2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 30 :: Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases
163.257 (1)(a) is removed from this state as a result of the defendantÂ’s
actions in violation of ORS 163.257 (1)(a). [2005 c.841 §1]
     Note: Section 2, chapter 841, Oregon Laws 2005,
provides:
     Sec.
2. Section 1 of this 2005
Act [30.868] applies to causes of action arising on or after the effective date
of this 2005 Act [September 2, 2005]. [2005 c.841 §2]
     30.870
Definitions for ORS 30.870 and 30.875. As used in this section and ORS 30.875:
     (1) “Agricultural produce” means any plant
including, but not limited to, trees, or animals, kept, grown or raised upon
real property, and the products of those plants and animals.
     (2) “Mercantile establishment” means any
place where merchandise is displayed, held or offered for sale, either at
retail or wholesale.
     (3) “Merchandise” means all things movable
and capable of manual delivery.
     (4) “Owner” means any person who owns or
operates a mercantile establishment or farm, or the agents or employees of that
person. [1979 c.592 §1; 1981 c.716 §5]
     30.875
Civil damages for shoplifting or taking of agricultural produce. (1) An adult or an emancipated minor who
takes possession of any merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any
mercantile establishment, or who takes from any real property any agricultural
produce kept, grown or raised on the property for purposes of sale, without the
consent of the owner and with the intention of converting such merchandise or
produce to the individualÂ’s own use without having paid the purchase price
thereof, or who alters the price indicia of such merchandise, shall be civilly
liable to the owner for actual damages, for a penalty to the owner in the
amount of the retail value of the merchandise or produce not to exceed $500,
and for an additional penalty to the owner of not less than $100 nor more than
$250.
     (2) The parents having custody of an
unemancipated minor who takes possession of any merchandise displayed or
offered for sale by any mercantile establishment, or who takes from any real
property any agricultural produce kept, grown or raised on the property for
purposes of sale, without the consent of the owner, and with the intention of
converting such merchandise or produce to the minorÂ’s own use without having
paid the purchase price thereof, or who alters the price indicia of such
merchandise or who engages in conduct described in ORS 164.125, 164.132 or
164.373, shall be civilly liable to the owner for actual damages, for a penalty
to the owner in the amount of the retail value of the merchandise or produce
not to exceed $250, plus an additional penalty to the owner of not less than
$100 nor more than $250. Persons operating a foster home certified under ORS
418.625 to 418.645 are not liable under this subsection for the acts of
children not related to them by blood or marriage and under their care.
     (3) A conviction for theft is not a
condition precedent to the maintenance of a civil action under this section.
     (4) A civil liability under this section
is not limited by any other law that limits liability of parents of minor
children.
     (5) An action for recovery of damages
under this section may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction,
including the small claims department of a circuit court if the total damages
do not exceed the jurisdictional limit of the small claims department.
     (6) The fact that an owner or seller of
merchandise or agricultural produce may bring an action against an individual
for damages as provided in this section shall not limit the right of the owner
or seller to demand, in writing, that a person who is liable for damages under
this section remit said damages prior to the commencement of any legal action.
     (7) Judgments, but not claims, arising
under this section may be assigned.
     (8) An action under this section may not
be brought based on a dishonored check, draft or order for payment of money if
an action can be brought on the dishonored check, draft or order under ORS
30.701.
     (9) An action under this section must be
commenced within three years after the merchandise or agricultural produce is
taken. [1979 c.592 §2; 1981 c.716 §6; 1985 c.537 §6; 1987 c.907 §16; 1995 c.658
§28; 1997 c.182 §§3,4; 1999 c.705 §5; 2003 c.324 §1]
     30.876
Treble damages and costs in actions arising out of interference with agricultural
research. In any civil
action arising out of conduct that would constitute interference with
agricultural research under ORS 164.889, the court shall award:
     (1) Treble the amount of damages claimed
to real and personal property; and
     (2) The costs of repeating experiments
including, but not limited to, the costs of replacing records, data, equipment,
specimens, labor and materials, if the conduct causes the failure of an
experiment in progress or irreparable damage to completed research or
experimentation. [2001 c.147 §4]
     30.877
Treble damages and costs in actions arising out of research and animal
interference and arising out of interference with livestock production. In any civil action arising out of conduct
that would constitute a violation of ORS 167.312 or 167.388, the court shall
award treble the amount of damages caused to real or personal property by the
violation. In addition, in any civil action arising out of conduct that would
constitute a violation of ORS 167.312, the court shall award the costs of
repeating experiments, including but not limited to the costs of replacing
records, data, equipment, specimens, labor and materials, if the conduct causes
the failure of an experiment in progress or irreparable damage to completed
research or experimentation. [2001 c.843 §1]
     30.880 [1979 c.842 §5a; 1987 c.774 §148; 1987 c.915
§8; renumbered 278.322 in 2003]
     30.882
Award of liquidated damages to sports official subjected to offensive physical
contact; attorney fees. (1)
* * *