2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 30 :: Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases
ORS 30.320. If judgment is given against the officer in such action, it may be
enforced against the officer personally, and the amount thereof shall be
allowed to the officer in the official accounts of the officer.
     30.402 [1991 c.847 §1; renumbered 17.095 in 2003]
INJUNCTIONS
BY PUBLIC SERVANT OR PUBLIC SERVANTÂ’S EMPLOYER
     30.405
Injunction for criminal conduct related to employment or status of public
servant. (1) A public
servant or the public servantÂ’s employer may petition a circuit court for an
order enjoining a person who engages in conduct that:
     (a) Is directed at the public servant;
     (b) Relates to the public servant’s
employment or the public servantÂ’s status as an elected or appointed public
servant; and
     (c) Constitutes any of the following
crimes:
     (A) Obstructing governmental or judicial
administration under ORS 162.235.
     (B) Assault under ORS 163.160, 163.165,
163.175 or 163.185.
     (C) Menacing under ORS 163.190.
     (D) Criminal trespass in the first degree
under ORS 164.255.
     (E) Disorderly conduct under ORS 166.025.
     (F) Harassment under ORS 166.065.
     (G) Telephonic harassment under ORS
166.090.
     (2) The petitioner has the burden of proof
by a preponderance of the evidence under subsection (1) of this section. An
order issued under this section is valid for one year after entry in the
register of the court or until vacated by the court, whichever occurs first.
     (3) Contempt proceedings against a person
who violates an order issued by a circuit court under subsection (1) of this
section shall be as provided in ORS 33.055 or 33.065.
     (4) As used in this section, “public
servant” has the meaning given that term in ORS 162.005. [2005 c.158 §1]
     Note: 30.405 and 30.407 were enacted into law by
the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 30
or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
     30.407
Request for hearing following issuance of order under ORS 30.405. (1) A person against whom an order is issued
under ORS 30.405 may file a request for hearing with the court that issued the
order within 30 days after the order is served on the person. A request under
this section shall be in writing, shall be signed by the person and shall
include the printed name, telephone number and mailing address of the person.
     (2) Upon the filing of a request under
this section, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy of the request to the petitioner
in the matter and shall notify the petitioner and the person filing the request
of the date and time set for the hearing. [2005 c.158 §2]
     Note: See note under 30.405.
RECOVERY OF
FINES AND FORFEITURES
     30.410
In whose name action brought.
Fines and forfeitures may be recovered by an action at law in the name of the
officer or person to whom they are by law given, or in the name of the officer
or person who by law is authorized to prosecute for them.
     30.420
Venue of action for forfeiture.
Whenever, by law, any property is forfeited to the state, or to any officer for
its use, the action for the recovery of such property may be commenced in any
county where the defendant may be found, or where such property may be.
     30.430
Amount of penalty. When an
action is commenced for a penalty, which by law is not to exceed a certain
amount, the action may be commenced for that amount, and if judgment is given
for the plaintiff, it may be for such amount or less, in the discretion of the
court, in proportion to the offense.
     30.440
Judgment by collusion not a bar. A recovery of a judgment for a penalty or forfeiture by collusion
between the plaintiff and defendant, with intent to save the defendant, wholly
or partially, from the consequences contemplated by law, in case where the
penalty or forfeiture is given wholly or partly to the person who prosecutes,
shall not bar the recovery of the same by another person.
     30.450
Disposition of fines and forfeitures. Fines and forfeitures not specially granted or otherwise appropriated
by ORS 137.017, or other law, when recovered, shall be paid into the treasury
of the proper county. [Amended by 1981 s.s. c.3 §110; 1995 c.658 §27]
     30.460
Payment of fines or costs in proceeding to enforce county ordinance or resolution;
defendant personally liable.
When proceedings are conducted by county hearings officers to enforce
requirements or prohibitions of county ordinances or resolutions, if fines or
costs are not paid by a defendant within 60 days after payment is ordered, the
defendant is personally liable to the county for the amount of the unpaid fines
or costs. The county may file and record the order for payment in the County
Clerk Lien Record. [1985 c.626 §3; 1999 c.1051 §241]
VOLUNTEERS
TRANSPORTING OLDER PERSONS AND PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
     30.475
Legislative policy. In
enacting ORS 30.480 and 30.485, the Legislative Assembly of the State of
     (1) That many persons with disabilities
and older persons, due to disability or age, cannot obtain medical,
educational, recreational or other important services or benefits, or pursue
daily life activities outside the home, such as shopping or socializing,
without transportation and other necessary assistance;
     (2) That public resources are not adequate
to provide dependable transportation to persons with disabilities and older
persons, and that it is in the best interest of this state to encourage
volunteers to provide transportation services to OregonÂ’s people with
disabilities and older people;
     (3) That the threat or fear of personal
liability arising from the provision of transportation services to persons with
disabilities and older persons seriously discourages individuals from providing
services on a volunteer basis;
     (4) That the policy of this state is to
* * *