prior to death.
     (2) In any such action the court may award
to the prevailing party, at trial and on appeal, a reasonable amount to be
fixed by the court as attorney fees.
     (3) Subsection (2) of this section does
not apply to an action for damages arising out of injuries that result in
death. If an action for wrongful death under ORS 30.020 is brought, recovery of
damages for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period
between injury to the decedent and the resulting death of the decedent may only
be recovered in the wrongful death action, and the provisions of subsection (2)
of this section are not applicable to the recovery. [1965 c.620 §4; 1971 c.473 §2;
1981 c.810 §1; 1981 c.897 §6; 1995 c.618 §21]
     30.080
Effect of death of wrongdoer.
Claims for relief arising out of injury to or death of a person, caused by the
wrongful act or negligence of another, shall not abate upon the death of the
wrongdoer, and the injured person or the personal representatives of the one
meeting death, as above stated, shall have a claim for relief against the
personal representatives of the wrongdoer as if the wrongdoer had survived,
except for those damages provided for in ORS 30.020 (2)(e). [Amended by 1953
c.600 §3; 1961 c.437 §2; 1967 c.544 §2; 1973 c.742 §1; 1983 c.662 §1]
     30.085 [1987 c.774 §10; 1997 c.734 §1; renumbered
30.698 in 1997]
     30.090
Appointment of administrator of estate of wrongdoer. If no probate of the estate of the wrongdoer
has been instituted within 60 days from the death of the wrongdoer, the court,
* * *