2013 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 4 - Animals
<html> <head> <STYLE type="text/css"> body {padding-left:90pt;width:612pt} p {margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt} .cls0 {font-size:12pt;font-family:'Courier New', monospace;} .cls4 {margin-left:100pt;} .cls5 {margin-left:136pt;} .cls9 {margin-left:172pt;} .cls7 {margin-left:208pt;} .cls8 {margin-left:64pt;} .cls3 {margin-left:90pt;} .cls2 {margin-left:94pt;} 
* * *
may be seized as trespassing animals and proceeded with as provided in this article.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 173.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-156. Lien of judgment for damages on trespassing stock - Execution.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">In all cases where the plaintiff may recover judgment for damages caused by the trespassing of animals of another, the judgment shall be a lien upon the stock so trespassing, and the plaintiff may have special execution for the sale of such stock to satisfy the judgment and costs or general execution as he may elect.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 174.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-181. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 117, &sect; 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-182. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 117, &sect; 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-183. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 117, &sect; 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-184. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 117, &sect; 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-191. Lien for feeding, grazing and herding.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Any person employed in feeding, grazing or herding any domestic animals, whether in pasture or otherwise, shall have a lien on said animals for the amount due for such feeding, grazing or herding.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 175.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-192. Lien for furnishing feed.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Any person, partnership, firm or corporation in this state, or in any border county of the adjacent states, furnishing or providing to the owner of such domestic animals any corn, feed, forage or hay, for the sustenance of such domestic animals, shall have a lien on said animals for the amount due for such corn, forage, feed and hay.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 176.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-193. Lien for keeping, boarding or training animal - Scope.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Every person who shall keep, board or train any animal, shall, for the amount due therefor, have a lien on such animal, and on any vehicle, harness or equipment coming into his possession therewith, and no owner or claimant shall have the right to take any such property out of the custody of the person having such lien, except with his consent, or on the payment of such charge; and such lien shall be valid against said property in the possession of any person receiving or purchasing it with notice of such claim.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 177.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-194. Repealed by Laws 2011, c. 123, &sect; 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;4-194.1. Foreclosure of lien upon a domestic animal.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. A person who has a lien upon a domestic animal pursuant to Title 4 of the Oklahoma Statutes may foreclose upon the lien while lawfully in possession of the animal.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. The lien may be foreclosed by a sale of the domestic animal upon notice which shall include:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. The names of the owner and any other known party or parties who claim any interest in the domestic animal;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. A description of the domestic animal to be sold;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The nature of the work, labor or service performed, or the materials or feed provided, any of which resulted in the creation of the lien, and the value of the work, labor, services, materials or feed;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The time and place of sale; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. The name of the party, agent or attorney foreclosing the lien. If the claimant is a business, the name of the contact person shall be shown. In place of an original signature and notary seal, a digital or electronic signature or seal shall be accepted.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">C. The notice may relate to and contain information for more than one domestic animal or lien, provided that the information required pursuant to subsection B of this section is provided for each domestic animal or lien.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">D. The notice shall be posted in three public places in the county where the property is to be sold at least ten (10) days before the time specified for such sale, and shall be mailed to the owner and any other party who claims any interest in the domestic animal, at the last-known post office address, by certified mail. The mailing shall occur at least ten (10) days before the time specified for the sale.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">E. The lienor or any other person may in good faith become a purchaser of the property sold.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">F. Proceedings for foreclosure under this section shall not be commenced until thirty (30) days after the lien has accrued, except as otherwise provided in the laws of this state.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">G. For purposes of this section:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. &ldquo;Constructive possession&rdquo; means possession by a person who, although not in actual possession, does not have an
* * *