2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 76 - Torts
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;761. Rights of others must be respected.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Every person is bound, without contract, to abstain from injuring the person or property of another, or infringing upon any of his rights.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 992.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><spa
* * *
class="cls0">2. The name, age and address of the claimant;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. A brief statement of the nature of the injury, illness or condition complained of and the act or omission complained of; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. Whether a suit is pending and, if so, the court, style and docket number of the action.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">And whenever such claim or suit is concluded, the disposition shall be reported to the appropriate board or agency promptly.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">This report shall be privileged except as hereinafter provided.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&nbsp;&nbsp;The licensing board or agency shall take any remedial, disciplinary or corrective action as it may deem warranted by the facts contained in the report.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Any person or liability insurer failing to furnish a report on a claim as required in this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Further, the board or agency shall annually furnish the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives a full report of all such claims except that names and addresses of all parties shall be omitted. Such report shall include disposition of the claim as well as a report of all action taken by the board or agency and the reason therefor.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1976, c. 44, &sect; 1, emerg. eff. April 8, 1976. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 75, &sect; 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1979.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;76-18. Limitation of action.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">An action for damages for injury or death against any physician, health care provider or hospital licensed under the laws of this state, whether based in tort, breach of contract or otherwise, arising out of patient care, shall be brought within two (2) years of the date the plaintiff knew or should have known, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, of the existence of the death, injury or condition complained of; provided, however, the minority or incompetency when the cause of action arises will extend said period of limitation.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1976, c. 44, &sect; 2, emerg. eff. April 8, 1976. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 462, &sect; 4, eff. July 1, 2002.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;76-19. Access to medical records - Copies - Waiver of privilege - Exception for inmates when threat to safety or security of self or institution.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. 1. Any person who is or has been a patient of a doctor, hospital, or other medical institution shall be entitled, upon request, to obtain access to the information contained in the patient&rsquo;s medical records, including any x-ray or other photograph or image or pathology slide. Disclosure regarding a deceased patient shall require either a court order or a written release of an executor, administrator or personal representative appointed by the court, or if there is no such appointment, by the spouse of the patient or, if none, by any responsible member of the family of the patient. As used in this paragraph, &ldquo;responsible family member&rdquo; shall mean the parent, adult child, adult sibling or other adult relative who was actively involved in providing care to or monitoring the care of the patient as verified by the doctor, hospital or other medical institution responsible for the care and treatment of such person.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. Any person who is or has been a patient of a doctor, hospital, or other medical institution shall be furnished copies of all records, including any x-ray, other photograph or image or pathology slide, pertaining to that person&rsquo;s case upon request and upon the tender of the expense of the copy or copies. The cost of each copy to such person or to the legal representative, spouse or responsible family member of such person, not including any x-ray or other photograph or image or pathology slide, shall not exceed One Dollar ($1.00) for the first page and fifty cents ($0.50) for each subsequent page. The physician, hospital or other medical professionals and institutions may produce the records in digital form at a cost not to exceed twelve cents ($0.12) per digital page. The cost of each x-ray, other photograph or image, or pathology slide to such person or to the legal representative of such person shall not exceed Five Dollars ($5.00) or the actual cost of reproduction, whichever is less. The physician, hospital, or other medical professionals and institutions may charge a patient for the actual cost of mailing the patient&rsquo;s requested medical records, but may not charge a fee for searching, retrieving, reviewing, and preparing medical records of the person. No mailing fee shall be charged for copies provided by facsimile.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection shall not apply to psychological, psychiatric, mental health or substance abuse treatment records. In the case of psychological, psychiatric, mental health or substance abuse treatment records, access to information contained in the records shall be obtained pursuant to Section 1-109 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. 1. In cases involving a claim for personal injury or death against any practitioner of the healing arts or a
* * *